Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 30, 2017

3d Rising presents the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. These ranking are a direct result of our effort to see as much lacrosse across the country as possible and communicate with hundreds of coaches.

The State-by-State rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season.  

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through games happening on May 29.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock, who manage the polling and communication with coaches.

Check back next week for the third edition. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

California - NorCal

1. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 19-2
2. De LaSalle (Concord), 19-4
3. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 15-8
4. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 18-5
5. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 20-3
6. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 15-5
7. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 12-10
8. Campolindo (Moraga), 19-3
9. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 14-5
10. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills), 11-6

California - SoCal

1. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 18-2
2. Coronado (Coronado), 15-7
3. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 17-4
4. Poway (Poway) 17-4
5. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 21-4
6. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 17-5
7. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 14-11
8. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 18-3
9. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 11-9
10. Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach), 15-3

Colorado

1. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 18-1
2. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 15-4
3. Kent Denver (Denver), 13-5
4. Arapahoe (Centennial), 13-5
5. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 11-6
6. Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge), 14-3
7. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 12-4
8. Columbine (Columbine), 12-5
9. Monarch (Louisville), 12-4
10. Chaparral (Parker), 11-6

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 19-0
2. Wilton (Wilton), 13-5
3. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 15-4
4. Greenwich (Greenwich), 12-6
5. New Canaan (New Canaan), 11-6
6. Staples-Westport (Westport), 10-7
7. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 14-4
8. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 15-3
9. New Fairfield (New Fairfield), 16-2
10. Cheshire (Cheshire), 14-5

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 13-3
2. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 17-0
3. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 14-4
4. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 13-4
5. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 15-2
6. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 11-5
7. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 10-7
8. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 12-5
9. Polytech (Woodside), 11-5
10. Dover (Dover), 11-5

D.C Region

1. Landon (Bethesda), 21-0
2. Bullis (Potomac), 18-3
3. St. John’s (D.C.), 11-5
4. Gonzaga (D.C.), 14-7
5. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 16-7
6. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 14-5
7. Paul VI (Fairfax), 16-6
8. St. Albans (D.C.), 10-9
9. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 12-8
10. Episcopal (Alexandria), 10-11

 

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 21-1
2. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 16-4
3. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 17-7
4. Lake Mary (Lake Mary), 16-6
5. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 19-2
6. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 16-5
7. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 17-3
8. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 15-5
9. Stoneman Douglas (Parkland), 15-5
10. Jupiter (Jupiter), 14-5

 

Georgia

1. Lassiter (Marietta), 17-4
2. Lambert (Suwanee), 20-2
3. Centennial (Roswell), 18-4
4. Allatoona (Allatoona), 15-7
5. Pope (Marietta), 15-6
6. Westminster (Atlanta), 18-4
7. Lovett (Atlanta), 16-5
8. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 15-4
9. Walton (Marietta), 13-7
10. Mill Creek (Hoschton), 17-2

Illinois

1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 16-7
2. New Trier (Winnetka), 18-4
3. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn), 18-7
4. Nequa Valley (Naperville), 18-3
5. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 19-3
6. York (Elmhurst), 15-5
7. Lyons Township (La Grange), 16-5
8. Naperville Central (Naperville), 15-4
9. Lake Forest (Lake Forest), 15-4
10. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 15-7

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 20-0
2. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 18-2
3. Northern (Owings), 18-2
4. Westminster (Westminster), 16-2
5. Kent Island (Stevensville), 13-4
6. Hereford (Parkton), 15-4
7. South River (Edgewater), 13-5
8. Broadneck (Annapolis), 13-4
9. Glenelg (Glenelg), 13-7
10. Linganore (Frederick), 17-1

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 17-2
2. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 17-4
3. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 13-6
4. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 8-9
5. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 14-6
6. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 13-7
7. Gilman (Baltimore), 8-8
8. Severn School (Severna Park), 12-8
9. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 3-10
10. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 5-13

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 15-1
2. Boston College HS (Boston), 15-3
3. Longmeadow (Longmeadow), 17-3
4. Duxbury (Duxbury), 14-5
5. Hingham (Hingham), 19-3
6. Wakefield (Wakefield), 18-0
7. Needham (Needham), 16-3
8. Walpole (Walpole), 17-1
9. Acton Boxborough (Acton), 14-4
10. Reading (Reading), 15-3

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 16-4
2. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 15-1
3. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 12-5
4. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 13-6
5. Hartland (Hartland), 19-0
6. Cranbrook (Bloomfield Hills), 11-8
7. Rockford (Rockford), 16-3
8. Northville (Northville), 14-3
9. Brighton (Brighton), 13-6
10. Lake Orion (Lake Orion), 14-4

Minnesota

1. Eastview (Apple Valley), 13-0
2. Eagan (Eagan), 12-1
3. Benilde St. Margaret (St Louis Park), 11-2
4. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 12-1
5. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 12-1
6. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 11-2
7. Prior Lake (Savage), 10-3
8. Rosemount (Rosemount), 10-3
9. Tartan (Oakdale), 11-2
10. Lakeville North (Lakeville), 6-7

Nevada

1. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 18-0
2. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 20-6
3. Coronado Red (Henderson), 18-6
4. Centennial (Las Vegas), 11-10
5. Reno (Reno), 19-6
6. Galena (Reno), 22-6
7. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 7-8
8. Palo Verde II (Las Vegas), 13-8
9. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 15-6
10. Green Valley (Henderson), 6-7

New England

1. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 15-1
2. Deerfield (Deerfield), 14-2
3. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 15-2
4. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 12-5
5. Taft School (Watertown), 11-6
6. New Hampton (New Hampton), 14-0
7. St. Sebastian (Needham), 18-3
8. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 14-2
9. Phillips Exeter (Exeter), 15-3
10. Rivers School (Weston), 14-4

New Jersey

1. Delbarton (Morristown), 18-1
2. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 16-3
3. Lawrenceville (Lawrenceville), 17-8
4. Rumson-Fair Haven (Rumson), 21-3
5. Manasquan (Manasquan), 21-2
6. Ridgewood (Ridgewood), 17-3
7. Moorestown (Moorestown), 16-3
8. Shawnee (Shawnee), 16-2
9. Montgomery (Skillman), 16-5
10. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 17-1

New York - Downstate

1. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 17-0
2. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 16-2
3. Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 14-4
4. Manhasset (Manhasset), 14-2
5. Chaminade (Mineola), 11-4
6. Smithtown East (St. James), 15-3
7. Massapequa (Massapequa), 15-2
8. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 11-5*
9. Farmingdale (Farmingdale), 13-4
10. Garden City (Garden City), 14-3

*on the field record

New York - Upstate

1. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 18-1
2. Victor (Victor), 15-3
3. Pittsford (Pittsford), 16-1
4. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 15-2
5. Homer (Homer), 17-2
6. Fairport (Fairport), 13-4
7. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 15-3
8. Ithaca (Ithaca), 15-2
9. West Genesee (Camillus), 15-3
10. Christian Brothers (Syracuse), 14-5

North Carolina

1. Middle Creek (Apex), 22-0
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 15-5
3. Christ School (Arden), 16-4
4. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 19-5
5. Weddington (Matthews), 19-1
6. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 17-5
7. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 15-4
8. Hoggard (Wilmington), 18-2
9. Myers Park (Charlotte), 13-6
10. Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte), 17-10

Ohio

1. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 20-2
2. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 16-5
3. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 18-4
4. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 14-5
5. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati), 15-7
6. Bishop Watterson (Columbus), 18-1
7. Olentangy (Lewis Center), 15-6
8. Western Reserve (Hudson), 11-7
9. Hudson (Hudson), 14-6
10. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 17-5

 

Oregon

1. West Linn (West Linn), 20-0
2. Sunset (Portland), 20-2
3. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 20-1
4. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 15-1
5. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 11-12
6. Glencoe (Ore.), 16-8
7. Sherwood (Sherwood), 15-3
8. Lincoln (Portland), 13-8
9. Summit (Bend), 13-3
10. Grant (Portland), 12-5

Pennsylvania-Inter-Ac/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 16-7
2. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 11-5
3. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 17-6
4. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 11-12
5. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 10-12
6. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 14-5
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 6-14
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 7-9
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 12-8
10. Westtown (West Chester), 9-8

Pennsylvania-PIAA

1. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 20-1
2. Conestoga (Berwyn), 19-3
3. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 18-3
4. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 17-5
5. Avon Grove (West Grove), 19-2
6. Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown), 21-1
7. Parkland (Allentown), 20-2
8. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 19-3
9. Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 16-5
10. Haverford High School (Haverford), 15-7

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 14-4
2. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 7-11
3. Mauldin (Mauldin), 16-0
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 14-3
5. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 13-4
6. Blythewood (Blythewood), 12-3
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 11-5
8. A.C. Flora (Columbia), 13-4
9. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 10-6
10. Dorman (Roebuck), 12-2

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 16-3
2. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 10-5
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 11-8
4. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 14-7
5. Father Ryan (Nashville), 9-9
6. Brentwood (Brentwood), 11-6
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 12-5
8. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 18-3
9. Houston (Germantown), 9-10
10. Ensworth (Nashville), 12-8

Texas

1. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 15-5
2. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 18-1
3. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 23-1
4. Highland Park (Highland Park), 13-5
5. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 13-9
6. Westlake (Austin), 13-5
7. Lake Travis (Austin), 13-4
8. Kinkaid (Houston), 17-6
9. Plano West (Plano), 10-8
10. Coppell (Coppell), 11-8

Virginia-Private

1. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 20-4
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 17-4
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 14-7
4. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 10-12
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 14-8
6. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 11-8
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 17-5
8. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 11-5
9. St. John Paul the Great (Dumfries), 4-12
10. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 10-6

Virginia-Public

1. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 15-1
2. Patriot (Nokesville), 19-0
3. Atlee (Mechanicsville), 14-1
4. Patrick Henry (Roanoke), 16-1
5. Stone Bridge (Ashbury), 13-3
6. Oakton (Vienna), 15-4
7. South Lakes (Reston), 13-2
8. South County (Fairfax), 15-5
9. Robinson (Fairfax), 15-3
10. Woodson (Fairfax), 15-5

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 16-3
2. Skyline (Sammamish), 16-2
3. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 15-2
4. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 14-8
5. Eastlake (Sammamish), 11-8
6. Woodinville (Woodinville), 7-8
7. Issaquah (Issaquah), 13-8
8. Tahoma (Covington), 16-2
9. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 12-10
10. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 10-6

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.