Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 8, 2018

3d Rising rolls out the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. 

The Rising State-by-State Rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season, and we are closing in on including all of the states we will include for the year.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing the strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through games happening on May 7.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday (mloveday@laxrecords.com) and/or Casey Vock (cvock@3drising.com), who manage the polling and communication with coaches. You can see how 2017 wrapped up by looking at the final state-by-state rankings from 2017

Follow us throughout the year as we work to bring you scholastic updates from around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Arizona

1. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 17-3
2. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 14-2
3. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 10-6
4. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-10
5. Boulder Creek (Anthem), 9-5
6. Mountain Ridge (Glendale), 5-7
7. Glendale (Glendale), 8-5
8. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 6-11
9. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 6-9
10. Gilbert (Gilbert), 4-8

 

California - NorCal

1. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 18-2
2. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 15-3
3. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 15-4
4. De LaSalle (Concord), 15-5
5. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 10-7
6. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 13-2
7. Menlo School (Atherton), 13-4
8. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 12-7
9. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 16-3
10. Jesuit (Sacramento), 13-5

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 15-1
2. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 19-3
3. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 18-2
4. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 14-2
5. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 19-4
6. Coronado (Coronado), 13-4
7. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 18-5
8. Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita), 19-1
9. Poway (Poway) 8-9
10. Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita), 14-6

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 14-1
2. Kent Denver (Denver), 12-3
3. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 12-3
4. Columbine (Columbine), 13-2
5. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 10-5
6. Arapahoe (Centennial), 11-4
7. Chaparral (Parker), 12-3
8. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch), 11-4
9. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 12-3
10. Dawson School (Lafayette), 14-1

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 13-0
2. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 8-3
3. New Canaan (New Canaan), 9-4
4. Wilton (Wilton), 9-4
5. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 9-3
6. New Fairfield (Fairfield), 11-0
7. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 8-4
8. Greenwich (Greenwich), 5-8
9. St. Joseph (Trumbull), 7-3
10. Weston (Weston), 11-2

D.C. Region

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 17-3
2. Paul VI (Fairfax), 16-4
3. St. John’s College (D.C.), 12-4
4. Bullis (Potomac), 13-3
5. Landon (Bethesda), 11-5
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 12-7
7. Georgetown Prep (Bethesda), 9-7
8. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 13-6
9. St. Albans (D.C.), 9-10
10. The Heights (Potomac), 15-5

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 8-2
2. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 13-0
3. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 9-3
4. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 10-2
5. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 8-3
6. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 7-4
7. Dover (Dover), 8-4
8. Caravel Academy (Bear), 10-3
9. Tatnall (Wilmington), 7-4
10. Sanford School (Hockessin), 6-6

Florida

1. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 17-2
2. Jupiter (Jupiter), 19-2
3. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 18-2
4. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 17-5
5. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 17-3
6. Winter Park (Winter Park), 18-2
7. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 12-7
8. Tampa Jesuit (Tampa), 18-3
9. St. Augustine (St. Augustine), 15-7
10. Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 20-2

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 18-0
2. Lassiter (Marietta), 14-4
3. Centennial (Roswell), 17-2
4. Westminster (Atlanta), 14-5
5. Kell (Marietta), 13-2
6. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 14-4
7. Starr’s Mill (Fayetteville), 17-2
8. Greater Atlanta Christian (Atlanta), 15-3
9. Walton (Marietta) 13-4
10. North Gwinnett (North Gwinnett), 17-1

Maryland - MIAA

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 12-4
2. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 13-3
3. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 13-4
4. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 11-4
5. Severn School (Severna Park), 8-6
6. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 10-5
7. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 8-8
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 7-7
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 7-9
10. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 6-10

Maryland - Non-MIAA

1. Churchill (Potomac), 12-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 13-2
3. Severna Park (Severna Park), 12-2
4. Glenelg (Glenelg), 13-1
5. Westminster (Westminster), 13-1
6. Northern (Owings), 14-1
7. Howard (Ellicott City), 13-1
8. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville), 12-2
9. Towson (Towson), 11-4
10. Kent Island (Stevensville), 10-2

Michigan

1. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 11-0
2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 11-2
3. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 7-6
4. East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids), 11-2
5. Rockford (Rockford), 9-4
6. Hartland (Hartland), 10-2
7. Cranbrook (Bloomfield Hills), 7-6
8. Brighton (Brighton), 11-2
9. Lake Orion (Lake Orion), 10-3
10. Bloomfield Hills (Bloomfield Hills), 9-2

Minnesota

1. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 6-0
2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (St. Louis Park), 7-0
3. Eagan (Eagan), 4-2
4. Prior Lake (Savage), 6-1
5. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 4-2
6. Wayzata (Plymouth), 6-1
7. Academy Holy Angels (Minneapolis), 7-0
8. Stillwater (Oak Park Heights), 6-0
9. White Bear Lake (White Bear Lake), 6-1
10. Rosemount (Rosemount), 4-1

New Jersey

1. Delbarton (Morristown), 12-1
2. Summit (Summit), 10-2
3. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 15-1
4. Mountain Lakes (Mountain Lakes), 12-2
5. Lenape (Medford), 15-0
6. Christian Brothers (Lincroft), 14-0
7. Watchung Hills (Warren), 13-1
8. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 9-5
9. Chatham (Chatham), 9-6
10. Ramapo (Franklin Lakes), 9-4

New York - Downstate 

1. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 13-1
2. Smithtown West (Smithtown), 12-1
3. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 13-3
4. Chaminade (Mineola), 12-2
5. Massapequa (Massapequa), 11-1
6. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 11-1
7. Yorktown (Yorktown), 9-3
8. Half Hollow Hills East (Dix Hills), 12-2
9. Fordham Prep (Bronx), 11-3
10. John Jay-Cross River (Cross River), 9-4

New York - Upstate

1. Victor (Victor), 12-1
2. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 10-3
3. West Genesee (Camillus), 10-2
4. Homer (Homer), 12-1
5. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 10-3
6. Webster Thomas (Webster), 11-1
7. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 11-1
8. Corning (Corning), 13-1
9. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 7-5
10. Liverpool (Liverpool), 8-4

North Carolina

1. Middle Creek (Apex), 18-0
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 15-2
3. Weddington (Matthews), 14-2
4. Christ School (Arden), 13-3
5. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 18-2
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 12-3
7. Apex (Apex), 12-5
8. Green Hope (Cary), 15-2
9. Durham Academy (Durham), 11-3
10. Hoggard (Wilmington), 16-1

 

Ohio

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 11-3
2. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 16-1
3. Upper Arlington (Upper Arlington), 15-1
4. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), 12-2
5. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 11-5
6. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati), 10-5
7. Mariemont (Cincinnati), 10-5
8. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus), 11-4
9. Olentangy (Lewis Center), 12-3
10. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 10-5

Oregon

1. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 10-3
2. West Linn (West Linn), 10-5
3. Grant (Portland), 8-3
4. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 11-1
5. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 12-5
6. Lincoln (Portland), 11-2
7. Glencoe (Hillsboro), 14-3
8. Sunset (Portland), 11-6
9. Jesuit (Portland), 9-6
10. Tualatin (Tualatin), 12-4

Pennsylvania - Inter-Ac/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 14-3
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 11-5
3. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 7-4
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 13-5
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 8-11
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 6-6
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 3-12
8. Westtown (West Chester), 6-4
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 12-4
10. Hill School (Pottstown), 3-10

Pennsylvania -Public

1. Avon Grove (West Grove), 13-1
2. Conestoga (Berwyn), 13-4
3. Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 14-2
4. La Salle College (Wyndmoor), 10-4
5. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 13-2
6. Radnor (Radnor), 12-4
7. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 14-2
8. Downingtown East (Exton), 11-5
9. Upper Dublin (Ft. Washington), 13-1
10. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 16-1

South Carolina

1. Porter-Gaud (Charleston), 13-2
2. Oceanside Academy (Mt. Pleasant), 13-2
3. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 12-4
4. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 8-7
5. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 13-3
6. Dorman (Roebuck), 13-3
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 15-2
8. Mauldin (Mauldin), 13-2
9. Hilton Head (Hilton Head), 9-5
10. Academic Magnet (Charleston), 12-4

Tennessee

1. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 9-3
2. Memphis University School (Memphis), 12-4
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 10-5
4. Brentwood (Brentwood), 14-2
5. Franklin (Franklin), 16-4
6. Houston (Germantown), 13-4
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 10-4
8. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 8-10
9. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis), 9-5
10. Ensworth (Nashville), 11-5

Texas

1. Highland Park (Highland Park), 15-3
2. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 20-1
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 18-2
4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 13-6
5. Westlake (Austin), 15-5
6. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 13-7
7. Lake Travis (Austin), 20-4
8. St. John’s (Houston), 18-5
9. Seven Lakes (Katy), 12-3
10. Southlake (Southlake), 9-5

Virginia - Private Schools

1. Norfolk Academy (Virginia Beach), 16-3
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 9-7
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 12-6
4. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 14-6
5. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 8-7
6. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 16-2
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 11-7
8. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 6-12
9. North Cross (Roanoke), 12-2
10. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 7-6

Virginia - Public Schools

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 12-2
2. Woodson (Fairfax), 11-3
3. Riverside (Leesburg), 12-1
4. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 11-1
5. E.C. Glass (Lynchburg), 12-0
6. South Lakes (Reston), 12-1
7. Chantilly (Chantilly), 8-4
8. Oakton (Vienna), 11-3
9. South County (Lorton), 10-4
10. Westfield (Chantilly), 8-6

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 14-2
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 13-6
3. Eastlake (Sammamish), 12-4
4. Skyline (Sammamish), 10-5
5. Woodinville (Woodinville), 10-5
6. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 12-4
7. O’Dea (Seattle), 11-5
8. Juanita (Kirkland), 9-7
9. Issaquah (Issaquah), 11-6
10. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 7-7

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.