Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 22, 2018

3d Rising rolls out the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. Records for this edition account for results occurring through May 21.

The Rising State-by-State Rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season, which will soon draw to a close.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing the strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday (mloveday@laxrecords.com) and/or Casey Vock (cvock@3drising.com), who manage the polling and communication with coaches. You can see how 2017 wrapped up by looking at the final state-by-state rankings from 2017

Follow us throughout the year as we bring you scholastic updates down the backstretch of the season on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Arizona

1. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 17-3
2. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 14-2
3. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 10-6
4. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-10
5. Boulder Creek (Anthem), 9-5
6. Mountain Ridge (Glendale), 5-7
7. Glendale (Glendale), 8-5
8. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 6-11
9. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 6-9
10. Gilbert (Gilbert), 4-8

 

California - NorCal

1. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 22-2
2. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 17-3
3. De LaSalle (Concord), 18-6
4. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 11-8
5. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 18-4
6. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 16-5
7. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 16-2
8. Menlo School (Atherton), 13-5
9. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 12-8
10. Jesuit (Sacramento), 14-6

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 18-1
2. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 21-4
3. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 19-4
4. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 19-3
5. Coronado (Coronado), 15-5
6. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 15-3
7. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 18-6
8. Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita), 19-1
9. Poway (Poway) 9-10
10. Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita), 14-6

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 18-1
2. Kent Denver (Denver), 15-4
3. Columbine (Columbine), 15-3
4. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 13-4
5. Arapahoe (Centennial), 13-5
6. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 11-6
7. Chaparral (Parker), 13-4
8. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch), 11-5
9. Colorado Academy (Denver), 10-7
10. Cheyenne Mountain (Colorado Springs), 15-4

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 17-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 13-4
3. Wilton (Wilton), 12-5
4. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 12-4
5. New Fairfield (Fairfield), 15-0
6. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 10-6
7. Greenwich (Greenwich), 7-10
8. Staples (Staples), 11-5
9. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 10-5
10. Weston (Weston), 13-3

D.C. Region

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 17-3
2. Paul VI (Fairfax), 19-4
3. Bullis (Potomac), 15-3
4. St. John’s College (D.C.), 12-4
5. Landon (Bethesda), 12-6
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 12-7
7. Georgetown Prep (Bethesda), 9-8
8. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 15-8
9. St. Albans (D.C.), 9-10
10. The Heights (Potomac), 17-5

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 12-3
2. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 11-4
3. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 12-4
4. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 13-2
5. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 13-2
6. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 12-3
7. Dover (Dover), 10-5
8. Caravel Academy (Bear), 12-3
9. Tatnall (Wilmington), 10-5
10. Sanford School (Hockessin), 9-6

Florida

1. Jupiter (Jupiter), 21-2
2. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 19-3
3. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 17-3
4. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 17-6
5. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 17-3
6. Winter Park (Winter Park), 18-2
7. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 12-7
8. Tampa Jesuit (Tampa), 18-3
9. St. Augustine (St. Augustine), 15-7
10. Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 20-2

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 22-0
2. Lassiter (Marietta), 17-5
3. Centennial (Roswell), 19-3
4. Westminster (Atlanta), 15-6
5. North Gwinnett (North Gwinnett), 18-2
6. Blessed Trinity (Roswell), 18-3
7. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 14-5
8. Greater Atlanta Christian (Atlanta), 18-4
9. Kell (Marietta), 15-3
10. Walton (Marietta) 13-4

 

Maryland - MIAA

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 16-3
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 14-5
3. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 13-5
4. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 14-6
5. Severn School (Severna Park), 8-7
6. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 11-6
7. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 8-9
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 7-8
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 7-10
10. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 6-11

Maryland - Non-MIAA

1. Churchill (Potomac), 16-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 17-2
3. Severna Park (Severna Park), 16-2
4. Westminster (Westminster), 17-1
5. Northern (Owings), 18-1
6. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville), 16-2
7. Glenelg (Glenelg), 14-2
8. Howard (Ellicott City), 16-2
9. Towson (Towson), 14-5
10. Centennial (Ellicott City), 12-6

Michigan

1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 15-2
2. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 15-1
3. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 10-7
4. Hartland (Hartland), 14-2
5. East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids), 14-4
6. Cranbrook (Bloomfield Hills), 8-7
7. Rockford (Rockford), 11-7
8. Lake Orion (Lake Orion), 13-4
9. Bloomfield Hills (Bloomfield Hills), 11-2
10. OL St. Mary’s (Orchard Lake), 10-8

Minnesota

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (St. Louis Park), 11-0
2. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 10-1
3. Eagan (Eagan), 7-2
4. Prior Lake (Savage), 10-1
5. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 10-3
6. Minnetonka (Minnetonka), 8-2
7. Wayzata (Plymouth), 9-3
8. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 5-5
9. Stillwater (Oak Park Heights), 10-2
10. Lakeville North (Lakeville), 7-4

New England

1. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 16-1
2. Deerfield (Deerfield), 13-2
3. Salisbury (Salisbury), 13-1
4. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 12-7
5. Noble & Greenough (Dedham), 14-4
6. Governor’s Academy (Byfield), 13-3
7. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 11-3
8. St. Sebastian (Needham), 17-2
9. Phillips Exeter (Exeter), 13-3
10. New Hampton (New Hampton), 10-3

New Jersey

1. Delbarton (Morristown), 14-1
2. Summit (Summit), 15-2
3. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 17-2
4. Mountain Lakes (Mountain Lakes), 15-3
5. Manasquan (Manasquan), 18-2
6. Watchung Hills (Warren), 16-2
7. Christian Brothers (Lincroft), 18-1
8. Chatham (Chatham), 13-6
9. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey), 12-5
10. Northern Highlands (Allendale), 17-2

New York - Downstate 

1. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 16-1
2. Smithtown West (Smithtown), 15-1
3. Chaminade (Mineola), 14-3
4. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 15-4
5. Massapequa (Massapequa), 15-1
6. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 14-1
7. Yorktown (Yorktown), 13-3
8. Fordham Prep (Bronx), 12-3
9. John Jay-Cross River (Cross River), 12-4
10. Mount Sinai (Mount Sinai), 14-1

New York - Upstate 

1. Victor (Victor), 15-1
2. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 15-1
3. West Genesee (Camillus), 14-2
4. Homer (Homer), 15-1
5. Webster Thomas (Webster), 14-2
6. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 12-4
7. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 13-3
8. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 9-7
9. Liverpool (Liverpool), 10-6
10. Fairport (Fairport), 12-4

North Carolina

1. Weddington (Matthews), 19-2
2. Christ School (Arden), 17-3
3. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 22-2
4. Middle Creek (Apex), 21-1
5. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 17-3
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 16-4
7. Apex (Apex), 13-6
8. Green Hope (Cary), 15-3
9. Hoggard (Wilmington), 17-2
10. Providence Day (Charlotte), 19-5

 

Ohio

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 15-3
2. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 19-1
3. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati), 14-6
4. Upper Arlington (Upper Arlington), 18-2
5. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 13-7
6. Mariemont (Cincinnati), 17-2
7. Olentangy (Lewis Center), 16-3
8. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus), 15-5
9. New Albany (New Albany), 15-5
10. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), 16-3

 

Oregon

1. Lincoln (Portland), 14-2
2. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 13-2
3. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 12-4
4. West Linn (West Linn), 13-5
5. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 14-6
6. Glencoe (Hillsboro), 16-4
7. Grant (Portland), 11-4
8. Sunset (Portland), 13-6
9. Jesuit (Portland), 11-6
10. Tualatin (Tualatin), 15-4

Pennsylvania - Inter-Ac/Private

1. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 15-5
2. Haverford School (Haverford), 16-4
3. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 8-6
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 16-6
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 10-12
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 6-9
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 3-15
8. Westtown (West Chester), 6-5
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 13-5
10. Hill School (Pottstown), 3-12

Pennsylvania -Public

1. Avon Grove (West Grove), 17-1
2. Conestoga (Berwyn), 16-4
3. La Salle College (Wyndmoor), 14-4
4. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 15-2
5. Radnor (Radnor), 15-4
6. Upper Dublin (Ft. Washington), 16-1
7. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 20-1
8. Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown), 16-1
9. Southern Lehigh (Center Valley), 14-3
10. Garnet Valley (Glenn Mills), 13-8

South Carolina

1. Porter-Gaud (Charleston), 13-2
2. Oceanside Academy (Mt. Pleasant), 13-2
3. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 12-4
4. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 8-7
5. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 13-3
6. Dorman (Roebuck), 13-3
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 15-2
8. Mauldin (Mauldin), 13-2
9. Hilton Head (Hilton Head), 9-5
10. Academic Magnet (Charleston), 12-4

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 14-4
2. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 10-4
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 10-6
4. Houston (Germantown), 15-4
5. Brentwood (Brentwood), 15-3
6. Franklin (Franklin), 16-5
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 10-5
8. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 8-11
9. Ensworth (Nashville), 13-5
10. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis), 10-6

 

Texas

1. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 22-1
2. Highland Park (Highland Park), 15-4
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 18-3
4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 13-6
5. Westlake (Austin), 15-5
6. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 14-8
7. Lake Travis (Austin), 20-4
8. St. John’s (Houston), 18-5
9. Seven Lakes (Katy), 12-3
10. Southlake (Southlake), 9-5

Virginia - Private Schools

1. Norfolk Academy (Virginia Beach), 19-4
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 11-8
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 14-8
4. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 10-9
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 16-8
6. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 17-3
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 11-7
8. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 7-14
9. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 10-6
10. Hampton Roads (Newport News), 9-7

Virginia - Public Schools

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 14-2
2. Woodson (Fairfax), 14-4
3. Riverside (Leesburg), 14-1
4. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 16-1
5. E.C. Glass (Lynchburg), 15-0
6. Chantilly (Chantilly), 11-5
7. Oakton (Vienna), 14-3
8. South County (Lorton), 11-5
9. Battlefield (Battlefield), 13-4
10. Madison (Vienna), 9-8

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 15-2
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 15-6
3. Eastlake (Sammamish), 14-4
4. Skyline (Sammamish), 12-5
5. Woodinville (Woodinville), 12-5
6. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 13-4
7. O’Dea (Seattle), 12-5
8. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 8-8
9. Glacier Peak (Snohomish), 11-1
10. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 10-8

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.