Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 29, 2018

3d Rising rolls out the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. Records for this edition account for results occurring through May 28.

The Rising State-by-State Rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season, which will soon reach its boiling point. In many states, champions have already been crowned and the rankings have been solidified. 

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing the strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday (mloveday@laxrecords.com) and/or Casey Vock (cvock@3drising.com), who manage the polling and communication with coaches. You can see how 2017 wrapped up by looking at the final state-by-state rankings from 2017

Follow us throughout the year as we bring you scholastic updates down the backstretch of the season on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Arizona

1. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 17-3
2. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 14-2
3. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 10-6
4. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-10
5. Boulder Creek (Anthem), 9-5
6. Mountain Ridge (Glendale), 5-7
7. Glendale (Glendale), 8-5
8. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 6-11
9. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 6-9
10. Gilbert (Gilbert), 4-8

 

California - NorCal

1. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 22-2
2. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 17-3
3. De LaSalle (Concord), 18-6
4. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 11-8
5. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 18-4
6. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 16-5
7. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 16-2
8. Menlo School (Atherton), 13-5
9. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 12-8
10. Jesuit (Sacramento), 14-6

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 18-1
2. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 21-4
3. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 19-4
4. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 19-3
5. Coronado (Coronado), 15-5
6. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 15-3
7. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 18-6
8. Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita), 19-1
9. Poway (Poway) 9-10
10. Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita), 14-6

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 18-1
2. Kent Denver (Denver), 15-4
3. Columbine (Columbine), 15-3
4. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 13-4
5. Arapahoe (Centennial), 13-5
6. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 11-6
7. Chaparral (Parker), 13-4
8. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch), 11-5
9. Colorado Academy (Denver), 10-7
10. Cheyenne Mountain (Colorado Springs), 15-4

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 19-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 14-5
3. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 12-5
4. Wilton (Wilton), 12-6
5. New Fairfield (Fairfield), 18-0
6. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 13-6
7. Greenwich (Greenwich), 8-10
8. Staples (Staples), 11-5
9. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 12-5
10. Newtown (Sandy Hook), 15-4

D.C. Region

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 17-3
2. Paul VI (Fairfax), 19-4
3. Bullis (Potomac), 15-3
4. St. John’s College (D.C.), 12-4
5. Landon (Bethesda), 12-6
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 12-7
7. Georgetown Prep (Bethesda), 9-8
8. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 15-8
9. St. Albans (D.C.), 9-10
10. The Heights (Potomac), 17-5

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 14-3
2. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 14-4
3. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 15-2
4. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 13-4
5. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 12-5
6. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 14-3
7. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 13-4
8. Dover (Dover), 10-6
9. Caravel Academy (Bear), 12-4
10. Tatnall (Wilmington), 10-6

Florida

1. Jupiter (Jupiter), 21-2
2. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 19-3
3. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 17-3
4. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 17-6
5. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 17-3
6. Winter Park (Winter Park), 18-2
7. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 12-7
8. Tampa Jesuit (Tampa), 18-3
9. St. Augustine (St. Augustine), 15-7
10. Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 20-2

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 22-0
2. Lassiter (Marietta), 17-5
3. Centennial (Roswell), 19-3
4. Westminster (Atlanta), 15-6
5. North Gwinnett (North Gwinnett), 18-2
6. Blessed Trinity (Roswell), 18-3
7. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 14-5
8. Greater Atlanta Christian (Atlanta), 18-4
9. Kell (Marietta), 15-3
10. Walton (Marietta) 13-4

 

Maryland - MIAA

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 16-3
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 14-5
3. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 13-5
4. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 14-6
5. Severn School (Severna Park), 8-7
6. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 11-6
7. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 8-9
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 7-8
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 7-10
10. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 6-11

Maryland - Non-MIAA

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 17-2
2. Churchill (Potomac), 16-1
3. Westminster (Westminster), 18-1
4. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville), 17-2
5. Northern (Owings), 18-2
6. Hereford (Parkton), 17-3
7. Glenelg (Glenelg), 14-2
8. Howard (Ellicott City), 16-2
9. Towson (Towson), 14-5
10. Centennial (Ellicott City), 12-6

Michigan

1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 16-2
2. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 16-1
3. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 11-7
4. Hartland (Hartland), 15-2
5. East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids), 15-4
6. Cranbrook (Bloomfield Hills), 10-7
7. Rockford (Rockford), 12-7
8. Lake Orion (Lake Orion), 14-4
9. Bloomfield Hills (Bloomfield Hills), 12-2
10. OL St. Mary’s (Orchard Lake), 11-8

Minnesota

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (St. Louis Park), 12-0
2. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 11-1
3. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 10-3
4. Minnetonka (Minnetonka), 10-2
5.Wayzata (Plymouth), 10-3
6. Prior Lake (Savage), 11-2
7. Eagan (Eagan), 8-3
8. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 7-5
9. Stillwater (Oak Park Heights), 11-2
10. Rosemount (Rosemount), 10-2

New England

1. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 16-1
2. Deerfield (Deerfield), 13-2
3. Salisbury (Salisbury), 16-1
4. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 13-7
5. Noble & Greenough (Dedham), 16-4
6. Governor’s Academy (Byfield), 14-3
7. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 13-3
8. St. Sebastian (Needham), 17-3
9. Phillips Exeter (Exeter), 15-3
10. New Hampton (New Hampton), 10-3

New Jersey

1. Delbarton (Morristown), 16-1
2. Summit (Summit), 17-2
3. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 19-2
4. Mountain Lakes (Mountain Lakes), 17-3
5. Manasquan (Manasquan), 20-2
6. Watchung Hills (Warren), 18-2
7. Christian Brothers (Lincroft), 19-2
8. Northern Highlands (Allendale), 19-2
9. Chatham (Chatham), 14-7
10. St. Augustine Prep (Richland), 12-7

New York - Downstate 

1. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 17-1
2. Chaminade (Mineola), 16-3
3. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 16-5
4. Massapequa (Massapequa), 16-1
5. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 15-1
6. Yorktown (Yorktown), 14-3
7. Half Hollow Hills East (Dix Hills), 15-3
8. Smithtown West (Smithtown), 15-2
9. John Jay-Cross River (Cross River), 13-4
10. Mount Sinai (Mount Sinai), 15-1

New York - Upstate 

1. Victor (Victor), 17-1
2. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 17-1
3. West Genesee (Camillus), 15-2
4. Homer (Homer), 17-1
5. Webster Thomas (Webster), 16-2
6. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 11-7
7. Fairport (Fairport), 13-4
8. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 12-5
9. Liverpool (Liverpool), 11-7
10. Ithaca (Ithaca), 13-5

North Carolina

1. Weddington (Matthews), 19-2
2. Christ School (Arden), 17-3
3. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 22-2
4. Middle Creek (Apex), 21-1
5. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 17-3
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 16-4
7. Apex (Apex), 13-6
8. Green Hope (Cary), 15-3
9. Hoggard (Wilmington), 17-2
10. Providence Day (Charlotte), 19-5

 

Ohio

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 17-3
2. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 21-1
3. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati), 15-7
4. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus), 17-5
5. Upper Arlington (Upper Arlington), 19-3
6. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 15-7
7. Mariemont (Cincinnati), 18-2
8. New Albany (New Albany), 15-6
9. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), 17-3
10. Olentangy Liberty (Olentangy), 14-7

 

Oregon

1. Lincoln (Portland), 16-2
2. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 15-2
3. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 14-4
4. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 16-6
5. West Linn (West Linn), 14-6
6. Glencoe (Hillsboro), 17-5
7. Sunset (Portland), 14-7
8. Jesuit (Portland), 12-7
9. Grant (Portland), 11-5
10. Tualatin (Tualatin), 15-5

Pennsylvania - Inter-Ac/Private

1. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 15-5
2. Haverford School (Haverford), 16-4
3. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 8-6
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 16-6
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 10-12
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 6-9
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 3-15
8. Westtown (West Chester), 6-5
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 13-5
10. Hill School (Pottstown), 3-12

Pennsylvania -Public

1. Conestoga (Berwyn), 17-5
2. Avon Grove (West Grove), 18-2
3. La Salle College (Wyndmoor), 16-4
4. Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown), 18-1
5. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 16-3
6. Garnet Valley (Glenn Mills), 15-8
7. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 21-1
8. Upper Dublin (Ft. Washington), 16-3
9. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 16-5
10. Parkland (Allentown), 19-3

South Carolina

1. Porter-Gaud (Charleston), 13-2
2. Oceanside Academy (Mt. Pleasant), 13-2
3. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 12-4
4. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 8-7
5. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 13-3
6. Dorman (Roebuck), 13-3
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 15-2
8. Mauldin (Mauldin), 13-2
9. Hilton Head (Hilton Head), 9-5
10. Academic Magnet (Charleston), 12-4

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 14-4
2. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 10-4
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 10-6
4. Houston (Germantown), 15-4
5. Brentwood (Brentwood), 15-3
6. Franklin (Franklin), 16-5
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 10-5
8. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 8-11
9. Ensworth (Nashville), 13-5
10. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis), 10-6

 

Texas

1. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 22-1
2. Highland Park (Highland Park), 15-4
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 18-3
4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 13-6
5. Westlake (Austin), 15-5
6. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 14-8
7. Lake Travis (Austin), 20-4
8. St. John’s (Houston), 18-5
9. Seven Lakes (Katy), 12-3
10. Southlake (Southlake), 9-5

Virginia - Private Schools

1. Norfolk Academy (Virginia Beach), 19-4
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 11-8
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 14-8
4. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 10-9
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 16-8
6. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 17-3
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 11-7
8. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 7-14
9. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 10-6
10. Hampton Roads (Newport News), 9-7

Virginia - Public Schools

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 16-2
2. Woodson (Fairfax), 16-4
3. Riverside (Leesburg), 16-1
4. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 18-1
5. E.C. Glass (Lynchburg), 17-0
6. Chantilly (Chantilly), 12-5
7. Oakton (Vienna), 15-3
8. South County (Lorton), 12-6
9. Battlefield (Battlefield), 13-5
10. Madison (Vienna), 9-9

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 17-2
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 16-7
3. Eastlake (Sammamish), 16-4
4. Skyline (Sammamish), 13-6
5. Woodinville (Woodinville), 12-6
6. O’Dea (Seattle), 13-5
7. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 13-5
8. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 8-8
9. Glacier Peak (Snohomish), 11-1
10. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 10-9

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.