Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 15, 2018

3d Rising drops the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. Records for this edition account for results occurring through May 14.

The Rising State-by-State Rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season, and we are closing in on including all of the states we will include for the year.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing the strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday (mloveday@laxrecords.com) and/or Casey Vock (cvock@3drising.com), who manage the polling and communication with coaches. You can see how 2017 wrapped up by looking at the final state-by-state rankings from 2017

Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we work to bring you scholastic updates from around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Arizona

1. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 17-3
2. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 14-2
3. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 10-6
4. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-10
5. Boulder Creek (Anthem), 9-5
6. Mountain Ridge (Glendale), 5-7
7. Glendale (Glendale), 8-5
8. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 6-11
9. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 6-9
10. Gilbert (Gilbert), 4-8

 

California - NorCal

1. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 20-2
2. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 17-3
3. De LaSalle (Concord), 17-5
4. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 11-8
5. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 18-3
6. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 16-5
7. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 14-2
8. Menlo School (Atherton), 13-5
9. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 12-8
10. Jesuit (Sacramento), 14-6

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 16-1
2. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 15-2
3. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 21-4
4. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 19-4
5. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 19-3
6. Coronado (Coronado), 14-4
7. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 18-6
8. Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita), 19-1
9. Poway (Poway) 9-9
10. Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita), 14-6

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 16-1
2. Kent Denver (Denver), 14-3
3. Columbine (Columbine), 15-2
4. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 13-4
5. Arapahoe (Centennial), 13-4
6. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 11-6
7. Chaparral (Parker), 13-4
8. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch), 11-5
9. Dawson School (Lafayette), 16-1
10. Colorado Academy (Denver), 10-7

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 15-0
2. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 10-4
3. New Canaan (New Canaan), 11-4
4. Wilton (Wilton), 10-5
5. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 10-4
6. New Fairfield (Fairfield), 14-0
7. Greenwich (Greenwich), 6-9
8. Staples (Staples), 10-4
9. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 9-5
10. Weston (Weston), 13-3

D.C. Region

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 17-3
2. Paul VI (Fairfax), 16-4
3. Bullis (Potomac), 15-3
4. St. John’s College (D.C.), 12-4
5. Landon (Bethesda), 12-6
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 12-7
7. Georgetown Prep (Bethesda), 9-8
8. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 13-7
9. St. Albans (D.C.), 9-10
10. The Heights (Potomac), 17-5

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 10-3
2. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 10-4
3. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 10-4
4. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 13-1
5. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 11-2
6. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 10-3
7. Dover (Dover), 9-5
8. Caravel Academy (Bear), 10-3
9. Tatnall (Wilmington), 9-4
10. Sanford School (Hockessin), 7-6

Florida

1. Jupiter (Jupiter), 21-2
2. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 19-3
3. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 17-3
4. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 17-6
5. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 17-3
6. Winter Park (Winter Park), 18-2
7. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 12-7
8. Tampa Jesuit (Tampa), 18-3
9. St. Augustine (St. Augustine), 15-7
10. Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 20-2

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 20-0
2. Lassiter (Marietta), 16-4
3. Centennial (Roswell), 19-2
4. Westminster (Atlanta), 15-5
5. Kell (Marietta), 15-2
6. North Gwinnett (North Gwinnett), 18-1
7. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 14-5
8. Greater Atlanta Christian (Atlanta), 17-3
9. Blessed Trinity (Roswell), 16-3
10. Walton (Marietta) 13-4

Maryland - MIAA

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 13-4
2. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 14-3
3. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 14-5
4. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 13-4
5. Severn School (Severna Park), 8-7
6. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 11-6
7. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 8-9
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 7-8
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 7-10
10. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 6-11

Maryland - Non-MIAA

1. Churchill (Potomac), 13-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 15-2
3. Severna Park (Severna Park), 13-2
4. Glenelg (Glenelg), 14-1
5. Westminster (Westminster), 14-1
6. Northern (Owings), 16-1
7. Howard (Ellicott City), 14-1
8. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville), 13-2
9. Towson (Towson), 13-4
10. J.M. Bennett (Salisbury), 14-3

Michigan

1. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 13-0
2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 13-2
3. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 8-7
4. Rockford (Rockford), 10-6
5. Hartland (Hartland), 12-2
6. East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids), 13-3
7. Cranbrook (Bloomfield Hills), 8-7
8. Lake Orion (Lake Orion), 11-4
9. Bloomfield Hills (Bloomfield Hills), 9-2
10. OL St. Mary’s (Orchard Lake), 8-8

Minnesota

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (St. Louis Park), 9-0
2. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 8-1
3. Eagan (Eagan), 5-2
4. Prior Lake (Savage), 7-1
5. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 7-3
6. Minnetonka (Minnetonka), 6-2
7. Wayzata (Plymouth), 7-3
8. Stillwater (Oak Park Heights), 7-1
9. White Bear Lake (White Bear Lake), 7-2
10. Rosemount (Rosemount), 7-1

New England

1. Salisbury (Salisbury), 12-0
2. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 15-1
3. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 12-5
4. Deerfield (Deerfield), 11-2
5. Governor’s Academy (Byfield), 11-2
6. Noble & Greenough (Dedham), 12-4
7. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 9-3
8. St. Sebastian (Needham), 14-2
9. Phillips Exeter (Exeter), 12-2
10. Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro), 13-2

New Jersey

1. Delbarton (Morristown), 14-1
2. Summit (Summit), 13-2
3. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 17-2
4. Mountain Lakes (Mountain Lakes), 13-3
5. Manasquan (Manasquan), 16-2
6. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 11-5
7. Watchung Hills (Warren), 14-2
8. Christian Brothers (Lincroft), 16-1
9. Chatham (Chatham), 11-6
10. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey), 10-5

New York - Downstate 

1. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 15-1
2. Smithtown West (Smithtown), 14-1
3. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 14-3
4. Chaminade (Mineola), 13-3
5. Massapequa (Massapequa), 13-1
6. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 12-1
7. Yorktown (Yorktown), 12-3
8. West Islip (West Islip), 11-5
9. Fordham Prep (Bronx), 11-3
10. John Jay-Cross River (Cross River), 11-4

New York - Upstate 

1. Victor (Victor), 14-1
2. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 13-1
3. West Genesee (Camillus), 14-2
4. Homer (Homer), 14-1
5. Webster Thomas (Webster), 12-2
6. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 12-4
7. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 12-3
8. Corning (Corning), 14-1
9. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 8-7
10. Liverpool (Liverpool), 8-6

North Carolina

1. Middle Creek (Apex), 20-0
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 17-2
3. Weddington (Matthews), 17-2
4. Christ School (Arden), 15-3
5. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 20-2
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 16-3
7. Apex (Apex), 13-6
8. Green Hope (Cary), 15-3
9. Hoggard (Wilmington), 17-2
10. Charlotte Latin (Charlotte), 12-6

 

Ohio

1. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 13-3
2. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 17-1
3. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati), 12-6
4. Upper Arlington (Upper Arlington), 16-2
5. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 11-7
6. Mariemont (Cincinnati), 15-2
7. Olentangy (Lewis Center), 14-3
8. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus), 13-5
9. New Albany (New Albany), 13-5
10. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus), 14-3

 

Oregon

1. Lincoln (Portland), 14-2
2. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 13-2
3. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 11-4
4. West Linn (West Linn), 12-5
5. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 13-6
6. Glencoe (Hillsboro), 16-3
7. Grant (Portland), 10-4
8. Sunset (Portland), 13-6
9. Jesuit (Portland), 11-6
10. Tualatin (Tualatin), 13-4

Pennsylvania - Inter-Ac/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 15-3
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 13-5
3. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 7-5
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 15-5
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 9-11
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 6-8
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 3-14
8. Westtown (West Chester), 6-5
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 13-5
10. Hill School (Pottstown), 3-11

Pennsylvania -Public

1. Avon Grove (West Grove), 15-1
2. Conestoga (Berwyn), 14-4
3. Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 15-2
4. La Salle College (Wyndmoor), 12-4
5. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 14-2
6. Radnor (Radnor), 14-4
7. Upper Dublin (Ft. Washington), 14-1
8. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 18-1
9. Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown), 15-1
10. Southern Lehigh (Center Valley), 14-3

South Carolina

1. Porter-Gaud (Charleston), 13-2
2. Oceanside Academy (Mt. Pleasant), 13-2
3. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 12-4
4. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 8-7
5. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 13-3
6. Dorman (Roebuck), 13-3
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 15-2
8. Mauldin (Mauldin), 13-2
9. Hilton Head (Hilton Head), 9-5
10. Academic Magnet (Charleston), 12-4

Tennessee

1. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 10-3
2. Memphis University School (Memphis), 13-4
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 10-6
4. Brentwood (Brentwood), 15-2
5. Houston (Germantown), 14-4
6. Franklin (Franklin), 16-5
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 10-5
8. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 8-11
9. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis), 10-5
10. Ensworth (Nashville), 12-5

 

Texas

1. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 22-1
2. Highland Park (Highland Park), 15-4
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 18-3
4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 13-6
5. Westlake (Austin), 15-5
6. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 14-8
7. Lake Travis (Austin), 20-4
8. St. John’s (Houston), 18-5
9. Seven Lakes (Katy), 12-3
10. Southlake (Southlake), 9-5

Virginia - Private Schools

1. Norfolk Academy (Virginia Beach), 18-3
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 11-7
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 14-7
4. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 10-8
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 15-8
6. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 17-3
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 11-7
8. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 7-14
9. North Cross (Roanoke), 12-3
10. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 7-6

Virginia - Public Schools

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 13-2
2. Woodson (Fairfax), 13-3
3. Riverside (Leesburg), 13-1
4. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 13-1
5. E.C. Glass (Lynchburg), 13-0
6. South Lakes (Reston), 13-1
7. Chantilly (Chantilly), 9-4
8. Oakton (Vienna), 12-3
9. South County (Lorton), 10-5
10. Westfield (Chantilly), 9-7

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 14-2
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 14-6
3. Eastlake (Sammamish), 13-4
4. Skyline (Sammamish), 11-5
5. Woodinville (Woodinville), 11-5
6. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 12-4
7. O’Dea (Seattle), 11-5
8. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 8-7
9. Lake Washington (Kirkland), 15-4
10. Glacier Peak (Snohomish), 11-1

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.