Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 11, 2018

3d Rising rolls out the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. 

The Rising State-by-State Rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season, and each week we will add additional states as a critical mass of games take place in states that are still just getting going.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing the strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through games happening on April 9.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday (mloveday@laxrecords.com) and/or Casey Vock (cvock@3drising.com), who manage the polling and communication with coaches. You can see how 2017 wrapped up by looking at the final state-by-state rankings from 2017

Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we work to bring you scholastic updates from around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Arizona

1. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 10-2
2. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 8-1
3. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 4-9
4. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 7-3
5. Glendale (Glendale), 6-3
6. Boulder Creek (Anthem), 4-4
7. Mountain Ridge (Glendale), 3-4
8. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 4-8
9. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 5-5
10. Gilbert (Gilbert), 2-7

 

California - NorCal

1. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 12-2
2. De LaSalle (Concord), 8-4
3. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 5-4
4. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 8-2
5. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 8-2
6. Redwood (Larkspur), 11-3
7. Jesuit (Sacramento), 7-2
8. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 8-2
9. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 6-1
10. Menlo School (Atherton), 7-3

California - SoCal

1. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 13-1
2. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 8-1
3. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 12-0
4. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 9-1
5. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 11-3
6. Coronado (Coronado), 6-3
7. Poway (Poway) 5-5
8. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 8-3
9. Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita), 10-0
10. Harvard-Westlake (Studio City), 6-4

D.C. Region

1. St. John’s College (D.C.), 8-1
2. Gonzaga (D.C.), 7-2
3. Landon (Bethesda), 6-3
4. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 8-2
5. Bullis (Potomac), 8-3
6. Paul VI (Fairfax), 8-3
7. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 7-3
8. Episcopal (Alexandria), 6-3
9. Georgetown Prep (Bethesda), 5-5
10. The Heights (Potomac), 7-3

Florida

1. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 14-2
2. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 10-2
3. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 12-2
4. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 7-2
5. Jupiter (Jupiter), 13-2
6. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 11-5
7. Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 15-0
8. Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), 9-5
9. Winter Park (Winter Park), 13-1
10. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 8-6

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 12-0
2. Centennial (Roswell), 12-1
3. North Gwinnett (North Gwinnett), 10-0
4. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 11-2
5. Westminster (Atlanta), 10-3
6. Blessed Trinity (Roswell), 11-1
7. Lassiter (Marietta), 6-3
8. Lovett (Atlanta), 9-3
9. Kell (Marietta), 8-1
10. Grayson (Loganville), 10-3

Maryland - MIAA

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 8-1
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 7-1
3. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 6-1
4. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 4-3
5. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 7-3
6. Gilman (Baltimore), 3-4
7. Severn School (Severna Park), 5-2
8. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 6-4
9. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 4-4
10. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 5-4

Maryland - Non-MIAA

1. Churchill (Potomac), 3-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 5-2
3. Severna Park (Severna Park), 3-2
4. Glenelg (Glenelg), 3-0
5. Westminster (Westminster), 4-1
6. Northern (Owings), 5-0
7. Howard (Ellicott City), 6-0
8. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville), 5-1
9. South River (Edgewater), 3-0
10. Towson (Towson), 5-1

North Carolina

1. Middle Creek (Apex), 11-0
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 9-2
3. Christ School (Arden), 7-2
4. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 9-2
5. Weddington (Matthews), 8-1
6. Green Hope (Cary), 9-0
7. Holly Springs (Holly Springs), 8-2
8. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 8-4
9. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 6-3
10. Apex (Apex), 4-4

Oregon

1. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 7-2
2. Lincoln (Portland), 5-1
3. West Linn (West Linn), 6-1
4. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 3-0
5. Glencoe (Hillsboro), 8-1
6. Jesuit (Portland), 3-5
7. Grant (Portland), 4-1
8. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 3-3
9. Sunset (Portland), 4-5
10. Canby (Canby), 6-0

Pennsylvania - Inter-Ac/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 6-3
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 3-2
3. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 1-3
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 2-4
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 3-5
6. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 1-5
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 2-2
8. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 4-1
9. Westtown (West Chester), 3-0
10. Delaware Valley Friends (Paoli), 1-0

Pennsylvania -Public

1. La Salle College (Wyndmoor), 2-1
2. Avon Grove (West Grove), 4-0
3. Conestoga (Berwyn), 2-4
4. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 6-0
5. Downingtown East (Exton), 6-1
6. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 4-2
7. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 7-0
8. Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 4-0
9. Radnor (Radnor), 5-1
10. Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown), 5-0

South Carolina

1. Oceanside Academy (Mt. Pleasant), 9-1
2. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 6-6
3. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 8-4
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 11-2
5. Porter-Gaud (Charleston), 9-2
6. Dorman (Roebuck), 10-2
7. Mauldin (Mauldin), 10-1
8. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 10-1
9. Hilton Head (Hilton Head), 9-4
10. Academic Magnet (Charleston), 9-3

Texas

1. Highland Park (Highland Park), 8-3
2. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 13-1
3. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 10-3
4. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 10-2
5. Westlake (Austin), 9-4
6. Lake Travis (Austin), 16-2
7. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 6-4
8. Flower Mound (Flower Mound), 8-1
9. Kinkaid (Houston), 8-3
10. Allen (Allen), 6-4

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 7-2
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 9-2
3. Eastlake (Sammamish), 6-3
4. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 7-3
5. Skyline (Sammamish), 5-2
6. Woodinville (Woodinville), 7-3
7. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 4-2
8. O’Dea (Seattle), 4-4
9. Snohomish (Snohomish), 5-1
10. Issaquah (Issaquah), 8-3

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.