Rising State-by-State Rankings: May 1, 2018

3d Rising rolls out the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. 

The Rising State-by-State Rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season, and we are closing in on including all of the states we will include for the year.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing the strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through games happening on April 30.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday (mloveday@laxrecords.com) and/or Casey Vock (cvock@3drising.com), who manage the polling and communication with coaches. You can see how 2017 wrapped up by looking at the final state-by-state rankings from 2017

Follow us throughout the year as we work to bring you scholastic updates from around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Arizona

1. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 14-1
2. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 16-3
3. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 10-6
4. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-10
5. Boulder Creek (Anthem), 9-5
6. Mountain Ridge (Glendale), 5-7
7. Glendale (Glendale), 8-5
8. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 6-11
9. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 6-9
10. Gilbert (Gilbert), 4-8

 

California - NorCal

1. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 17-2
2. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 13-3
3. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 14-3
4. De LaSalle (Concord), 13-5
5. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 8-7
6. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 11-2
7. Menlo School (Atherton), 11-3
8. Jesuit (Sacramento), 13-4
9. Redwood (Larkspur), 15-5
10. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 9-7

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 13-1
2. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 16-3
3. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 15-2
4. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 12-2
5. Coronado (Coronado), 12-3
6. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 16-4
7. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 15-5
8. Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita), 17-0
9. Poway (Poway) 6-9
10. Santa Margarita Catholic (Rancho Santa Margarita), 12-5

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 12-1
2. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 12-2
3. Columbine (Columbine), 12-1
4. Kent Denver (Denver), 10-3
5. Arapahoe (Centennial), 11-3
6. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 9-4
7. Chaparral (Parker), 9-3
8. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch), 10-4
9. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 9-3
10. Dawson School (Lafayette), 12-1

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 10-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 7-3
3. Wilton (Wilton), 6-4
4. Staples (Westport), 9-2
5. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 9-2
6. Greenwich (Greenwich), 5-6
7. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 5-3
8. St. Joseph (Trumbull), 6-2
9. New Fairfield (Fairfield), 9-0
10. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 6-3

D.C. Region

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 14-3
2. Paul VI (Fairfax), 14-3
3. St. John’s College (D.C.), 11-3
4. Bullis (Potomac), 12-3
5. Landon (Bethesda), 10-5
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 12-6
7. Georgetown Prep (Bethesda), 8-6
8. St. Albans (D.C.), 9-8
9. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 11-5
10. The Heights (Potomac), 13-5

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 8-2
2. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 11-0
3. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 7-3
4. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 7-2
5. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 5-3
6. St. Andrew's School (Middletown), 7-2
7. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 8-2
8. Caravel Academy (Bear), 9-2
9. Dover (Dover), 7-3
10. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 7-2

Florida

1. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 15-2
2. Jupiter (Jupiter), 17-2
3. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 16-2
4. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 17-3
5. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 15-5
6. Winter Park (Winter Park), 18-1
7. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 12-6
8. Tampa Jesuit (Tampa), 17-2
9. St. Augustine (St. Augustine), 15-6
10. Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota), 19-1

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 17-0
2. Lassiter (Marietta), 13-4
3. Centennial (Roswell), 16-2
4. Westminster (Atlanta), 13-5
5. Kell (Marietta), 13-2
6. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 13-4
7. Starr’s Mill (Fayetteville), 16-2
8. Greater Atlanta Christian (Atlanta), 14-3
9. Walton (Marietta) 13-4
10. North Gwinnett (North Gwinnett), 15-1

Maryland - MIAA

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 10-4
2. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 13-3
3. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 11-3
4. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 10-4
5. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 9-4
6. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 8-6
7. Severn School (Severna Park), 7-6
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 5-7
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 7-8
10. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 6-8

Maryland - Non-MIAA

1. Churchill (Potomac), 11-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 11-2
3. Severna Park (Severna Park), 9-2
4. Glenelg (Glenelg), 11-1
5. Westminster (Westminster), 11-1
6. Northern (Owings), 11-1
7. Howard (Ellicott City), 11-1
8. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville), 10-2
9. Towson (Towson), 10-3
10. Kent Island (Stevensville), 8-1

New Jersey

1. Delbarton (Morristown), 9-1
2. Summit (Summit), 8-2
3. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 11-1
4. Mountain Lakes (Mountain Lakes), 9-2
5. Lenape (Medford), 12-0
6. Christian Brothers (Lincroft), 10-0
7. Northern Highlands (Allendale), 12-1
8. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey), 7-4
9. Watchung Hills (Warren), 9-1
10. Moorestown (Moorestown), 10-2

New York - Downstate

1. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 11-1
2. Smithtown West (Smithtown), 10-1
3. Half Hollow Hills East (Dix Hills), 11-1
4. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 10-2
5. Chaminade (Mineola), 9-2
6. Massapequa (Massapequa), 9-1
7. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 8-1
8. John Jay-Cross River (Cross River), 7-3
9. Yorktown (Yorktown), 8-3
10. Islip (Islip), 12-0

New York - Upstate

1. Homer (Homer), 10-0
2. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 9-1
3. Victor (Victor), 9-1
4. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 9-1
5. West Genesee (Camillus), 10-2
6. Webster Thomas (Webster), 10-0
7. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 9-0
8. Corning (Corning), 11-1
9. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 4-5
10. Christian Brothers (Syracuse), 6-3

North Carolina

1. Middle Creek (Apex), 17-0
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 14-2
3. Weddington (Matthews), 13-2
4. Christ School (Arden), 11-3
5. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 17-2
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 11-3
7. Apex (Apex), 11-5
8. Holly Springs (Holly Springs), 12-3
9. Green Hope (Cary), 14-2
10. Durham Academy (Durham), 11-3

Oregon

1. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 10-0
2. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 8-3
3. West Linn (West Linn), 9-4
4. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 9-4
5. Lincoln (Portland), 8-1
6. Glencoe (Hillsboro), 11-3
7. Jesuit (Portland), 8-5
8. Grant (Portland), 7-3
9. Sunset (Portland), 9-6
10. Tualatin (Tualatin), 9-4

Pennsylvania - Inter-Ac/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 13-3
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 9-4
3. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 5-4
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 10-5
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 7-9
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 6-5
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 3-10
8. Westtown (West Chester), 5-3
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 9-4
10. Hill School (Pottstown), 3-9

Pennsylvania -Public

1. Avon Grove (West Grove), 11-1
2. La Salle College (Wyndmoor), 8-3
3. Conestoga (Berwyn), 10-4
4. Downingtown East (Exton), 11-3
5. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 11-2
6. Radnor (Radnor), 10-4
7. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 12-2
8. Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 10-2
9. Upper Dublin (Ft. Washington), 11-1
10. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 15-1

South Carolina

1. Porter-Gaud (Charleston), 13-2
2. Oceanside Academy (Mt. Pleasant), 13-2
3. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 12-4
4. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 8-7
5. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 13-3
6. Dorman (Roebuck), 13-3
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 15-2
8. Mauldin (Mauldin), 13-2
9. Hilton Head (Hilton Head), 9-5
10. Academic Magnet (Charleston), 12-4

Tennessee

1. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 9-3
2. Memphis University School (Memphis), 12-4
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 9-5
4. Brentwood (Brentwood), 13-2
5. Franklin (Franklin), 15-4
6. Houston (Germantown), 12-4
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 9-4
8. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 7-10
9. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis), 7-5
10. Ensworth (Nashville), 10-5

Texas

1. Highland Park (Highland Park), 12-3
2. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 19-1
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 16-2
4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 11-5
5. Westlake (Austin), 15-4
6. Lake Travis (Austin), 20-3
7. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 10-7
8. St. John’s (Houston), 18-4
9. Seven Lakes (Katy), 12-3
10. Southlake (Southlake), 9-4

Virginia - Private Schools

1. Norfolk Academy (Virginia Beach), 13-3
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 8-7
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 9-6
4. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 13-5
5. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 7-6
6. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 13-2
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 10-7
8. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 6-10
9. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 5-5
10. North Cross (Roanoke), 10-1

Virginia - Public Schools

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 11-2
2. Woodson (Fairfax), 11-2
3. South County (Lorton), 9-3
4. Riverside (Leesburg), 10-1
5. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 9-1
6. E.C. Glass (Lynchburg), 10-0
7. South Lakes (Reston), 11-1
8. Chantilly (Chantilly), 7-4
9. Freedom-South Riding (Chantilly), 9-1
10. Westfield (Chantilly), 8-6

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 12-2
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 13-5
3. Eastlake (Sammamish), 10-4
4. Skyline (Sammamish), 10-4
5. Woodinville (Woodinville), 9-4
6. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 10-4
7. O’Dea (Seattle), 9-5
8. Snohomish (Snohomish), 9-1
9. Issaquah (Issaquah), 11-6
10. Juanita (Kirkland), 7-7

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.