Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 11, 2016

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)
(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

A few more state champions hoisted trophies this weekend and the regular season has ended in a few more states, causing some shifts among some of the Rising State-By-State Rankings this week.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state to state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters.

Coaches wishing to participate and communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock.

Check back next week for the second edition, which will include more states. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Records are through games from May 10.

Arizona

1. Gilbert (Gilbert), 9-5
2. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 10-5
3. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-5
4. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 5-8
5. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 7-5
6. Sabino (Tucson), 6-4
7. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 5-8
8. Arcadia (Phoenix), 9-4
9. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 2-7
10. Corona del Sol (Tempe), 3-9

California - NorCal

1. Monte Vista (Danville), 20-0
2. Saint Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 14-4
3. De La Salle (Concord), 14-5
4. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 12-7
5. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 10-8
6. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 14-2
7. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 17-4
8. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 16-6
9. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 13-7
10. Davis (Davis), 15-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 17-2
2. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 19-1
3. Poway (Poway), 15-3
4. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 19-2
5. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 14-6
6. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 18-4
7. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego), 11-8
8. St. Margaret's Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 12-7
9. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 15-7
10. Santa Margarita Catholic (Santa Margarita), 15-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 13-2
2. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 14-1
3. Arapahoe (Centennial), 12-3
4. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 12-3
5. Columbine (Columbine), 12-2
6. Mullen (Denver), 9-6
7. Monarch (Louisville), 13-2
8. Colorado Academy (Denver), 12-3
9. Palmer (Colorado Springs), 12-1
10. Grandview (Aurora), 10-5

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 13-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 13-1
3. Staples-Westport (Westport), 12-2
4. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 10-3
5. Greenwich (Greenwich), 7-6
6. Wilton (Wilton), 9-4
7. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 9-3
8. Simsbury (Simsbury), 12-0
9. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 11-1
10. St. Joseph Trumbull (Trumbull), 8-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

DC Area

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 19-2
2. Bullis (Potomac), 19-2
3. Landon (Bethesda), 17-3
4. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 17-3
5. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 11-7
6. Episcopal (Alexandria), 11-8
7. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 11-10
8. Paul VI (Fairfax), 14-5
9. St. John’s (D.C.), 12-7
10. Calverton (Huntingtown), 13-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 12-2
2. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 9-2
3. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 9-4
4. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 9-2
5. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 9-2
6. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 9-3
7. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 8-5
8. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 7-5
9. Sussex Tech (Georgetown), 7-4
10. Delmar (Delmar), 9-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 19-0
2. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 23-1
3. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 15-6
4. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 19-3
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 12-8
6. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 18-3
7. Lake Brantley (Altamonte), 14-4
8. H.B. Plant (Tampa), 17-2
9. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 16-4
10. Maclay (Tallahassee), 17-4

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 19-0
2. Westminster (Atlanta), 19-2
3. Allatoona (Acworth), 18-2
4. North Gwinnett (Suwanee), 18-1
5. Lassiter (Marietta), 17-2
6. Etowah (Woodstock), 15-5
7. Centennial (Roswell), 17-3
8. Greater Atlanta Christian (Norcross), 16-4
9. Pope (Marietta), 15-5
10. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 15-5

Illinois

1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 9-5
2. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 14-2
3. New Trier (Winnetka), 11-5
4. Naperville Central (Naperville), 15-0
5. St. Ignatius Prep (Chicago), 11-5
6. Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale), 12-3
7. York (Elmhurst), 9-5
8. Libertyville (Libertyville), 12-7
9. St. Charles East (St. Charles), 7-2
10. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 15-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 16-1
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 13-3
3. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 12-6
4. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 14-4
5. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 8-6
6. Severn (Severna Park), 15-6
7. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 11-9
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 3-13
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 6-12
10. John Carroll (Bel Air), 17-6

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 12-2
2. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 13-1
3. Broadneck (Annapolis), 13-1
4. Kent Island (Stevensville), 12-3
5. Hereford (Parkton), 14-1
6. Liberty (Eldersburg), 15-0
7. Northern (Owings), 13-1
8. Linganore (Frederick), 14-1
9. Oakdale (Ijamsville), 12-2
10. Annapolis (Annapolis), 11-3

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 9-2
2. Medfield (Medfield), 12-2
3. Reading (Reading), 14-0
4. Minnechaug (Wilbraham), 14-0
5. Concord-Carlisle (Concord), 13-1
6. Dover-Sherborn (Dover), 10-2
7. Longmeadow (Longmeadow), 9-4
8. Boston College HS (Boston), 8-2
9. Hingham (Hingham), 13-4
10. Duxbury (Duxbury), 7-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 14-2
2. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 12-1
3. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 12-3
4. Okemos (Okemos), 11-1
5. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 10-3
6. Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac), 13-2
7. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills), 8-5
8. Brighton (Brighton), 12-1
9. Ann Arbor Pioneer (Ann Arbor), 9-4
10. Hartland (Hartland), 12-2

Minnesota

1. Edina (Edina), 8-0
2. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 8-0
3. Lakeville North (Lakeville), 8-1
4. Rosemount (Rosemount), 6-1
5. Eastview (Apple Valley), 5-1
6. Bloomington Jefferson (Bloomington), 6-1
7. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 5-2 - tuesday
8. Prior Lake (Savage), 5-4
9. Woodbury (Woodbury), 9-0
10. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 7-2

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Nevada

1. Coronado Red (Henderson), 23-2
2. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 13-3 - tuesday
3. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 18-2
4. Galena (Reno), 19-4
5. North Tahoe (Tahoe City), 12-4
6. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 13-1-1
7. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 9-14 - tuesday
8. Reno (Reno), 9-8
9. Green Valley (Henderson), 10-5
10. Centennial (Las Vegas), 5-12

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New England

1. Deerfield (Deerfield), 11-1
2. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 12-2
3. Taft School (Watertown), 10-3
4. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 9-0
5. Governor’s Academy (Byfield), 9-1
6. Rivers School (Weston), 11-1
7. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 8-2
8. Trinity-Pawling (Pawling), 9-2
9. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 8-2
10. New Hampton (New Hampton), 11-0

New Jersey

1. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 12-0
2. Summit (Summit), 14-1
3. Delbarton (Morristown), 13-1
4. Ridgewood (Ridgewood), 14-0
5. Princeton Day (Princeton), 11-1
6. Montgomery (Skillman), 11-2
7. Moorestown (Moorestown), 13-2
8. Sparta (Sparta Township), 15-0
9. Bergen Catholic (Oradell), 11-6
10. Pingry (Basking Ridge), 10-2

New York - Downstate

1. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 13-2
2. Smithtown East (Smithtown), 12-2
3. Locust Valley (Locust Valley), 13-0
4. West Islip (West Islip), 13-2
5. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 11-1
6. Smithtown West (Smithtown), 10-4
7. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 13-3
8. Syosset (Syosset), 11-2
9. Bayport-Blue Point (Bayport), 14-0
10. Chaminade (Mineola), 11-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New York - Upstate

1. Victor (Victor), 13-0
2. Pittsford (Pittsford), 11-1
3. Cazenovia Central (Cazenovia), 12-2
4. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 12-2
5. Hamburg (Hamburg), 14-0
6. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 10-3
7. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 14-2
8. Auburn (Auburn), 11-2
9. Corning (Corning), 13-2
10. Salmon River (Fort Covington), 10-0

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

North Carolina

1. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 16-3
2. Ravenscroft School (Raleigh), 14-2
3. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 22-0
4. Holly Springs (Holly Springs), 14-4
5. Apex (Apex), 17-2
6. Weddington (Matthews), 16-1
7. Hoggard (Wilmington), 16-2
8. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 20-2
9. Middle Creek (Apex), 16-3
10. Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte), 18-5

Ohio

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 14-2
2. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 13-3
3. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 12-2
4. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 14-2
5. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 12-4
6. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 12-4
7. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus), 7-10
8. Columbus DeSales (Columbus), 10-2
9. University School (Chagrin Falls), 11-3
10. Chagrin Falls (Chagrin Falls), 11-2

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Oregon

1. Beaverton (Beaverton), 13-2
2. Summit (Bend), 13-1
3. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 14-4
4. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 13-5
5. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 13-2
6. West Linn (West Linn), 9-6
7. Lincoln (Portland), 12-5
8. Sunset (Portland), 14-4
9. Sherwood (Sherwood), 13-6
10. Bend (Bend), 7-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Pennsylvania - Inter-AC/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 17-4
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 15-4
3. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 15-2
4. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 9-11
5. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 5-11
6. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 4-12
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 8-9
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 6-8
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 8-7
10. Wyoming Seminary (Kingston), 10-4

Pennsylvania - PIAA

1. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 13-3
2. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 18-1
3. Avon Grove (West Grove), 14-1
4. Upper Dublin (Fort Washington), 16-1
5. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 14-2
6. St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia), 11-4
7. Conestoga (Berwyn), 12-5
8. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 12-4
9. Haverford High School (Haverford), 12-4
10.Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown), 12-3

(Photo: Provided)

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 18-2
2. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 11-7
3. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 10-7
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 14-3
5. Greenville (Greenville), 10-6
6. Clover (Clover), 12-3
7. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 11-5
8. Academic Magnet (North Charleston), 10-5
9. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 12-4
10. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 8-7

Tennessee

1. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 9-6
2. Memphis University School (Memphis), 12-3
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 13-4
4. Father Ryan (Nashville), 10-10
5. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 13-7
6. Houston (Germantown), 14-3
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 12-5
8. Baylor School (Chattanooga), 8-9
9. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 16-3
10. Pope John Paul II (Hendersonville), 7-11

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Texas

1. Highland Park (Highland Park), 16-1
2. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 15-2
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 18-2
4. Westlake (Austin), 12-5
5. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 16-6
6. Lake Travis (Austin), 16-4
7. Kingwood (Kingwood), 14-6
8. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 16-10
9. Plano West (Plano), 8-9
10. Vandegrift (Austin), 13-5

Virginia - Private

1. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 10-4
2. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 13-4
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 15-4
4. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 12-7
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 13-6
6. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 8-9
7. Covenant (Charlottesville), 12-3
8. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 8-7
9. North Cross (Roanoke), 13-3
10. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 12-5

Virginia - Public

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 12-2
2. Stone Bridge (Ashburn), 13-0
3. Dominion (Sterling), 13-0
4. Woodgrove (Purcellville), 10-1
5. Patrick Henry Roanoke (Roanoke), 9-2
6. W.T. Woodson (Fairfax), 12-3
7. Centreville (Clifton), 9-4
8. Loudoun Valley (Purcellville), 11-2
9. Albemarle (Charlottesville), 8-3
10. South County (Lorton), 11-4

Washington

1. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 13-2
2. Issaquah (Issaquah), 15-4
3. Bellevue (Bellevue), 16-3
4. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 14-4
5. Eastlake (Sammamish), 13-5
6. Kamiak (Mukilteo), 14-1
7. Woodinville (Woodinville), 12-7
8. Skyline (Sammamish), 12-6
9. Gig Harbor (Gig Harbor), 12-1
10. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 13-4

Mike Loveday has covered high school sports since 2005 and started covering high school lacrosse full-time in 2007. He is currently the Mid-Atlantic reporter for US Lacrosse and manages the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 voting panel. He was the national high school lacrosse editor with ESPN and Student Sports. Loveday originated the FAB 50 voting panel for high school lacrosse in 2009 while with ESPN and helped US Lacrosse institute a similar panel beginning in 2013. He was also part of the group that selected players for the Warrior 40 from 2011 to 2013. He founded LaxRecords.com after his second stint with Student Sports in July 2014 in order to house the growing collection of performances submitted throughout the years. This site will continue to grow and will focus solely on players' performances that add them to the respective Season Leaders or Career Leaders lists. Follow Loveday on Twitter @LaxRecords or Instagram @LaxRecords