Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 9, 2017

3d Rising is pleased to unveil the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. These ranking are a direct result of our effort to see as much lacrosse across the country as possible and communicate with hundreds of coaches.

The State-by-State rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season.  

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through May 8 games.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock, who manage the polling and communication with coaches.

Check back next week for the third edition. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

California - NorCal

1. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 17-2
2. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 18-2
3. De LaSalle (Concord), 15-4
4. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 13-7
5. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 15-4
6. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 14-5
7. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 11-9
8. Campolindo (Moraga), 16-3
9. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills), 10-5
10. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 13-4

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 16-4
2. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 15-2
3. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 19-4
4. Poway (Poway) 16-4
5. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 18-2
6. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 17-4
7. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 13-10
8. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 11-9
9. Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach), 15-2
10. Coronado (Coronado), 13-6

Colorado

1. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 14-1
2. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 12-3 Mountain Vista (Aurora), 10-5
3. Arapahoe (Centennial), 11-4
4. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 10-5
5. Kent Denver (Denver), 11-4
6. Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge), 13-2
7. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 12-3
8. Lewis Palmer (Monument), 14-1
9. Columbine (Columbine), 11-4
10. Monarch (Louisville), 12-3

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 12-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 9-4
3. Wilton (Wilton), 9-3
4. Greenwich (Greenwich), 8-4
5. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 8-3
6. Staples-Westport (Westport), 8-5
7. New Fairfield (New Fairfield, 13-0
8. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 8-4
9. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 8-3
10. North Haven (North Haven), 11-1

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 8-3
2. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 12-1
3. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 10-0
4. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 9-4
5. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 10-3
6. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 9-2
7. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 7-4
8. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 10-3
9. Polytech (Woodside), 8-4
10. St. Andrew’s School (Middletown), 5-5

D.C Region

1. Landon (Bethesda), 19-0
2. Bullis (Potomac), 17-2
3. St. John’s (D.C.), 11-5
4. Gonzaga (D.C.), 14-7
5. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 12-6
6. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 12-4
7. Paul VI (Fairfax), 15-5
8. St. Albans (D.C.), 10-9
9. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 12-8
10. Episcopal (Alexandria), 9-10

 

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 21-1
2. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 16-4
3. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 17-7
4. Lake Mary (Lake Mary), 16-6
5. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 19-2
6. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 16-5
7. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 17-3
8. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 15-5
9. Stoneman Douglas (Parkland), 15-5
10. Jupiter (Jupiter), 14-5

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 18-1
2. Centennial (Roswell), 16-3
3. Lassiter (Marietta), 13-4
4. Lovett (Atlanta), 15-4
5. Pope (Marietta), 15-5
6. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 15-4
7. Allatoona (Allatoona), 14-6
8. Westminster (Atlanta), 16-4
9. Walton (Marietta), 13-6
10. Mill Creek (Hoschton), 17-1

Illinois

1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 10-7
2. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 14-0
3. New Trier (Winnetka), 12-4
4. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 11-3
5. Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale), 12-2
6. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn), 14-6
7. Naperville Central (Naperville), 14-2
8. York (Elmhurst), 10-3
9. Lyons Township (La Grange), 9-4
10. Lake Forest (Lake Forest), 9-4

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 15-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 11-3
3. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 13-1
4. Westminster (Westminster), 13-1
5. Kent Island (Stevensville), 11-3
6. Linganore (Frederick), 13-0
7. Fallston (Fallston), 11-3
8. Broadneck (Annapolis), 12-3
9. South River (Edgewater), 10-4
10. Northern (Owings), 13-2

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 12-2
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 12-3
3. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 12-3
4. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 13-3
5. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 6-6
6. Gilman (Baltimore), 7-6
7. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 11-5
8. Severn School (Severna Park), 9-8
9. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 3-7
10. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 5-10

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 9-1
2. Duxbury (Duxbury), 9-2
3. Hingham (Hingham), 11-3
4. Medfield (Medfield), 8-3
5. Wakefield (Wakefield), 11-0
6. Needham (Needham), 10-2
7. Walpole (Walpole), 11-1
8. Xaverian Brothers (Westwood), 6-6
9. Boston College HS (Boston), 9-3
10. Acton Boxborough (Acton), 10-2

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 10-4
2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 9-4
3. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 11-1
4. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 9-4
5. Hartland (Hartland), 15-0
6. Lake Orion (Lake Orion), 11-3
7. Troy (Athens), 9-4
8. Brighton (Brighton), 10-5
9. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills), 5-9
10. Cranbrook (Bloomfield Hills), 6-7

Minnesota

1. Benilde St. Margaret (St Louis Park), 7-0
2. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 8-1
3. Eastview (Apple Valley), 7-0
4. Eagan (Eagan), 7-0
5. Prior Lake (Savage), 5-1
6. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 7-1
7. Lakeville North (Lakeville), 4-3
8. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 6-1
9. Rosemount (Rosemount), 5-2
10. Tartan (Oakdale), 7-1

Nevada

1. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 17-0
2. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 20-6
3. Coronado Red (Henderson), 18-6
4. Centennial (Las Vegas), 11-10
5. Palo Verde II (Las Vegas), 13-7
6. Galena (Reno), 18-4
7. Reno (Reno), 15-5
8. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 12-5
9. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 6-7
10. Green Valley (Henderson), 6-7

New England

1. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 11-1
2. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 12-0
3. Taft School (Watertown), 8-4
4. Deerfield (Deerfield), 10-2
5. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 10-2
6. New Hampton (New Hampton), 10-0
7. Rivers School (Weston), 10-2
8. St. Sebastian (Needham), 12-2
9. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 8-2
10. Noble & Greenough (Dedham), 11-2

New Jersey

1. Delbarton (Morristown), 11-1
2. Chatham (Chatham Township), 14-1
3. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 13-0
4. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 12-3
5. Lenape (Medford), 13-1
6. Lawrenceville (Lawrenceville), 14-5
7. Manasquan (Manasquan), 14-1
8. Summit (Summit), 12-3
9. Moorestown (Moorestown), 9-3
10. Ridge (Basking Ridge), 10-3

New York - Downstate

1. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 14-0
2. Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 8-3
3. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 12-2
4. Manhasset (Manhasset), 11-2
5. Chaminade (Mineola), 8-3
6. Smithtown East (St. James), 11-3
7. Massapequa (Massapequa), 12-2
8. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 7-4
9. Bronxville (Bronxville), 11-2
10. Syosset (Syosset), 12-2

New York - Upstate

1. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 12-1
2. Victor (Victor), 9-2
3. Pittsford (Pittsford), 11-1
4. Corning (Corning), 12-2
5. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 11-2
6. Homer (Homer), 11-0
7. Christian Brothers (Syracuse), 9-4
8. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 9-4
9. West Genesee (Camillus), 11-2
10. Westhill (Syracuse), 12-1

North Carolina

1. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 13-4
2. Middle Creek (Apex), 18-0
3. Christ School (Arden), 12-4
4. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 15-3
5. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 16-4
6. Weddington (Matthews), 15-1
7. Hoggard (Wilmington), 17-1
8. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 15-4
9. Myers Park (Charlotte), 13-6
10. Providence Day (Charlotte), 16-4

Ohio

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 13-3
2. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 13-2
3. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 11-5
4. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 15-3
5. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 11-2
6. Olentangy (Lewis Center), 9-5
7. Western Reserve (Hudson), 10-5
8. Hudson (Hudson), 10-5
9. Bishop Watterson (Columbus), 12-1
10. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 8-6

 

Oregon

1. West Linn (West Linn), 15-0
2. Sunset (Portland), 15-2
3. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 16-1
4. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 11-1
5. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 11-5
6. Sherwood (Sherwood), 14-2
7. Summit (Bend), 12-2
8. Lincoln (Portland), 10-6
9. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 8-9
10. Grant (Portland), 10-3

Pennsylvania-Inter-Ac/Private

1. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 15-4
2. Haverford School (Haverford), 12-5
3. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 9-10
4. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 8-4
5. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 9-9
6. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 12-4
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 6-11
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 7-7
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 11-6
10. Westtown (West Chester), 9-7

Pennsylvania-PIAA

1. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 14-1
2. Conestoga (Berwyn), 14-3
3. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 13-3
4. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 12-4
5. Avon Grove (West Grove), 14-1
6. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 14-2
7. Parkland (Allentown), 17-1
8. Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown), 16-1
9. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 13-2
10. Haverford High School (Haverford), 11-5

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 14-4
2. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 7-11
3. Mauldin (Mauldin), 16-0
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 14-3
5. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 13-4
6. Blythewood (Blythewood), 12-3
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 11-5
8. A.C. Flora (Columbia), 13-4
9. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 10-6
10. Dorman (Roebuck), 12-2

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 13-3
2. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 10-7
3. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 8-4
4. Father Ryan (Nashville), 9-8
5. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 13-6
6. Brentwood (Brentwood), 11-5
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 12-4
8. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 15-3
9. Houston (Germantown), 9-10
10. Ensworth (Nashville), 11-7

Texas

1. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 23-0
2. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 17-0
3. Highland Park (Highland Park), 13-4
4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 13-5
5. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 13-9
6. Westlake (Austin), 13-5
7. Lake Travis (Austin), 13-4
8. Kinkaid (Houston), 17-6
9. Plano West (Plano), 10-8
10. Coppell (Coppell), 11-8

Virginia-Private

1. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 16-3
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 15-3
3. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 10-5
4. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 13-6
5. Collegiate School (Richmond), 13-5
6. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 7-11
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 16-4
8. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 10-5
9. St. John Paul the Great (Dumfries), 4-12
10. North Cross (Roanoke), 12-3

Virginia-Public

1. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 13-1
2. Patriot (Nokesville), 14-0
3. Atlee (Mechanicsville), 11-1
4. Robinson (Fairfax), 12-2
5. Stone Bridge (Ashbury), 12-2
6. Westfield (Chantilly), 10-4
7. Oakton (Vienna), 12-3
8. South Lakes (Reston), 11-1
9. Patrick Henry (Roanoke), 11-1
10. South County (Lorton), 12-3

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 13-3
2. Skyline (Sammamish), 12-2
3. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 13-2
4. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 11-7
5. Tahoma (Covington), 16-1
6. Eastlake (Sammamish), 8-7
7. Woodinville (Woodinville), 5-7
8. Issaquah (Issaquah), 11-7
9. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 11-9
10. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 9-5

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.