Rising State-by-State Rankings: June 20, 2017

3d Rising presents the final 2017 edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. These ranking are a direct result of our effort to see as much lacrosse across the country as possible and communicate with hundreds of coaches.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through games happening on June 18.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings for the 2018 are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock, who manage the polling and communication with coaches.

Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

California - NorCal

1. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 19-2
2. De LaSalle (Concord), 19-4
3. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 18-5
4. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 20-3
5. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 15-8
6. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 15-5
7. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 12-10
8. Campolindo (Moraga), 19-3
9. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 14-5
10. Oak Ridge (El Dorado Hills), 11-6

California - SoCal

1. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 18-2
2. Coronado (Coronado), 15-7
3. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 17-4
4. Poway (Poway) 17-4
5. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 21-4
6. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 17-5
7. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 14-11
8. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 18-3
9. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 11-9
10. Santa Fe Christian (Solana Beach), 15-3

Colorado

1. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 18-1
2. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 15-4
3. Kent Denver (Denver), 13-5
4. Arapahoe (Centennial), 13-5
5. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 11-6
6. Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge), 14-3
7. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 12-4
8. Columbine (Columbine), 12-5
9. Monarch (Louisville), 12-4
10. Chaparral (Parker), 11-6

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 23-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 15-6
3. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 17-4
4. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 16-5
5. Greenwich (Greenwich), 13-7
6. Staples-Westport (Westport), 10-8
7. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 15-5
8. Daniel Hand (Madison), 14-8
9. Cheshire (Cheshire), 17-6
10. Wilton (Wilton), 17-6

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 15-3
2. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 14-4
3. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 14-5
4. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 17-1
5. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 15-2
6. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 11-5
7. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 10-7
8. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 12-5
9. Polytech (Woodside), 11-5
10. Dover (Dover), 11-5

D.C Region

1. Landon (Bethesda), 21-0
2. Bullis (Potomac), 18-3
3. St. John’s (D.C.), 11-5
4. Gonzaga (D.C.), 14-7
5. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 16-7
6. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 14-5
7. Paul VI (Fairfax), 16-6
8. St. Albans (D.C.), 10-9
9. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 12-8
10. Episcopal (Alexandria), 10-11

 

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 21-1
2. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 16-4
3. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 17-7
4. Lake Mary (Lake Mary), 16-6
5. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 19-2
6. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 16-5
7. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 17-3
8. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 15-5
9. Stoneman Douglas (Parkland), 15-5
10. Jupiter (Jupiter), 14-5

Georgia

1. Lassiter (Marietta), 17-4
2. Lambert (Suwanee), 20-2
3. Centennial (Roswell), 18-4
4. Allatoona (Allatoona), 15-7
5. Pope (Marietta), 15-6
6. Westminster (Atlanta), 18-4
7. Lovett (Atlanta), 16-5
8. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 15-4
9. Walton (Marietta), 13-7
10. Mill Creek (Hoschton), 17-2

Illinois

1. New Trier (Winnetka), 20-4
2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 17-8
3. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn), 18-7
4. Nequa Valley (Naperville), 18-4
5. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 19-3
6. York (Elmhurst), 15-5
7. Lyons Township (La Grange), 16-5
8. Naperville Central (Naperville), 15-4
9. Lake Forest (Lake Forest), 15-5
10. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 15-7

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 20-0
2. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 18-2
3. Northern (Owings), 18-2
4. Westminster (Westminster), 16-2
5. Kent Island (Stevensville), 13-4
6. Hereford (Parkton), 15-4
7. South River (Edgewater), 13-5
8. Broadneck (Annapolis), 13-4
9. Glenelg (Glenelg), 13-7
10. Linganore (Frederick), 17-1

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 17-2
2. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 17-4
3. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 13-6
4. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 8-9
5. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 14-6
6. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 13-7
7. Gilman (Baltimore), 8-8
8. Severn School (Severna Park), 12-8
9. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 3-10
10. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 5-13

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 19-1
2. Boston College HS (Boston), 19-4
3. Duxbury (Duxbury), 17-6
4. Hingham (Hingham), 23-3
5. Longmeadow (Longmeadow), 21-4
6. Medfield (Medfield), 15-7
7. Walpole (Walpole), 19-2
8. Needham (Needham), 18-4
9. Acton Boxborough (Acton), 16-5
10. Reading (Reading), 16-4

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 20-4
2. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 19-1
3. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 15-6
4. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 16-7
5. Hartland (Hartland), 21-1
6. Cranbrook (Bloomfield Hills), 13-9
7. Rockford (Rockford), 18-4
8. Northville (Northville), 14-4
9. Brighton (Brighton), 14-7
10. Clarkston (Village of Clarkston), 12-8

Minnesota

1. Eagan (Eagan), 18-1
2. Benilde St. Margaret (St Louis Park), 16-3
3. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 17-2
4. Wayzata (Plymouth), 11-4
5. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 16-3
6. Prior Lake (Savage), 14-5
7. Eastview (Apple Valley), 15-1
8. Tartan (Oakdale), 13-3
9. Anoka (Anoka), 14-3
10. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 12-3

Nevada

1. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 18-0
2. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 20-6
3. Coronado Red (Henderson), 18-6
4. Centennial (Las Vegas), 11-10
5. Reno (Reno), 19-6
6. Galena (Reno), 22-6
7. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 7-8
8. Palo Verde II (Las Vegas), 13-8
9. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 15-6
10. Green Valley (Henderson), 6-7

New England

1. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 15-1
2. Deerfield (Deerfield), 14-2
3. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 15-2
4. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 12-5
5. Taft School (Watertown), 11-6
6. New Hampton (New Hampton), 14-0
7. St. Sebastian (Needham), 18-3
8. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 14-2
9. Phillips Exeter (Exeter), 15-3
10. Rivers School (Weston), 14-4

New Jersey

1. Delbarton (Morristown), 21-1
2. Lawrenceville (Lawrenceville), 17-8
3. Moorestown (Moorestown), 18-4
4. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 16-4
5. Pingry (Basking Ridge), 14-7
6. Montgomery (Skillman), 17-6
7. Rumson-Fair Haven (Rumson), 21-4
8. Ridgewood (Ridgewood), 17-4
9. Ramapo (Franklin Lakes), 17-6
10. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 17-1

New York - Downstate

1. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 21-0
2. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 20-2
3. Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 17-5
4. Chaminade (Mineola), 11-4
5. Garden City (Garden City), 16-4
6. Smithtown East (St. James), 15-4
7. Massapequa (Massapequa), 16-3
8. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 11-5*
9. Manhasset (Manhasset), 14-3
10. Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham), 15-4

*on the field record

New York - Upstate

1. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 21-2
2. Victor (Victor), 19-3
3. Pittsford (Pittsford), 19-2
4. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 16-3
5. Homer (Homer), 17-2
6. Fairport (Fairport), 13-5
7. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 14-7
8. Ithaca (Ithaca), 15-3
9. West Genesee (Camillus), 15-3
10. Christian Brothers (Syracuse), 18-5

North Carolina

1. Middle Creek (Apex), 22-0
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 15-5
3. Christ School (Arden), 16-4
4. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 19-5
5. Weddington (Matthews), 19-1
6. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 17-5
7. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 15-4
8. Hoggard (Wilmington), 18-2
9. Myers Park (Charlotte), 13-6
10. Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte), 17-10

Ohio

1. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati), 17-7
2. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 20-2
3. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 18-4
4. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 14-5
5. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 14-8
6. Olentangy (Lewis Center), 15-6
7. Western Reserve (Hudson), 11-7
8. Mariemont (Cincinnati), 19-3
9. Hudson (Hudson), 14-6
10. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 17-5

 

Oregon

1. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 17-1
2. West Linn (West Linn), 20-1
3. Sunset (Portland), 21-3
4. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 20-2
5. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 11-12
6. Glencoe (Ore.), 16-8
7. Sherwood (Sherwood), 15-3
8. Lincoln (Portland), 13-8
9. Summit (Bend), 13-3
10. Grant (Portland), 12-5

Pennsylvania-Inter-Ac/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 16-7
2. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 11-5
3. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 17-6
4. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 11-12
5. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 10-12
6. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 14-5
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 6-14
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 7-9
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 12-8
10. Westtown (West Chester), 9-8

Pennsylvania-PIAA

1. Avon Grove (West Grove), 23-2
2. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 20-3
3. Conestoga (Berwyn), 22-4
4. Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 18-6
5. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 21-2
6. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 18-6
7. Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown), 22-2
8. Parkland (Allentown), 20-3
9. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 19-4
10. Haverford High School (Haverford), 15-8

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 14-4
2. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 7-11
3. Mauldin (Mauldin), 16-0
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 14-3
5. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 13-4
6. Blythewood (Blythewood), 12-3
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 11-5
8. A.C. Flora (Columbia), 13-4
9. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 10-6
10. Dorman (Roebuck), 12-2

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 16-3
2. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 10-5
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 11-8
4. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 14-7
5. Father Ryan (Nashville), 9-9
6. Brentwood (Brentwood), 11-6
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 12-5
8. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 18-3
9. Houston (Germantown), 9-10
10. Ensworth (Nashville), 12-8

Texas

1. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 15-5
2. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 18-1
3. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 23-1
4. Highland Park (Highland Park), 13-5
5. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 13-9
6. Westlake (Austin), 13-5
7. Lake Travis (Austin), 13-4
8. Kinkaid (Houston), 17-6
9. Plano West (Plano), 10-8
10. Coppell (Coppell), 11-8

Virginia-Private

1. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 20-4
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 17-4
3. Collegiate School (Richmond), 14-7
4. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 10-12
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 14-8
6. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 11-8
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 17-5
8. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 11-5
9. St. John Paul the Great (Dumfries), 4-12
10. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 10-6

Virginia-Public

1. Patrick Henry (Roanoke), 20-1
2. Atlee (Mechanicsville), 16-3
3. Stone Bridge (Ashbury), 15-4
4. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 16-3
5. Woodson (Fairfax), 18-6
6. South County (Fairfax), 18-6
7. Oakton (Vienna), 16-5
8. South Lakes (Reston), 13-2
9. Robinson (Fairfax), 15-3
10. Patriot (Nokesville), 19-2

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 16-3
2. Skyline (Sammamish), 16-2
3. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 15-2
4. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 14-8
5. Eastlake (Sammamish), 11-8
6. Woodinville (Woodinville), 7-8
7. Issaquah (Issaquah), 13-8
8. Tahoma (Covington), 16-2
9. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 12-10
10. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 10-6

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.