Rising State-by-State Rankings: June 21, 2016

(Photo: Courtesy of Darien Athletic Foundation)
(Photo: Courtesy of Darien Athletic Foundation)

The final weekend of high school lacrosse offered one final 'upset' as our previous No. 2 in Minnesota knocked off the previous No. 1 to take the final top spot of the year in The Gopher State. Our Massachusetts rankings held steady with our Top 10 remaining the same as last week.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state to state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters.

Coaches wishing to participate and communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock. Check back next week for the second edition, which will include more states.

Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3dRising). Records are through games from June 7.

Arizona

1. Gilbert (Gilbert), 9-5
2. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 10-5
3. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-5
4. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 5-8
5. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 7-5
6. Sabino (Tucson), 6-4
7. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 5-8
8. Arcadia (Phoenix), 9-4
9. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 2-7
10. Corona del Sol (Tempe), 3-9

California - NorCal

1. Monte Vista (Danville), 22-1
2. Saint Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 16-4
3. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 12-9
4. De La Salle (Concord), 17-6
5. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 16-3
6. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 13-8
7. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 19-4
8. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 21-5
9. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 14-8
10. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), 18-4

(Photo: Provided by Poway Athletics)

California - SoCal

1. Poway (Poway), 18-3
2. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 19-3
3. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 20-4
4. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 19-3
5. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 15-7
6. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 20-2
7. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego), 12-9
8. St. Margaret's Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 12-8
9.  Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 15-7
10. Santa Margarita Catholic (Santa Margarita), 15-6

(Photo: Provided by Regis Jesuit Athletics)

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 17-2
2. Arapahoe (Centennial), 15-4
3. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 16-2
4. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 14-4
5. Monarch (Louisville), 14-3
6. Columbine (Columbine), 12-3
7. Mullen (Denver), 10-7
8. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 11-6
9. Colorado Academy (Denver), 12-4
10. Grandview (Aurora), 11-6

(Photo: Courtesy of the Darien Athletic Foundation)

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 23-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 19-4
3. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 16-5
4. Simsbury (Simsbury), 20-2
5. Wilton (Wilton), 13-6
6. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 17-4
7. Staples-Westport (Westport), 16-4
8. Greenwich (Greenwich), 11-8
9. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 15-4
10. Fairfield-Ludlowe (Fairfield), 12-7

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

DC Area

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 19-2
2. Bullis (Potomac), 21-2
3. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 21-4
4. Landon (Bethesda), 17-4
5. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 12-7
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 11-10
7. Paul VI (Fairfax), 15-6
8. St. John’s (D.C.), 12-7
9. Episcopal (Alexandria), 12-10
10. Calverton (Huntingtown), 13-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 16-3
2. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 14-5
3. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 13-4
4. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 14-4
5. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 14-3
6. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 10-7
7. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 9-7
8. Delmar (Delmar), 11-6
9. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 13-3
10. St. Andrew’s School (Middletown), 9-7

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 19-0
2. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 23-1
3. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 15-6
4. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 19-3
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 12-8
6. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 18-3
7. Lake Brantley (Altamonte), 14-4
8. H.B. Plant (Tampa), 17-2
9. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 16-4
10. Maclay (Tallahassee), 17-4

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 21-0
2. Allatoona (Acworth), 19-2
3. Lassiter (Marietta), 18-3
4. Westminster (Atlanta), 18-3
5. North Gwinnett (Suwanee), 18-2
6. Etowah (Woodstock), 15-6
7. Centennial (Roswell), 17-3
8. Greater Atlanta Christian (Norcross), 16-4
9. Pope (Marietta), 15-5
10. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 15-5

Illinois

1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 17-6
2. New Trier (Winnetka), 16-7
3. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 18-4
4. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 19-4
5. Libertyville (Libertyville), 16-8
6. Naperville Central (Naperville), 19-3
7. York (Elmhurst), 15-6
8. Fenwick (Oak Park), 11-5
9. St. Ignatius Prep (Chicago), 13-7
10. St. Charles East (St. Charles), 13-4

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 18-1
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 14-4
3. Severn (Severna Park), 16-7
4. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 9-7
5. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 14-4
6. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 12-7
7. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 12-9
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 3-13
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 6-12
10. John Carroll (Bel Air), 19-6

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 17-2
2. Linganore (Frederick), 19-1
3. Northern (Owings), 16-2
4. Mount Hebron (Ellicott City), 13-6
5. Hereford (Parkton), 17-2
6. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 16-2
7. Howard (Ellicott City), 14-5
8. Fallston (Fallston), 15-5
9. Oakdale (Ijamsville), 13-3
10. Broadneck (Annapolis), 15-2

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 19-2
2. Boston College HS (Boston), 19-4
3. Medfield (Medfield), 19-5
4. Dover-Sherborn (Dover), 21-2
5. Concord-Carlisle (Concord), 18-3
6. Hingham (Hingham), 21-6
7. Longmeadow (Longmeadow), 18-6
8. Xaverian Brothers (Westwood), 12-8
9. Reading (Reading), 19-2
10. Billerica (Billerica), 16-7

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 21-2
2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 17-5
3. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 20-2
4. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills), 14-8
5. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 16-6
6. Okemos (Okemos), 17-3
7. Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac), 17-3
8. Clarkston (Village of Clarkston), 15-5
9. University of Detroit Jesuit (Detroit), 11-12
10. Brighton (Brighton), 16-3

Minnesota

1. Prior Lake (Savage), 15-4
2. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 13-6
3. Lakeville North (Lakeville), 16-3
4. Edina (Edina), 14-2
5. Bloomington Jefferson (Bloomington), 13-2
6. Wayzata (Plymouth), 10-9
7. Eagan (Eagan), 11-8
8. Rosemount (Rosemount), 12-3
9. Anoka (Anoka), 15-2
10. Tartan (Oakdale), 15-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Nevada

1. Coronado Red (Henderson), 24-2
2. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 14-4
3. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 15-1-1
4. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 20-3
5. Galena (Reno), 19-6
6. North Tahoe (Tahoe City), 13-4
7. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 9-15
8. Reno (Reno), 9-8
9. Green Valley (Henderson), 10-6
10. Centennial (Las Vegas), 5-12

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New England

1. Deerfield (Deerfield), 15-1
2. Taft School (Watertown), 15-3
3. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 11-4
4. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 15-3
5. Trinity-Pawling (Pawling), 12-4
6. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 14-1
7. Rivers School (Weston), 16-2
8. Noble & Greenough (Dedham), 15-3
9. Governor’s Academy (Byfield), 14-2
10. New Hampton (New Hampton), 15-0

New Jersey

1. Delbarton (Morristown), 22-2
2. Pingry (Basking Ridge), 17-4
3. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 19-1
4. Mountain Lakes (Mountain Lakes), 18-7
5. Chatham (Chatham Township), 19-7
6. Montgomery (Skillman), 16-4
7. Princeton Day (Princeton), 15-1
8. Summit (Summit), 17-2
9. West Morris Central (Chester), 19-6
10. Westfield (Westfield), 11-9

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New York - Downstate

1. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 18-4
2. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 14-2
3. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 18-1
4. Syosset (Syosset), 16-3
5. Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 15-6
6. Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham), 18-3
7. Chaminade (Mineola), 11-7
8. Massapequa (Massapequa), 14-4
9. Connetquot (Bohemia), 16-3
10. Locust Valley (Locust Valley), 16-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New York - Upstate

1. Victor (Victor), 22-0
2. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 21-2
3. Pittsford (Pittsford), 16-3
4. Penn Yan (Penn Yan), 17-3
5. Cazenovia Central (Cazenovia), 19-3
6. Corning (Corning), 15-4
7. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 13-7
8. Lakeland-Panas (Cortland), 19-3
9. Shenendehowa (Clifton Park), 15-5
10. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 16-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

North Carolina

1. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 19-3
2. Ravenscroft School (Raleigh), 17-2
3. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 20-2
4. Apex (Apex), 17-2
5. Christ School (Arden), 14-5
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 23-1
7. Hoggard (Wilmington), 18-3
8. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 17-7
9. Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte), 19-6
10. Middle Creek (Apex), 16-4

Ohio

1. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 20-3
2. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 18-3
3. Loveland (Loveland), 17-3
4. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 16-3
5. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 19-3
6. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 14-5
7. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 16-5
8. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus), 14-10
9. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), 20-3
10. University School (Chagrin Falls), 17-4

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Oregon

1. Beaverton (Beaverton), 18-2
2. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 18-5
3. Summit (Bend), 16-2
4. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 17-6
5. West Linn (West Linn), 12-7
6. Lincoln (Portland), 15-6
7. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 14-4
8. Sunset (Portland), 15-6
9. Sherwood (Sherwood), 15-7
10. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 10-10

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Pennsylvania - Inter-AC/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 20-5
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 18-5
3. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 10-13
4. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 7-13
5. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 16-3
6. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 6-14
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 8-11
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 6-9
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 9-9
10. Kiski Prep (Saltsburg), 16-6

Pennsylvania - PIAA

1. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 20-7
2. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 21-4
3. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 19-7
4. Upper Dublin (Fort Washington), 21-3
5. Avon Grove (West Grove), 19-3
6. Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown), 18-4
7. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 21-3
8. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 16-6
9. St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia), 12-6
10. Haverford High School (Haverford), 15-5

(Photo: Provided)

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 18-2
2. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 11-7
3. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 10-7
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 14-3
5. Greenville (Greenville), 10-6
6. Clover (Clover), 12-3
7. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 11-5
8. Academic Magnet (North Charleston), 10-5
9. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 12-4
10. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 8-7

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 15-3
2. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 15-5
3. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 10-7
4. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 14-8
5. Father Ryan (Nashville), 10-11
6. Houston (Germantown), 14-4
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 12-6
8. Baylor School (Chattanooga), 8-10
9. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 17-3
10. Pope John Paul II (Hendersonville), 7-11

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Texas

1. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 17-2
2. Highland Park (Highland Park), 17-2
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 18-3
4. Westlake (Austin), 12-6
5. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 16-6
6. Lake Travis (Austin), 16-4
7. Kingwood (Kingwood), 14-6
8. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 16-10
9. Plano West (Plano), 8-9
10. Vandegrift (Austin), 13-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Virginia - Private

1. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 13-5
2. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 16-8
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 16-6
4. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 14-5
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 15-8
6. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 8-11
7. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 9-7
8. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 16-5
9. North Cross (Roanoke), 15-4
10. Covenant (Charlottesville), 13-5

Virginia - Public

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 20-2
2. Dominion (Sterling), 21-0
3. Stone Bridge (Ashbury), 17-1
4. Loudoun Valley (Purcellville), 11-4
5. Madison (Vienna), 12-10
6. Woodson (Fairfax), 16-6
7. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 13-7
8. Atlee (Mechanicsville), 13-6
9. James River (Midlothian), 16-2
10. Colonial Forge (Stafford), 18-2

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 21-3
2. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 17-3
3. Issaquah (Issaquah), 18-5
4. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 15-6
5. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 15-5
6. Skyline (Sammamish), 14-7
7. Kamiak (Mukilteo), 15-2
8. Eastlake (Sammamish), 14-7
9. Gig Harbor (Gig Harbor), 12-2
10. Woodinville (Woodinville), 13-8

Mike Loveday has covered high school sports since 2005 and started covering high school lacrosse full-time in 2007. He is currently the Mid-Atlantic reporter for US Lacrosse and manages the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 voting panel. He was the national high school lacrosse editor with ESPN and Student Sports. Loveday originated the FAB 50 voting panel for high school lacrosse in 2009 while with ESPN and helped US Lacrosse institute a similar panel beginning in 2013. He was also part of the group that selected players for the Warrior 40 from 2011 to 2013. He founded LaxRecords.com after his second stint with Student Sports in July 2014 in order to house the growing collection of performances submitted throughout the years. This site will continue to grow and will focus solely on players' performances that add them to the respective Season Leaders or Career Leaders lists. Follow Loveday on Twitter @LaxRecords or Instagram @LaxRecords