Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 2, 2017

3d Rising is pleased to unveil the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. These ranking are a direct result of our effort to see as much lacrosse across the country as possible and communicate with hundreds of coaches.

The State-by-State rankings will live on 3dRising.com and additional states/regions will be added as the season picks up and more teams get into their schedules. 

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through April 24 games.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock, who manage the polling and communication with coaches.

Check back next week for the third edition. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

California - NorCal

1. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 15-2
2. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 17-2
3. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 12-6
4. De LaSalle (Concord), 14-3
5. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 13-3
6. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 14-4
7. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 12-7
8. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 12-5
9. Acalanes (Lafayette), 14-3
10. Davis (Davis), 12-5

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 14-4
2. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 13-2
3. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 16-4
4. Poway (Poway) 14-4
5. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 15-2
6. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 14-4
7. Harvard-Westlake (Los Angeles), 15-1
8. San Clemente (San Clemente), 12-6
9. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 10-10
10. Coronado (Coronado), 13-4

Colorado

1. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 12-1
2. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 10-3
3. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 11-3
4. Arapahoe (Centennial), 10-3
5. Kent Denver (Denver), 10-3
6. Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge), 12-2
7. Colorado Academy (Denver), 10-3
8. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 11-3
9. Monarch (Louisville), 11-3
10. Lewis Palmer (Monument), 12-1

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 9-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 6-4
3. Wilton (Wilton), 7-3
4. Greenwich (Greenwich), 7-3
5. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 6-2
6. Staples-Westport (Westport), 6-4
7. New Fairfield (New Fairfield, 10-0
8. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 6-4
9. Notre Dame (West Haven), 9-0
10. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 7-2

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 8-2
2. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 8-1
3. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 7-0
4. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 7-1
5. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 8-3
6. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 9-2
7. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 6-3
8. St. Andrew’s School (Middletown), 4-3
9. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 8-3
10. Polytech (Woodside), 6-4

D.C Region

1. Landon (Bethesda), 17-0
2. Bullis (Potomac), 16-2
3. Gonzaga (D.C.), 12-6
4. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 11-3
5. Paul VI (Fairfax), 14-4
6. St. John’s (D.C.), 8-5
7. St. Albans (D.C.), 10-7
8. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 11-7
9. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 10-6
10. Episcopal (Alexandria), 9-8

 

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 21-1
2. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 16-4
3. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 17-7
4. Lake Mary (Lake Mary), 16-6
5. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 19-2
6. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 16-5
7. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 17-3
8. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 15-5
9. Stoneman Douglas (Parkland), 15-5
10. Jupiter (Jupiter), 14-5

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 16-1
2. Centennial (Roswell), 15-3
3. Lassiter (Marietta), 12-4
4. Lovett (Atlanta), 13-4
5. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 14-3
6. Pope (Marietta), 13-5
7. Allatoona (Allatoona), 12-6
8. Westminster (Atlanta), 14-4
9. Walton (Marietta), 11-6
10. Mill Creek (Hoschton), 16-1

Illinois

1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 9-6
2. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 12-0
3. New Trier (Winnetka), 10-3
4. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 8-3
5. York (Elmhurst), 8-2
6. Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale), 9-2
7. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn), 12-4
8. Naperville Central (Naperville), 12-2
9. Lyons Township (La Grange), 8-3
10. Lake Forest (Lake Forest), 7-2

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 12-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 10-3
3. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 12-0
4. Westminster (Westminster), 11-1
5. Kent Island (Stevensville), 9-2
6. Linganore (Frederick), 11-0
7. Fallston (Fallston), 10-2
8. Broadneck (Annapolis), 11-1
9. South River (Edgewater), 9-3
10. Northern (Owings), 10-2

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 10-2
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 10-3
3. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 10-3
4. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 11-3
5. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 12-2
6. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 5-5
7. Severn School (Severna Park), 9-6
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 6-5
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 5-8
10. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 2-6

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 8-1
2. Medfield (Medfield), 7-2
3. Hingham (Hingham), 9-2
4. Duxbury (Duxbury), 6-2
5. Wakefield (Wakefield), 9-0
6. Reading (Reading), 6-2
7. Needham (Needham), 7-2
8. Walpole (Walpole), 8-1
9. Xaverian Brothers (Westwood), 4-5
10. Boston College HS (Boston), 7-3

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 8-3
2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 7-3
3. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 9-1
4. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 6-4
5. Hartland (Hartland), 12-0
6. Northville (Northville), 8-1
7. Lake Orion (Lake Orion), 9-2
8. Brighton (Brighton), 7-4
9. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills), 5-7
10. Cranbrook (Bloomfield Hills), 6-5

Minnesota

1. Benilde St. Margaret (St Louis Park), 4-0
2. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 6-1
3. Prior Lake (Savage), 4-0
4. Eastview (Apple Valley), 4-0
5. Eagan (Eagan), 4-0
6. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 6-0
7. Lakeville North (Lakeville), 2-2
8. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 3-1
9. Rosemount (Rosemount), 3-1
10. Anoka (Anoka), 4-0

Nevada

1. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 15-0
2. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 19-5
3. Coronado Red (Henderson), 18-5
4. Centennial (Las Vegas), 11-9
5. Palo Verde II (Las Vegas), 12-7
6. Galena (Reno), 15-4
7. Reno (Reno), 12-4
8. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 11-4
9. Green Valley (Henderson), 6-6
10. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 5-7

New England

1. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 9-1
2. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 10-0
3. St. Sebastian (Needham), 11-1
4. Deerfield (Deerfield), 7-2
5. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 6-2
6. Noble & Greenough (Dedham), 9-2
7. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 8-2
8. Taft School (Watertown), 6-4
9. New Hampton (New Hampton), 9-0
10. Phillips Exeter (Exeter), 7-2

New Jersey

1. Delbarton (Morristown), 8-1
2. Chatham (Chatham Township), 11-1
3. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 10-0
4. Summit (Summit), 10-2
5. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 8-3
6. Lenape (Medford), 10-1
7. Lawrenceville (Lawrenceville), 12-4
8. Manasquan (Manasquan), 11-1
9. Moorestown (Moorestown), 7-2
10. St. Augustine Prep (Richland), 7-4

New York - Downstate

1. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 12-0
2. Chaminade (Mineola), 7-2
3. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 7-2
4. Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 6-3
5. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 10-2
6. John Jay (Cross River), 7-3
7. Smithtown East (St. James), 9-3
8. Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham), 9-2
9. Bronxville (Bronxville), 8-2
10. Massapequa (Massapequa), 10-1

New York - Upstate

1. Victor (Victor), 8-1
2. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 9-1
3. Pittsford (Pittsford), 9-1
4. West Genesee (Camillus), 10-1
5. Corning (Corning), 10-2
6. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 8-2
7. Homer (Homer), 10-0
8. Christian Brothers (Syracuse), 7-4
9. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 7-3
10. Westhill (Syracuse), 10-1

North Carolina

1. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 12-4
2. Middle Creek (Apex), 17-0
3. Christ School (Arden), 10-4
4. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 14-3
5. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 15-4
6. Weddington (Matthews), 15-1
7. Hoggard (Wilmington), 16-1
8. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 14-4
9. Myers Park (Charlotte), 12-5
10. Providence Day (Charlotte), 15-4

Ohio

1. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 12-0
2. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 11-3
3. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 10-5
4. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 10-2
5. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 13-3
6. Olentangy (Lewis Center), 9-4
7. Hudson (Hudson), 9-4
8. Western Reserve (Columbus), 9-5
9. University School (Chagrin Falls), 9-1
10. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 6-5

 

Oregon

1. West Linn (West Linn), 13-0
2. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 15-0
3. Sunset (Portland), 13-2
4. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 10-1
5. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 10-4
6. Sherwood (Sherwood), 13-2
7. Summit (Bend), 9-2
8. Lincoln (Portland), 9-6
9. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 6-9
10. Grant (Portland), 10-2

Pennsylvania-Inter-Ac/Private

1. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 12-4
2. Haverford School (Haverford), 9-5
3. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 8-9
4. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 7-3
5. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 9-7
6. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 10-4
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 6-9
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 7-5
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 9-5
10. Westtown (West Chester), 9-5

Pennsylvania-PIAA

1. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 12-1
2. Conestoga (Berwyn), 11-3
3. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 12-2
4. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 10-3
5. Avon Grove (West Grove), 11-1
6. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 12-2
7. Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown), 15-0
8. Parkland (Allentown), 14-1
9. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 12-2
10. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 11-4

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 14-4
2. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 7-11
3. Mauldin (Mauldin), 16-0
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 14-3
5. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 13-4
6. Blythewood (Blythewood), 12-3
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 11-5
8. A.C. Flora (Columbia), 13-4
9. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 10-6
10. Dorman (Roebuck), 12-2

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 13-3
2. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 10-7
3. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 8-4
4. Father Ryan (Nashville), 9-8
5. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 12-6
6. Brentwood (Brentwood), 10-5
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 11-4
8. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 14-3
9. Houston (Germantown), 9-8
10. Ensworth (Nashville), 11-7

Texas

1. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 22-0
2. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 16-0
3. Highland Park (Highland Park), 11-4
4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 10-5
5. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 10-8
6. Westlake (Austin), 13-4
7. Lake Travis (Austin), 13-3
8. Kinkaid (Houston), 17-5
9. Plano West (Plano), 10-7
10. Coppell (Coppell), 11-7

Virginia-Private

1. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 13-3
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 12-3
3. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 9-3
4. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 10-5
5. Collegiate School (Richmond), 11-5
6. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 7-9
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 15-3
8. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 8-4
9. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 6-4
10. St. John Paul the Great (Dumfries), 3-10

Virginia-Public

1. Atlee (Mechanicsville), 8-0
2. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 12-1
3. Patriot (Nokesville), 12-0
4. Robinson (Fairfax), 12-2
5. Stone Bridge (Ashbury), 10-2
6. Westfield (Chantilly), 10-4
7. Oakton (Vienna), 11-3
8. South Lakes (Reston), 9-1
9. Patrick Henry (Roanoke), 9-1
10. South County (Lorton), 10-3

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 13-3
2. Skyline (Sammamish), 11-2
3. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 10-2
4. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 10-7
5. Tahoma (Covington), 14-1
6. Eastlake (Sammamish), 7-7
7. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 9-8
8. Issaquah (Issaquah), 11-5
9. Woodinville (Woodinville), 3-7
10. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 9-3

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.