Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 18, 2016

Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 18, 2016 (Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)
Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 18, 2016 (Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Nevada and Texas both completed their seasons last week, solidifying the final state rankings while an upset in Connecticut causes a shakeup.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state to state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters.

Coaches wishing to participate and communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock.

Check back next week for the second edition, which will include more states. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Records are through games from May 17.

Arizona

1. Gilbert (Gilbert), 9-5
2. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 10-5
3. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-5
4. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 5-8
5. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 7-5
6. Sabino (Tucson), 6-4
7. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 5-8
8. Arcadia (Phoenix), 9-4
9. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 2-7
10. Corona del Sol (Tempe), 3-9

California - NorCal

1. Monte Vista (Danville), 21-0
2. Saint Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 16-4
3. De La Salle (Concord), 16-5
4. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 12-8
5. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 16-2
6. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 13-8
7. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 19-4
8. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 18-6
9. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 14-8
10. University (San Francisco), 17-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 18-2
2. Poway (Poway), 16-3
3. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 20-4
4. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 19-3
5. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 15-6
6. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 20-2
7. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego), 12-8
8. St. Margaret's Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 12-8
9.  Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 15-7
10. Santa Margarita Catholic (Santa Margarita), 15-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 15-2
2. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 16-1
3. Arapahoe (Centennial), 14-3
4. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 14-3
5. Monarch (Louisville), 14-3
6. Columbine (Columbine), 12-3
7. Mullen (Denver), 10-7
8. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 11-6
9. Colorado Academy (Denver), 12-4
10. Grandview (Aurora), 11-6

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 16-0
2. Staples-Westport (Westport), 13-2
3. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 13-3
4. New Canaan (New Canaan), 13-3
5. Greenwich (Greenwich), 9-6
6. Wilton (Wilton), 12-4
7. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 11-3
8. Simsbury (Simsbury), 14-0
9. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 14-1
10. Fairfield-Ludlowe (Fairfield), 10-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

DC Area

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 19-2
2. Bullis (Potomac), 19-2
3. Landon (Bethesda), 17-3
4. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 17-3
5. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 12-6
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 11-10
7. Paul VI (Fairfax), 15-5
8. St. John’s (D.C.), 12-7
9. Episcopal (Alexandria), 12-10
10. Calverton (Huntingtown), 13-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 12-3
2. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 10-4
3. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 12-2
4. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 10-3
5. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 10-2
6. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 8-6
7. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 8-6
8. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 9-4
9. Delmar (Delmar), 9-4
10. St. Andrew’s School (Middletown), 9-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 19-0
2. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 23-1
3. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 15-6
4. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 19-3
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 12-8
6. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 18-3
7. Lake Brantley (Altamonte), 14-4
8. H.B. Plant (Tampa), 17-2
9. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 16-4
10. Maclay (Tallahassee), 17-4

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 21-0
2. Allatoona (Acworth), 19-2
3. Lassiter (Marietta), 18-3
4. Westminster (Atlanta), 18-3
5. North Gwinnett (Suwanee), 18-2
6. Etowah (Woodstock), 15-6
7. Centennial (Roswell), 17-3
8. Greater Atlanta Christian (Norcross), 16-4
9. Pope (Marietta), 15-5
10. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 15-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Illinois

1. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 15-2
2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 9-6
3. Naperville Central (Naperville), 15-1
4. St. Ignatius Prep (Chicago), 13-5
5. New Trier (Winnetka), 12-6
6. York (Elmhurst), 13-5
7. Libertyville (Libertyville), 14-7
8. Hinsdale Central (Hinsdale), 13-4
9. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 16-3
10. St. Charles East (St. Charles), 9-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 17-1
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 14-3
3. Severn (Severna Park), 16-7
4. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 9-7
5. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 14-4
6. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 12-7
7. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 12-9
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 3-13
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 6-12
10. John Carroll (Bel Air), 18-6

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 14-2
2. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 15-1
3. Kent Island (Stevensville), 14-3
4. Hereford (Parkton), 16-1
5. Liberty (Eldersburg), 17-0
6. Northern (Owings), 15-1
7. Linganore (Frederick), 16-1
8. Annapolis (Annapolis), 13-3
9. Broadneck (Annapolis), 15-2
10. Oakdale (Ijamsville), 13-3

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 11-2
2. Reading (Reading), 15-0
3. Concord-Carlisle (Concord), 14-1
4. Medfield (Medfield), 12-3
5. Dover-Sherborn (Dover), 13-2
6. Boston College HS (Boston), 12-2
7. Longmeadow (Longmeadow), 12-5
8. Minnechaug (Wilbraham), 15-1
9. Hingham (Hingham), 13-4
10. Duxbury (Duxbury), 9-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 15-2
2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 13-4
3. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 11-3
4. Okemos (Okemos), 13-2
5. Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac), 14-2
6. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills), 11-5
7. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 13-2
8. Rockford (Rockford), 12-3
9. Hartland (Hartland), 14-2
10. Brighton (Brighton), 14-2

Minnesota

1. Edina (Edina), 10-0
2. Bloomington Jefferson (Bloomington), 8-1
3. Lakeville North (Lakeville), 9-2
4. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 8-3
5. Rosemount (Rosemount), 8-2
6.  Eastview (Apple Valley), 7-3
7. Prior Lake (Savage), 9-4
8. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 10-1
9. Woodbury (Woodbury), 11-0
10. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 7-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Nevada

1. Coronado Red (Henderson), 24-2
2. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 14-4
3. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 15-1-1
4. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 20-3
5. Galena (Reno), 19-6
6. North Tahoe (Tahoe City), 13-4
7. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 9-15
8. Reno (Reno), 9-8
9. Green Valley (Henderson), 10-6
10. Centennial (Las Vegas), 5-12

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New England

1. Deerfield (Deerfield), 13-1
2. Taft School (Watertown), 12-3
3. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 9-3
4. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 14-3
5. Governor’s Academy (Byfield), 11-1
6. Rivers School (Weston), 14-1
7. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 10-1
8. Trinity-Pawling (Pawling), 10-3
9. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 8-4
10. New Hampton (New Hampton), 13-0

New Jersey

1. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 14-0
2. Delbarton (Morristown), 16-1
3. Summit (Summit), 15-1
4. Ridgewood (Ridgewood), 15-1
5. Princeton Day (Princeton), 14-1
6. Moorestown (Moorestown), 14-3
7. Sparta (Sparta Township), 18-0
8. Bergen Catholic (Oradell), 12-6
9. Pingry (Basking Ridge), 11-3
10. Montgomery (Skillman), 12-3

New York - Downstate

1. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 13-2
2. Smithtown East (St. James), 13-2
3. Locust Valley (Locust Valley), 15-0
4. West Islip (West Islip), 14-2
5. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 13-1
6. Smithtown West (Smithtown), 12-5
7. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 13-3
8. Syosset (Syosset), 14-2
9. Bayport-Blue Point (Bayport), 15-0
10. Chaminade (Mineola), 11-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New York - Upstate

1. Victor (Victor), 15-0
2. Pittsford (Pittsford), 14-1
3. Cazenovia Central (Cazenovia), 14-2
4. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 14-2
5. Hamburg (Hamburg), 16-0
6. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 12-3
7. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 14-2
8. Auburn (Auburn), 12-2
9. Corning (Corning), 13-3
10. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 9-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

North Carolina

1. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 18-3
2. Ravenscroft School (Raleigh), 15-2
3. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 20-2
4. Apex (Apex), 17-2
5. Christ School (Arden), 14-4
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 23-1
7. Hoggard (Wilmington), 18-3
8. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 17-6
9. Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte), 19-6
10. Middle Creek (Apex), 16-4

Ohio

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 16-2
2. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 15-3
3. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 12-2
4. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 16-2
5. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 13-4
6. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 14-4
7. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus), 8-10
8. Columbus DeSales (Columbus), 10-3
9. University School (Chagrin Falls), 13-3
10. Chagrin Falls (Chagrin Falls), 12-2

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Oregon

1. Beaverton (Beaverton), 14-2
2. Summit (Bend), 14-1
3. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 15-4
4. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 15-5
5. West Linn (West Linn), 11-6
6. Lincoln (Portland), 14-5
7. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 13-3
8. Sunset (Portland), 14-5
9. Sherwood (Sherwood), 14-6
10. Bend (Bend), 7-6

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Pennsylvania - Inter-AC/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 18-4
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 17-4
3. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 10-12
4. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 7-12
5. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 16-3
6. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 6-13
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 8-11
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 6-9
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 9-9
10. Kiski Prep (Saltsburg), 15-6

Pennsylvania - PIAA

1. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 15-3
2. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 19-1
3. Avon Grove (West Grove), 15-1
4. Upper Dublin (Fort Washington), 16-2
5. Conestoga (Berwyn), 13-5
6. St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia), 11-5
7. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 15-4
8. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 15-4
9. Haverford High School (Haverford), 15-4
10. Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown), 15-2

(Photo: Provided)

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 18-2
2. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 11-7
3. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 10-7
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 14-3
5. Greenville (Greenville), 10-6
6. Clover (Clover), 12-3
7. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 11-5
8. Academic Magnet (North Charleston), 10-5
9. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 12-4
10. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 8-7

Tennessee

1. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 10-6
2. Memphis University School (Memphis), 13-3
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 14-4
4. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 14-7
5. Father Ryan (Nashville), 10-11
6. Houston (Germantown), 14-4
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 12-6
8. Baylor School (Chattanooga), 8-10
9. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 17-3
10. Pope John Paul II (Hendersonville), 7-11

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Texas

1. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 17-2
2. Highland Park (Highland Park), 17-2
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 18-3
4. Westlake (Austin), 12-6
5. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 16-6
6. Lake Travis (Austin), 16-4
7. Kingwood (Kingwood), 14-6
8. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 16-10
9. Plano West (Plano), 8-9
10. Vandegrift (Austin), 13-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Virginia - Private

1. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 12-4
2. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 16-7
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 16-6
4. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 14-5
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 15-8
6. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 8-11
7. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 9-7
8. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 14-5
9. Covenant (Charlottesville), 12-4
10. North Cross (Roanoke), 14-3

Virginia - Public

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 15-2
2. Stone Bridge (Ashburn), 14-0
3. Dominion (Sterling), 15-0
4. Woodgrove (Purcellville), 12-1
5. Patrick Henry Roanoke (Roanoke), 12-2
6. Centreville (Clifton), 11-5
7. W.T. Woodson (Fairfax), 14-4
8. Riverside (Leesburg), 11-4
9. Loudoun Valley (Purcellville), 11-4
10. South Lakes (Reston), 14-1

Washington

1. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 15-2
2. Issaquah (Issaquah), 17-4
3. Bellevue (Bellevue), 18-3
4. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 15-5
5. Kamiak (Mukilteo), 14-1
6. Skyline (Sammamish), 14-6
7. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 14-4
8. Eastlake (Sammamish), 14-7
9. Gig Harbor (Gig Harbor), 12-2
10. Woodinville (Woodinville), 13-8

Mike Loveday has covered high school sports since 2005 and started covering high school lacrosse full-time in 2007. He is currently the Mid-Atlantic reporter for US Lacrosse and manages the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 voting panel. He was the national high school lacrosse editor with ESPN and Student Sports. Loveday originated the FAB 50 voting panel for high school lacrosse in 2009 while with ESPN and helped US Lacrosse institute a similar panel beginning in 2013. He was also part of the group that selected players for the Warrior 40 from 2011 to 2013. He founded LaxRecords.com after his second stint with Student Sports in July 2014 in order to house the growing collection of performances submitted throughout the years. This site will continue to grow and will focus solely on players' performances that add them to the respective Season Leaders or Career Leaders lists. Follow Loveday on Twitter @LaxRecords or Instagram @LaxRecords