Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 11, 2017

3d Rising is pleased to publish the second Rising State-by-State Rankings of the 2017 season. These ranking are a direct result of our effort to see as much lacrosse across the country as possible and communicate with hundreds of coaches, these rankings will live on 3dRising.com and additional states/regions will be added as the season picks up and more teams begin taking the field.

Expect New York, New Jersey, Connecticut, Michigan, Minnesota, added next week and more in the coming weeks.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through April 10 games.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock, who manage the polling and communication with coaches.

Check back next week for the third edition. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

California - NorCal

1. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 9-1
2. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 11-2
3. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 9-5
4. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 9-1
5. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 11-2
6. De LaSalle (Concord), 10-2
7. Oak Ridge (El Dorado), 7-4
8. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 7-5
9. Acalanes (Lafayette), 10-1
10. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 6-6

California - SoCal

1. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 8-1
2. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 11-1
3. Poway (Poway), 12-2
4.Harvard-Westlake (Los Angeles), 12-0
5. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 12-3
6. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 8-2
7. Coronado (Coronado), 6-3
8. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 7-3
9. San Clemente (San Clemente), 8-3
10. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 7-7

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 5-2
2. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 5-1
3. Columbine (Columbine), 7-0
4. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 7-3
5. Colorado Academy (Denver), 7-1
6. Arapahoe (Centennial), 3-3
7. Kent Denver (Denver), 6-2
8. Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge), 6-2
9. Monarch (Louisville), 5-2
10. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 6-2

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 4-2
2. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 4-0
3. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 3-0
4. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 5-2
5. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 5-1
6. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 5-1
7. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 4-1
8. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 4-0
9. Indian River (Dagsboro), 5-1
10. St. Andrew’s School (Middletown), 1-2

D.C Region

1. Landon (Bethesda), 9-0
2. Bullis (Potomac), 11-1
3. Gonzaga (D.C.), 6-5
4. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 8-1
5. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 5-3
6. Paul VI (Fairfax), 8-3
7. St. John’s (D.C.), 5-3
8. Episcopal (Alexandria), 6-3
9. Potomac School (McLean), 5-5
10. St. Albans (D.C.), 6-5

 

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 16-1
2. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 18-1
3. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 15-4
4. Stoneman Douglas (Parkland), 15-4
5. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 15-4
6. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 16-2
7. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 13-3
8. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 13-6
9. Jupiter (Jupiter), 14-5
10. Lake Mary (Lake Mary), 13-5

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 11-1
2. Centennial (Roswell), 10-2
3. Lassiter (Marietta), 8-2
4. Westminster (Atlanta), 12-2
5. Mill Creek (Hoschton), 13-0
6. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 10-2
7. Lovett (Atlanta), 11-2
8. Marist (Atlanta), 11-2
9. Pope (Marietta), 10-4
10. West Forsyth (Cumming), 13-1

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 6-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 4-2
3. Kent Island (Stevensville), 3-0
4. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 4-0
5. Westminster (Westminster), 5-0
6. Linganore (Frederick), 6-0
7. Fallston (Fallston), 6-2
8. Broadneck (Annapolis), 6-0
9. CM Wright (Bel Air), 6-0
10. North Harford (Pylesville), 3-2

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 8-1
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 6-2
3. Severn School (Severna Park), 8-1
4. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 9-1
5. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 5-2
6. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 1-3
7. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 7-1
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 2-3
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 4-3
10. John Carroll (Bel Air), 4-4

Nevada

1. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 12-0
2. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 15-4
3. Coronado Red (Henderson), 15-5
4. Centennial (Las Vegas), 8-9
5. Palo Verde II (Las Vegas), 10-6
6. Reno (Reno), 6-3
7. Galena (Reno), 9-4
8. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 5-3
9. Green Valley (Henderson), 4-5
10. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 4-5

New England

1. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 3-1
2. Deerfield (Deerfield), 2-1
3. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 5-0
4. St. Sebastian (Needham), 5-1
5. Choate Rosemary Hall (Wallingford), 3-1
6. Governor’s Academy (Byfield), 2-0
7. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 1-1
8. Noble & Greenough (Dedham), 4-2
9. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 2-2
10. Roxbury Latin (West Roxbury), 2-1

North Carolina

1. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 11-1
2. Middle Creek (Apex), 12-0
3. Christ School (Arden), 7-3
4. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 10-3
5. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 9-4
6. Weddington (Matthews), 12-1
7. Hoggard (Wilmington), 12-1
8. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 11-4
9. Ardrey Kell (Charlotte), 12-2
10. Myers Park (Charlotte), 7-3

Oregon

1. West Linn (West Linn), 7-0
2. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 8-0
3. Sunset (Portland), 7-1
4. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 3-1
5. Summit (Bend), 4-0
6. Lincoln (Portland), 5-4
7. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 5-3
8. Sherwood (Sherwood), 7-1
9. Canby (Canby), 5-0
10. Grant (Portland), 3-1

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 7-4
2. Dorman (Roebuck), 10-0
3. Mauldin (Mauldin), 13-0
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 10-2
5. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 10-3
6. Blythewood (Blythewood), 10-2
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 10-4
8. Lexington (Lexington), 9-4
9. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 8-4
10. A.C. Flora (Columbia), 11-3

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 9-2
2. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 6-2
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 6-6
4. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 11-4
5. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 11-2
6. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 8-2
7. Father Ryan (Nashville), 5-7
8. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis), 8-1
9. Houston (Germantown), 7-6
10. West Knoxville (Knoxville), 5-1

 

Texas

1. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 18-0
2. Highland Park (Highland Park), 9-2
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 8-0
4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 9-3
5. Westlake (Austin), 8-3
6. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 7-6
7. Lake Travis (Austin), 10-2
8. Memorial (Houston), 9-0
9. Kinkaid (Houston), 10-3
10. Coppell (Coppell), 8-5

Virginia-Private

1. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 8-1
2. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 8-2
3. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 5-1
4. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 6-4
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 5-4
6. Collegiate School (Richmond), 6-4
7. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 5-3
8. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 11-2
9. St. John Paul the Great (Dumfries), 3-6
10. Hampton Roads Academy (Newport News), 3-1

Virginia-Public

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 6-0
2. Atlee (Mechanicsville), 7-0
3. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 7-1
4. Patriot (Nokesville), 6-0
5. Stone Bridge (Ashbury), 7-1
6. Woodson (Fairfax), 8-2
7. Westfield (Chantilly), 6-2
8. South Lakes (Reston), 5-1
9. Langley (Langley), 6-3
10. South County (Lorton), 6-2

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.