Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 4, 2016

Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 4, 2016
Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 4, 2016

Here's a look at the newest edition of the Rising State-By-State Rankings as the season reaches its finale in some states, while things are just getting rolling in others.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state to state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters.

Coaches wishing to participate and communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock.

Check back next week for the second edition, which will include more states. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Records are through games from May 3.

Arizona

1. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 10-4
2. Gilbert (Gilbert), 8-5
3. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-5
4. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 5-8
5. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 7-5
6. Sabino (Tucson), 6-4
7. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 5-8
8. Arcadia (Phoenix), 9-4
9. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 2-7
10. Corona del Sol (Tempe), 3-9

California - NorCal

1. Monte Vista (Danville), 19-0
2. Saint Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 13-4
3. De La Salle (Concord), 13-5
4. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 11-7
5. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 10-7
6. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 13-2
7. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 15-4
8. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 14-6
9. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 12-7
10. Davis (Davis), 15-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 15-2
2. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 17-1
3. Poway (Poway), 13-3
4. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 17-2
5. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 13-6
6. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 14-6
7. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 16-4
8. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego), 11-8
9. St. Margaret's Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 10-7
10. Great Oak (Temecula), 17-2

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 10-2
2. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 12-1
3. Arapahoe (Centennial), 12-2
4. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 9-3
5. Mullen (Denver), 9-5
6. Palmer (Colorado Springs), 12-1
7. Columbine (Columbine), 11-2
8. Monarch (Louisville), 12-2
9. Grandview (Aurora), 8-4
10. Colorado Academy (Denver), 11-3

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 10-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 10-1
3. Staples-Westport (Westport), 9-2
4. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 8-2
5. Greenwich (Greenwich), 5-4
6. Wilton (Wilton), 7-3
7. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 8-3
8. Simsbury (Simsbury), 10-0
9. Fairfield-Ludlowe (Fairfield), 6-4
10. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 9-1

 

DC Area

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 17-2
2. Bullis (Potomac), 17-2
3. Landon (Bethesda), 15-3
4. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 15-3
5. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 11-5
6. St. John’s (D.C.), 12-6
7. Paul VI (Fairfax), 14-5
8. Episcopal (Alexandria), 11-7
9. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 10-9
10. St. Mary’s Ryken (Leonardtown), 9-10

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 10-2
2. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 8-2
3. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 8-3
4. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 8-2
5. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 7-3
6. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 7-2
7. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 8-3
8. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 7-4
9. Sussex Tech (Georgetown), 7-3
10. Indian River (Dagsboro), 6-4

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 19-0
2. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 23-1
3. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 15-6
4. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 19-3
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 12-8
6. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 18-3
7. Lake Brantley (Altamonte), 14-4
8. H.B. Plant (Tampa), 17-2
9. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 16-4
10. Maclay (Tallahassee), 17-4

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 17-0
2. Westminster (Atlanta), 16-2
3. Allatoona (Acworth), 16-2
4. North Gwinnett (Suwanee), 16-1
5. Lassiter (Marietta), 15-2
6. Pope (Marietta), 14-4
7. Centennial (Roswell), 16-2
8. Greater Atlanta Christian (Norcross), 15-3
9. Etowah (Woodstock), 13-5
10. Buford (Buford), 14-4

Illinois

1. New Trier (Winnetka), 9-4
2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 8-5
3. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 11-2
4. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 15-1
5. Naperville Central (Naperville), 12-0
6. Lake Forest (Lake Forest), 8-6
7. St. Ignatius Prep (Chicago), 9-5
8. Lyons Township (La Grange), 7-2
9. St. Charles East (St. Charles), 6-2
10. Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale), 9-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 14-1
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 11-3
3. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 13-3
4. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 11-5
5. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 7-5
6. Severn (Severna Park), 13-6
7. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 11-8
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 3-11
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 6-10
10. John Carroll (Bel Air), 14-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Maryland - Public

1. Broadneck (Annapolis), 13-0
2. Severna Park (Severna Park), 11-2
3. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 13-0
4. Kent Island (Stevensville), 10-3
5. Hereford (Parkton), 12-1
6. Liberty (Eldersburg), 13-0
7. Northern (Owings), 11-1
8. Linganore (Frederick), 13-1
9. Oakdale (Ijamsville), 12-1
10. Annapolis (Annapolis), 10-3

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 9-2
2. Medfield (Medfield), 10-2
3. Reading (Reading), 10-0
4. Minnechaug (Wilbraham), 11-0
5. Concord-Carlisle (Concord), 10-1
6. Dover-Sherborn (Dover), 8-2
7. Longmeadow (Longmeadow), 7-3
8. Duxbury (Duxbury), 6-3
9. Xaverian Brothers (Westwood), 6-5
10. Boston College HS (Boston), 7-2

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 12-1
2. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 11-1
3. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 11-3
4. Okemos (Okemos), 11-1
5. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 8-3
6. Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac), 12-1
7. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills), 6-5
8. Brighton (Brighton), 9-1
9. Ann Arbor Pioneer (Ann Arbor), 7-4
10. Hartland (Hartland), 10-1

Minnesota

1. Edina (Edina), 6-0
2. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 6-0
3. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 4-1
4. Rosemount (Rosemount), 5-1
5. East Ridge (Woodbury), 5-1
6. Lakeville North (Lakeville), 6-1
7. Eastview (Apple Valley), 3-1
8. Bloomington Jefferson (Bloomington), 4-1
9. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 5-1
10. Lakeville South (Lakeville), 5-2

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Nevada

1. Coronado Red (Henderson), 22-2
2. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 13-3
3. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 16-2
4. Galena (Reno), 16-4
5. North Tahoe (Tahoe City), 11-3
6. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 11-1-1
7. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 9-14
8. Reno (Reno), 8-6
9. Green Valley (Henderson), 10-4
10. Centennial (Las Vegas), 5-11

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New England

1. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 10-2
2. Deerfield (Deerfield), 8-1
3. Taft School (Watertown), 8-3
4. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 7-0
5. Governor’s Academy (Byfield), 7-1
6. Rivers School (Weston), 9-1
7. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 6-2
8. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 7-1
9. Berkshire School (Sheffield), 7-3
10. Trinity-Pawling (Pawling), 7-2

New Jersey

1. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 10-0
2. Summit (Summit), 13-0
3. Delbarton (Morristown), 11-1
4. Ridgewood (Ridgewood), 12-0
5. Princeton Day (Princeton), 10-1
6. Montgomery (Skillman), 9-2
7. Moorestown (Moorestown), 11-2
8. Sparta (Sparta Township), 12-0
9. Bergen Catholic (Oradell), 9-5
10. Pingry (Basking Ridge), 9-1

New York - Downstate

1. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 10-1
2. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 11-0
3. Syosset (Syosset), 10-2
4. Connetquot (Bohemia), 12-0
5. Smithtown West (Smithtown), 10-3
6. Smithtown East (Smithtown), 9-2
7. West Islip (West Islip), 11-2
8. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 10-3
9. Half Hollow Hills East (Dix Hills), 7-2
10. Chaminade (Mineola), 10-4

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New York - Upstate

1. Victor (Victor), 10-0
2. Pittsford (Pittsford), 10-0
3. Cazenovia Central (Cazenovia), 10-1
4. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 10-1
5. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 9-2
6. Hamburg (Hamburg), 12-0
7. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 9-2
8. Auburn (Auburn), 8-2
9. Corning (Corning), 11-2
10. West Genesee (Camillus), 6-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

North Carolina

1. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 19-1
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 14-3
3. Ravenscroft School (Raleigh), 13-2
4. Apex (Apex), 16-1
5. Broughton (Raleigh), 17-0
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 20-0
7. Green Hope (Cary), 13-4
8. Holly Springs (Holly Springs), 12-4
9. Weddington (Matthews), 15-1
10. Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte), 19-4

Ohio

1. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 12-1
2. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 10-2
3. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 13-1
4. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 13-2
5. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 11-3
6. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 10-4
7. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus), 7-7
8. Columbus DeSales (Columbus), 8-2
9. Hoover (North Canton), 7-2
10. University School (Chagrin Falls), 9-2

Oregon

1. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 11-1
2. Beaverton (Beaverton), 11-2
3. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 12-3
4. Summit (Bend), 13-1
5. West Linn (West Linn), 9-4
6. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 10-5
7. Lincoln (Portland), 10-5
8. Sunset (Portland), 12-4
9. Sherwood (Sherwood), 12-5
10. Bend (Bend), 7-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Pennsylvania - Inter-AC/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 14-4
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 13-4
3. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 5-9
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 14-2
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 4-11
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 8-10
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 6-8
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 5-6
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 8-6
10. Wyoming Seminary (Kingston), 9-4

Pennsylvania - PIAA

1. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 11-2
2. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 15-1
3. Avon Grove (West Grove), 11-1
4. Upper Dublin (Fort Washington), 13-1
5. Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown), 11-1
6. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 13-2
7. St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia), 9-4
8. Haverford High School (Haverford), 12-3
9. Conestoga (Berwyn), 10-4
10.Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 10-4

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 18-2
2. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 11-7
3. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 10-7
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 14-3
5. Greenville (Greenville), 10-6
6. Clover (Clover), 12-3
7. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 11-5
8. Academic Magnet (North Charleston), 10-5
9. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 12-4
10. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 8-7

Tennessee

1. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 9-6
2. Memphis University School (Memphis), 12-3
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 12-4
4. Father Ryan (Nashville), 10-10
5. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 12-7
6. Houston (Germantown), 13-3
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 11-4
8. Baylor School (Chattanooga), 7-9
9. Pope John Paul II (Hendersonville), 7-10
10. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 16-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Texas

1. Highland Park (Highland Park), 15-1
2. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 14-2
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 16-2
4. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 16-5
5. Westlake (Austin), 11-5
6. Lake Travis (Austin), 15-3
7. Kingwood (Kingwood), 13-5
8. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 14-9
9. Plano West (Plano), 8-8
10. Vandegrift (Austin), 13-4

Virginia - Private

1. Collegiate School (Richmond), 14-3
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 9-4
3. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 12-4
4. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 11-7
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 12-5
6. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 7-8
7. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 11-4
8. Covenant (Charlottesville), 11-3
9. Roanoke Catholic (Roanoke), 10-3
10. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 8-7

Virginia - Public

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 12-2
2. Stone Bridge (Ashburn), 12-0
3. Dominion (Sterling), 10-0
4. Loudoun Valley (Purcellville), 11-0
5. Hanover (Mechanicsville), 8-0
6. Woodgrove (Purcellville), 9-1
7. Patrick Henry Roanoke (Roanoke), 9-2
8. W.T. Woodson (Fairfax), 11-3
9. Albemarle (Charlottesville), 7-3
10. Centreville (Clifton), 9-4

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 13-2
2. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 12-2
3. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 12-4
4. Skyline (Sammamish), 12-5
5. Eastlake (Sammamish), 10-5
6. Kamiak (Mukilteo), 13-1
7. Woodinville (Woodinville), 10-6
8. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 12-2
9. Gig Harbor (Gig Harbor), 10-1
10. Issaquah (Issaquah), 11-5

Mike Loveday has covered high school sports since 2005 and started covering high school lacrosse full-time in 2007. He is currently the Mid-Atlantic reporter for US Lacrosse and manages the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 voting panel. He was the national high school lacrosse editor with ESPN and Student Sports. Loveday originated the FAB 50 voting panel for high school lacrosse in 2009 while with ESPN and helped US Lacrosse institute a similar panel beginning in 2013. He was also part of the group that selected players for the Warrior 40 from 2011 to 2013. He founded LaxRecords.com after his second stint with Student Sports in July 2014 in order to house the growing collection of performances submitted throughout the years. This site will continue to grow and will focus solely on players' performances that add them to the respective Season Leaders or Career Leaders lists. Follow Loveday on Twitter @LaxRecords or Instagram @LaxRecords