Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 4, 2018

3d Rising rolls out the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. This is the third edition of these rankings this season.

The Rising State-by-State Rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season, and each week we will add additional states as a critical mass of games take place in states that are still just getting going.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing the strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through games happening on April 2.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday (mloveday@laxrecords.com) and/or Casey Vock (cvock@3drising.com), who manage the polling and communication with coaches. You can see how 2017 wrapped up by looking at the final state-by-state rankings from 2017

Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we work to bring you scholastic updates from around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Arizona

1. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 10-1
2. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 7-0
3. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 4-7
4. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 6-2
5. Glendale (Glendale), 5-2
6. Boulder Creek (Anthem), 3-4
7. Gilbert (Gilbert), 2-6
8. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 4-6
9. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 3-5
10. Arcadia (Phoenix), 2-5

 

California - NorCal

1. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 11-2
2. De LaSalle (Concord), 7-3
3. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 5-4
4. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 8-2
5. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 7-1
6. Redwood (Larkspur), 8-3
7. Jesuit (Sacramento), 6-1
8. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 7-1
9. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 6-1
10. Menlo School (Atherton), 5-3

California - SoCal

1. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 11-1
2. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 8-0
3. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 9-0
4. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 7-1
5. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 8-3
6. Coronado (Coronado), 4-2
7. Poway (Poway) 3-4
8. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 8-3
9. Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita), 10-0
10. Harvard-Westlake (Studio City), 6-2

Florida

1. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 12-2
2. Jupiter (Jupiter), 11-1
3. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 11-1
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 7-5
5. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 10-4
6. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 7-2
7. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 8-2
8. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 11-0
9. Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), 7-4
10. Winter Park (Winter Park), 11-1

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 12-0
2. Centennial (Roswell), 11-1
3. North Gwinnett (North Gwinnett), 10-0
4. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 11-2
5. Westminster (Atlanta), 9-3
6. Blessed Trinity (Roswell), 11-1
7. Lassiter (Marietta), 6-3
8. Lovett (Atlanta), 9-2
9. Kell (Marietta), 8-1
10. Grayson (Loganville), 10-3

Maryland - MIAA

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 6-1
2. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 4-3
3. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 5-1
4. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 5-1
5. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 6-2
6. Gilman (Baltimore), 3-2
7. Severn School (Severna Park), 4-1
8. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 4-3
9. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 4-1
10. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 5-3

Maryland - Non-MIAA

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 2-1
2. Churchill (Potomac), 1-0
3. Glenelg (Glenelg), 1-0
4. Hereford (Parkton), 2-2
5. Westminster (Westminster), 2-1
6. Northern (Owings), 4-0
7. Howard (Ellicott City), 3-0
8. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville), 3-1
9. Towson (Towson), 3-0
10. South River (Edgewater), 1-0

North Carolina

1. Middle Creek (Apex), 10-0
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 8-1
3. Christ School (Arden), 6-1
4. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 6-2
5. Weddington (Matthews), 7-0
6. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 8-2
7. Green Hope (Cary), 8-0
8. Holly Springs (Holly Springs), 8-2
9. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 6-3
10. Apex (Apex), 4-3

Oregon

1. Lincoln (Portland), 5-0
2. West Linn (West Linn), 4-1
3. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 1-0
4. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 4-2
5. Jesuit (Portland), 3-3
6. Glencoe (Hillsboro), 7-1
7. Grant (Portland), 3-1
8. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 2-3
9. Sunset (Portland), 3-3
10. Tigard (Tigard), 3-1

Pennsylvania - Inter-Ac/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 4-2
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 3-1
3. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 1-2
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 2-2
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 1-4
6. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 1-3
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 2-0
8. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 3-1
9. Westtown (West Chester), 1-0
10. Delaware Valley Friends (Paoli), 0-0

Pennsylvania -Public

1. La Salle College (Wyndmoor), 2-0
2. Avon Grove (West Grove), 1-0
3. Conestoga (Berwyn), 0-3
4. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 2-1
5. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 3-0
6. Downingtown East (Exton), 4-0
7. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 4-0
8. Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 2-0
9. Radnor (Radnor), 2-1
10. Allentown Central Catholic (Allentown), 2-0

South Carolina

1. Oceanside Academy (Mt. Pleasant), 8-0
2. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 5-5
3. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 7-4
4. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 9-2
5. Porter-Gaud (Charleston), 8-2
6. Dorman (Roebuck), 10-1
7. Mauldin (Mauldin), 10-1
8. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 10-1
9. Hilton Head (Hilton Head), 7-3
10. Academic Magnet (Charleston), 9-3

Texas

1. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 12-0
2. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 9-3
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 8-2
4. Highland Park (Highland Park), 5-3
5. Lake Travis (Austin), 15-1
6. Westlake (Austin), 7-4
7. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 5-3
8. Flower Mound (Flower Mound), 6-1
9. Southlake Carroll (Southlake), 6-2
10. Kinkaid (Houston), 6-3

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 7-0
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 7-1
3. Eastlake (Sammamish), 4-2
4. Woodinville (Woodinville), 5-2
5. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 7-3
6. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 4-2
7. O’Dea (Seattle), 3-3
8. Skyline (Sammamish), 3-2
9. Snohomish (Snohomish), 5-1
10. Issaquah (Issaquah), 6-3

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.