Rising State-by-State Rankings: June 1, 2016

Rising State-by-State Rankings: June 1, 2016 (Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)
Rising State-by-State Rankings: June 1, 2016 (Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

We're reaching the back stretch of the season, and a wild one it has been in many of the states and regions we're ranked this season. Many of the spots in the Rising State-By-State-Rankings are sealed up with many of the southern and Mid-Atlantic spots finished up. But New York and New England states as well as a few others are just reaching their playoffs. 

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state to state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters.

Coaches wishing to participate and communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock.

Check back next week for the second edition, which will include more states. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Records are through games from May 31.

Arizona

1. Gilbert (Gilbert), 9-5
2. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 10-5
3. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-5
4. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 5-8
5. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 7-5
6. Sabino (Tucson), 6-4
7. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 5-8
8. Arcadia (Phoenix), 9-4
9. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 2-7
10. Corona del Sol (Tempe), 3-9

California - NorCal

1. Monte Vista (Danville), 22-1
2. Saint Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 16-4
3. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 12-9
4. De La Salle (Concord), 17-6
5. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 16-3
6. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 13-8
7. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 19-4
8. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 21-5
9. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 14-8
10. Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), 18-4

(Photo Provided)

California - SoCal

1. Poway (Poway), 18-3
2. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 19-3
3. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 20-4
4. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 19-3
5. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 15-7
6. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 20-2
7. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego), 12-9
8. St. Margaret's Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 12-8
9.  Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 15-7
10. Santa Margarita Catholic (Santa Margarita), 15-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 17-2
2. Arapahoe (Centennial), 15-4
3. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 16-2
4. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 14-4
5. Monarch (Louisville), 14-3
6. Columbine (Columbine), 12-3
7. Mullen (Denver), 10-7
8. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 11-6
9. Colorado Academy (Denver), 12-4
10. Grandview (Aurora), 11-6

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 19-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 15-4
3. Staples-Westport (Westport), 15-3
4. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 14-4
5. Greenwich (Greenwich), 10-7
6. Wilton (Wilton), 12-5
7. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 15-3
8. Simsbury (Simsbury), 17-1
9. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 15-3
10. Fairfield-Ludlowe (Fairfield), 11-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

DC Area

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 19-2
2. Bullis (Potomac), 21-2
3. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 21-4
4. Landon (Bethesda), 17-4
5. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 12-7
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 11-10
7. Paul VI (Fairfax), 15-6
8. St. John’s (D.C.), 12-7
9. Episcopal (Alexandria), 12-10
10. Calverton (Huntingtown), 13-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 14-3
2. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 13-4
3. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 14-3
4. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 13-4
5. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 14-2
6. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 10-7
7. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 9-7
8. Delmar (Delmar), 11-6
9. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 13-3
10. St. Andrew’s School (Middletown), 9-7

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 19-0
2. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 23-1
3. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 15-6
4. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 19-3
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 12-8
6. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 18-3
7. Lake Brantley (Altamonte), 14-4
8. H.B. Plant (Tampa), 17-2
9. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 16-4
10. Maclay (Tallahassee), 17-4

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 21-0
2. Allatoona (Acworth), 19-2
3. Lassiter (Marietta), 18-3
4. Westminster (Atlanta), 18-3
5. North Gwinnett (Suwanee), 18-2
6. Etowah (Woodstock), 15-6
7. Centennial (Roswell), 17-3
8. Greater Atlanta Christian (Norcross), 16-4
9. Pope (Marietta), 15-5
10. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 15-5

Illinois

1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 15-6
2. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 18-3
3. New Trier (Winnetka), 15-6
4. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 19-3
5. Libertyville (Libertyville), 16-8
6. Naperville Central (Naperville), 19-3
7. York (Elmhurst), 15-6
8. Fenwick (Oak Park), 11-5
9. St. Ignatius Prep (Chicago), 13-7
10. St. Charles East (St. Charles), 13-4

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 18-1
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 14-4
3. Severn (Severna Park), 16-7
4. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 9-7
5. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 14-4
6. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 12-7
7. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 12-9
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 3-13
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 6-12
10. John Carroll (Bel Air), 19-6

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 17-2
2. Linganore (Frederick), 19-1
3. Northern (Owings), 16-2
4. Mount Hebron (Ellicott City), 13-6
5. Hereford (Parkton), 17-2
6. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 16-2
7. Howard (Ellicott City), 14-5
8. Fallston (Fallston), 15-5
9. Oakdale (Ijamsville), 13-3
10. Broadneck (Annapolis), 15-2

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 15-2
2. Concord-Carlisle (Concord), 16-2
3. Boston College HS (Boston), 15-3
4. Dover-Sherborn (Dover), 16-2
5. Medfield (Medfield), 14-5
6. Reading (Reading), 17-1
7. Longmeadow (Longmeadow), 15-5
8. Minnechaug (Wilbraham), 17-1
9. Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury), 14-5
10. Xaverian Brothers (Westwood), 10-7

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 17-2
2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 14-4
3. Okemos (Okemos), 16-2
4. Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac), 17-2
5. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills), 12-7
6. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 17-2
7. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 14-5
8. Hartland (Hartland), 16-2
9. Clarkston (Village of Clarkston), 14-4
10. Brighton (Brighton), 15-2

Minnesota

1. Bloomington Jefferson (Bloomington), 12-1
2. Edina (Edina), 12-1
3. Lakeville North (Lakeville), 12-2
4. Rosemount (Rosemount), 11-2
5. Eastview (Apple Valley), 9-3
6.  Prior Lake (Savage), 9-4
7. Woodbury (Woodbury), 13-0
8. Tartan (Oakdale), 12-1
9. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 11-2
10. Benilde St. Margaret (St. Louis Park), 8-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Nevada

1. Coronado Red (Henderson), 24-2
2. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 14-4
3. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 15-1-1
4. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 20-3
5. Galena (Reno), 19-6
6. North Tahoe (Tahoe City), 13-4
7. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 9-15
8. Reno (Reno), 9-8
9. Green Valley (Henderson), 10-6
10. Centennial (Las Vegas), 5-12

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New England

1. Deerfield (Deerfield), 15-1
2. Taft School (Watertown), 15-3
3. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 11-4
4. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 15-3
5. Trinity-Pawling (Pawling), 12-4
6. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 14-1
7. Rivers School (Weston), 16-2
8. Noble & Greenough (Dedham), 15-3
9. Governor’s Academy (Byfield), 14-2
10. New Hampton (New Hampton), 15-0

New Jersey

1. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 18-0
2. Delbarton (Morristown), 19-2
3. Princeton Day (Princeton), 15-1
4. Moorestown (Moorestown), 18-3
5. Bergen Catholic (Oradell), 15-6
6. Pingry (Basking Ridge), 13-3
7. Montgomery (Skillman), 16-3
8. Chatham (Chatham Township), 18-6
9. Summit (Summit), 17-2
10. Ridgewood (Ridgewood), 16-2

New York - Downstate

1. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 14-2
2. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 15-1
3. Connetquot (Bohemia), 16-2
4. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 15-3
5. Syosset (Syosset), 16-2
6. Chaminade (Mineola), 11-7
7. Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham), 16-2
8. Locust Valley (Locust Valley), 16-1
9. Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 13-6
10. Massapequa (Massapequa), 14-4

New York - Upstate

1. Victor (Victor), 19-0
2. Cazenovia Central (Cazenovia), 17-2
3. Hamburg (Hamburg), 18-0
4. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 17-2
5. Pittsford (Pittsford), 16-3
6. Penn Yan (Penn Yan), 14-2
7. Corning (Corning), 14-3
8. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 13-6
9. Shenendehowa (Clifton Park), 15-4
10. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 16-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

North Carolina

1. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 19-3
2. Ravenscroft School (Raleigh), 17-2
3. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 20-2
4. Apex (Apex), 17-2
5. Christ School (Arden), 14-5
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 23-1
7. Hoggard (Wilmington), 18-3
8. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 17-7
9. Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte), 19-6
10. Middle Creek (Apex), 16-4

Ohio

1. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 18-3
2. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 15-2
3. Loveland (Loveland), 17-3
4. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 18-3
5. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 14-5
6. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 16-5
7. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus), 12-10
8. Columbus DeSales (Columbus), 13-4
9. University School (Chagrin Falls), 17-3
10. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 19-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Oregon

1. Beaverton (Beaverton), 16-2
2. Summit (Bend), 16-1
3. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 17-4
4. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 17-5
5. West Linn (West Linn), 12-7
6. Lincoln (Portland), 15-6
7. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 14-4
8. Sunset (Portland), 15-6
9. Sherwood (Sherwood), 15-7
10. Bend (Bend), 8-7

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Pennsylvania - Inter-AC/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 20-5
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 18-5
3. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 10-13
4. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 7-13
5. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 16-3
6. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 6-14
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 8-11
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 6-9
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 9-9
10. Kiski Prep (Saltsburg), 16-6

Pennsylvania - PIAA

1. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 18-3
2. Upper Dublin (Fort Washington), 20-2
3. Avon Grove (West Grove), 18-2
4. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 16-7
5. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 17-6
6. Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown), 18-3
7. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 21-3
8. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 16-6
9. St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia), 12-6
10. Haverford High School (Haverford), 15-5

(Photo provided)

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 18-2
2. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 11-7
3. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 10-7
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 14-3
5. Greenville (Greenville), 10-6
6. Clover (Clover), 12-3
7. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 11-5
8. Academic Magnet (North Charleston), 10-5
9. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 12-4
10. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 8-7

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 15-3
2. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 15-5
3. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 10-7
4. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 14-8
5. Father Ryan (Nashville), 10-11
6. Houston (Germantown), 14-4
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 12-6
8. Baylor School (Chattanooga), 8-10
9. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 17-3
10. Pope John Paul II (Hendersonville), 7-11

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Texas

1. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 17-2
2. Highland Park (Highland Park), 17-2
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 18-3
4. Westlake (Austin), 12-6
5. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 16-6
6. Lake Travis (Austin), 16-4
7. Kingwood (Kingwood), 14-6
8. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 16-10
9. Plano West (Plano), 8-9
10. Vandegrift (Austin), 13-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Virginia - Private

1. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 13-5
2. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 16-8
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 16-6
4. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 14-5
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 15-8
6. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 8-11
7. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 9-7
8. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 16-5
9. North Cross (Roanoke), 15-4
10. Covenant (Charlottesville), 13-5

Virginia - Public

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 18-2
2. Stone Bridge (Ashburn), 16-0
3. Dominion (Sterling), 18-0
4. Patrick Henry Roanoke (Roanoke), 15-2
5. W.T. Woodson (Fairfax), 16-5
6. South Lakes (Reston), 16-2
7. Atlee (Mechanicsville), 12-4
8. Riverside (Leesburg), 11-5
9. Loudoun Valley (Purcellville), 11-4
10. Freedom-South Riding (Chantilly), 15-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 21-3
2. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 17-3
3. Issaquah (Issaquah), 18-5
4. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 15-6
5. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 15-5
6. Skyline (Sammamish), 14-7
7. Kamiak (Mukilteo), 15-2
8. Eastlake (Sammamish), 14-7
9. Gig Harbor (Gig Harbor), 12-2
10. Woodinville (Woodinville), 13-8

Mike Loveday has covered high school sports since 2005 and started covering high school lacrosse full-time in 2007. He is currently the Mid-Atlantic reporter for US Lacrosse and manages the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 voting panel. He was the national high school lacrosse editor with ESPN and Student Sports. Loveday originated the FAB 50 voting panel for high school lacrosse in 2009 while with ESPN and helped US Lacrosse institute a similar panel beginning in 2013. He was also part of the group that selected players for the Warrior 40 from 2011 to 2013. He founded LaxRecords.com after his second stint with Student Sports in July 2014 in order to house the growing collection of performances submitted throughout the years. This site will continue to grow and will focus solely on players' performances that add them to the respective Season Leaders or Career Leaders lists. Follow Loveday on Twitter @LaxRecords or Instagram @LaxRecords