Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 4, 2017

3d Rising is pleased to publish the first Rising State-by-State Rankings of the 2017 season. These rankings are a direct result of our effort to see as much lacrosse across the country as possible and communicate with hundreds of coaches, these rankings will live on 3dRising.com and additional states/regions will be added as the season picks up and more teams begin taking the field. Expect Washington D.C., Nevada, Oregon, Delaware and others to be added next week and more in the coming weeks.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through April 3 games.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock, who manage the polling and communication with coaches.

Check back next week for the second edition. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

 

California - NorCal

1. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 6-1

2. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 8-1

3. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 9-3

4. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 8-1

5. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 10-2

6. De LaSalle (Concord), 8-2

7. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 5-4

8. Oak Ridge (El Dorado), 5-4

9. Acalanes (Lafayette), 10-1

10. Campolindo (Moraga), 8-2

 

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 10-0

2. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 6-1

3. Poway (Poway), 10-2

4. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 6-1

5. Harvard-Westlake (Los Angeles), 10-0

6. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 9-2

7. Coronado (Coronado), 5-2

8. San Clemente (San Clemente), 7-2

9. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 6-2

10. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 6-6

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 3-2

2. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 3-2

3. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 6-2

4. Columbine (Columbine), 6-0

5. Kent Denver (Denver), 5-1

6. Colorado Academy (Denver), 5-1

7. Arapahoe (Centennial), 1-3

8. Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge), 5-2

9. Monarch (Louisville), 5-2

10. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 4-2

 

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 14-1

2. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 16-1

3. Jupiter (Jupiter), 13-4

4. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 13-4

5. Stoneman Douglas (Parkland), 13-4

6. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 13-4

7. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 14-2

8. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 11-3

9. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 14-2

10. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 11-6

 

Georgia 

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 11-1

2. Centennial (Roswell), 10-2

3. Lovett (Atlanta), 10-1

4. Lassiter (Marietta), 8-2

5. Westminster (Atlanta), 11-2

6. Mill Creek (Hoschton), 13-0

7. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 10-2

8. Marist (Atlanta), 9-2

9. Pope (Marietta), 10-3

10. West Forsyth (Cumming), 13-1 

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 4-0

2. Hereford (Parkton), 3-1

3. Kent Island (Stevensville), 1-0

4. Winston Chuchill (Potomac), 3-0

5. Westminster (Westminster), 3-0

6. Linganore (Frederick), 4-0

7. Fallston (Fallston), 3-2

8. Broadneck (Annapolis), 5-0

9. Southern (Harwood), 2-1

10. Howard (Ellicott City), 3-1

 

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 5-1

2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 5-1

3. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 1-2

4. Severn School (Severna Park), 7-0

5. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 6-1

6. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 4-2

7. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 5-1

8. Gilman (Baltimore), 2-2

9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 3-2

10. John Carroll (Bel Air), 3-3

 

North Carolina

1. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 10-1

2. Weddington (Matthews), 11-0

3. Middle Creek (Apex), 9-0

4. Christ School (Arden), 4-3

5. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 7-3

6. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 7-3

7. Hoggard (Wilmington), 9-1

8. Myers Park (Charlotte), 7-2

9. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 10-4

10. Ardrey Kell (Charlotte), 10-2

 

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 7-4

2. Dorman (Roebuck), 10-0

3. Mauldin (Mauldin), 11-0

4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 8-2

5. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 8-3

6. Blythewood (Blythewood), 8-2

7. A.C. Flora (Columbia), 10-1

8. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 9-4

9. Lexington (Lexington), 8-4

10. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 5-4

 

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 7-2

2. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 4-2

3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 5-6

4. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 9-3

5. Father Ryan (Nashville), 4-6

6. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 9-1

7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 7-1

8. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis), 7-0

9. Houston (Germantown), 7-6

10. West Knoxville (Knoxville), 5-1

 

Texas

1. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 17-0

2. Highland Park (Highland Park), 7-2

3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 7-0

4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 7-3

5. Memorial (Houston), 8-0

6. Westlake (Austin), 6-3

7. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 6-5

8. Lake Travis (Austin), 8-2

9. Coppell (Coppell), 8-3

10. Kinkaid (Houston), 9-3

 

Virginia - Private

1. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 7-1

2. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 6-2

3. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 4-1

4. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 5-2

5. Collegiate School (Richmond), 4-3

6. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 4-3

7. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 4-2

8. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 9-2

9. Hampton Roads Academy (Newport News), 3-0

10. North Cross (Roanoke), 5-2

Virginia - Public

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 2-0

2. Woodson (Fairfax), 6-0

3. Stone Bridge (Ashbury), 6-0

4. Atlee (Mechanicsville), 5-0

5. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 5-0

6. Patriot (Nokesville), 5-0

7. Westfield (Chantilly), 4-1

8. South Lakes (Reston), 3-1

9. South County (Lorton), 4-0

10. Patrick Henry (Glade Spring), 5-1

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.