Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 24, 2018

3d Rising rolls out the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. 

The Rising State-by-State Rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season, and each week we will add additional states as a critical mass of games take place in states that are still just getting going.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing the strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through games happening on April 23.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday (mloveday@laxrecords.com) and/or Casey Vock (cvock@3drising.com), who manage the polling and communication with coaches. You can see how 2017 wrapped up by looking at the final state-by-state rankings from 2017

Follow us throughout the year as we work to bring you scholastic updates from around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Arizona

1. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 12-1
2. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 14-3
3. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 7-9
4. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 9-5
5. Boulder Creek (Anthem), 8-4
6. Mountain Ridge (Glendale), 5-7
7. Glendale (Glendale), 8-4
8. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 6-10
9. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 6-8
10. Gilbert (Gilbert), 4-8

 

California - NorCal

1. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 16-2
2. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 12-2
3. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 12-3
4. De LaSalle (Concord), 11-5
5. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 6-7
6. Jesuit (Sacramento), 12-3
7. Redwood (Larkspur), 13-4
8. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 9-2
9. Menlo School (Atherton), 9-3
10. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 8-6

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 11-1
2. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 14-3
3. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 14-2
4. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 12-1
5. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 14-4
6. Coronado (Coronado), 9-3
7. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 14-4
8. Poway (Poway) 6-7
9. Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita), 15-0
10. San Marcos (San Marcos), 11-3

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 9-1
2. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 10-2
3. Columbine (Columbine), 9-1
4. Kent Denver (Denver), 9-2
5. Arapahoe (Centennial), 8-3
6. Highlands Ranch (Highlands Ranch), 10-2
7. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 9-1
8. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 7-4
9. Chaparral (Parker), 7-3
10. Colorado Academy (Denver), 6-4

D.C. Region

1. St. John’s College (D.C.), 10-2
2. Paul VI (Fairfax), 12-3
3. Gonzaga (D.C.), 11-3
4. Bullis (Potomac), 10-3
5. Landon (Bethesda), 9-4
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 11-5
7. Georgetown Prep (Bethesda), 6-6
8. St. Albans (D.C.), 9-7
9. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 10-4
10. The Heights (Potomac), 12-5

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 5-2
2. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 8-0
3. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 6-3
4. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 5-2
5. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 3-2
6. St. Andrew's School (Middletown), 6-2
7. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 5-2
8. Caravel Academy (Bear), 7-1
9. Dover (Dover), 6-3
10. Sanford School (Hockessin), 4-3

Florida

1. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 17-2
2. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 14-2
3. Jupiter (Jupiter), 16-2
4. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 15-2
5. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 14-5
6. Winter Park (Winter Park), 17-1
7. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 11-6
8. Lake Mary (Lake Mary), 14-2
9. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 11-4
10. Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), 10-7

 

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 16-0
2. Centennial (Roswell), 14-1
3. North Gwinnett (North Gwinnett), 14-0
4. Lassiter (Marietta), 10-4
5. Westminster (Atlanta), 12-5
6. Kell (Marietta), 10-2
7. Grayson (Loganville), 13-3
8. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 13-4
9. Starr’s Mill (Fayetteville), 15-2
10. Greater Atlanta Christian (Atlanta), 13-3

 

Maryland - MIAA

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 9-4
2. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 11-3
3. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 9-3
4. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 9-3
5. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 8-3
6. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 7-5
7. Severn School (Severna Park), 6-5
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 4-6
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 7-7
10. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 6-6

Maryland - Non-MIAA

1. Churchill (Potomac), 8-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 9-2
3. Severna Park (Severna Park), 8-2
4. Glenelg (Glenelg), 7-1
5. Westminster (Westminster), 9-1
6. Northern (Owings), 9-1
7. Howard (Ellicott City), 10-1
8. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville), 9-2
9. South River (Edgewater), 7-2
10. Towson (Towson), 8-3

New Jersey

1. Summit (Summit), 7-0
2. Delbarton (Morristown), 6-1
3. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 8-1
4. Mountain Lakes (Mountain Lakes), 8-1
5. Watchung Hills (Warren), 8-0
6. Lenape (Medford), 9-0
7. Princeton Day (Princeton), 7-2
8. Christian Brothers (Lincroft), 8-0
9. Northern Highlands (Allendale), 10-1
10. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey), 5-3

New York - Downstate

1. Smithtown West (Smithtown), 10-0
2. Half Hollow Hills East (Dix Hills), 9-1
3. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 9-1
4. Chaminade (Mineola), 8-1
5. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 8-2
6. Massapequa (Massapequa), 7-1
7. Garden City (Garden City), 7-2
8. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 6-1
9. John Jay-Cross River (Cross River), 6-2
10. Yorktown (Yorktown), 7-3

New York - Upstate

1. Homer (Homer), 9-0
2. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 7-1
3. Victor (Victor), 6-1
4. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 7-1
5. West Genesee (Camillus), 8-1
6. Webster Thomas (Webster), 8-0
7. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 6-0
8. Liverpool (Liverpool), 7-1
9. Corning (Corning), 9-0
10. Salmon River (Salmon River), 6-0

North Carolina

1. Middle Creek (Apex), 16-0
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 12-2
3. Weddington (Matthews), 12-2
4. Christ School (Arden), 11-3
5. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 14-2
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 11-3
7. Apex (Apex), 10-4
8. Holly Springs (Holly Springs), 11-3
9. Green Hope (Cary), 11-2
10. Durham Academy (Durham), 9-3

Oregon

1. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 8-0
2. Glencoe (Hillsboro), 10-2
3. West Linn (West Linn), 7-2
4. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 7-3
5. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 9-4
6. Lincoln (Portland), 8-1
7. Jesuit (Portland), 6-5
8. Grant (Portland), 6-3
9. Sunset (Portland), 7-6
10. Tualatin (Tualatin), 7-4

Pennsylvania - Inter-Ac/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 10-3
2. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 4-3
3. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 6-4
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 7-5
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 6-8
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 4-4
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 2-9
8. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 7-3
9. Westtown (West Chester), 4-2
10. Delaware Valley Friends (Paoli), 2-0

Pennsylvania -Public

1. Avon Grove (West Grove), 9-0
2. La Salle College (Wyndmoor), 8-3
3. Conestoga (Berwyn), 7-4
4. Downingtown East (Exton), 10-2
5. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 9-2
6. Radnor (Radnor), 9-2
7. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 9-2
8. Upper Dublin (Ft. Washington), 9-0
9. Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 8-2
10. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 12-1

South Carolina

1. Porter-Gaud (Charleston), 12-2
2. Oceanside Academy (Mt. Pleasant), 11-2
3. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 10-4
4. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 8-7
5. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 13-3
6. Dorman (Roebuck), 13-2
7. Mauldin (Mauldin), 13-1
8. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 14-1
9. Hilton Head (Hilton Head), 9-5
10. Academic Magnet (Charleston), 12-3

Tennessee

1. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 7-3
2. Memphis University School (Memphis), 10-3
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 8-4
4. Brentwood (Brentwood), 12-2
5. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 9-3
6. Houston (Germantown), 11-4
7. Franklin (Franklin), 13-4
8. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 7-10
9. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis), 7-4
10. Ensworth (Nashville), 9-5

Texas

1. Highland Park (Highland Park), 11-3
2. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 17-1
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 14-2
4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 10-5
5. Westlake (Austin), 13-4
6. Lake Travis (Austin), 19-2
7. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 10-6
8. Kinkaid (Houston), 12-4
9. St. John’s (Houston), 17-3
10. Seven Lakes (Katy), 11-3

Virginia - Private Schools

1. Norfolk Academy (Virginia Beach), 11-3
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 7-6
3. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 6-5
4. Collegiate School (Richmond), 8-5
5. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 10-2
6. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 11-4
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 9-6
8. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 6-8
9. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 4-4
10. North Cross (Roanoke), 8-1

Virginia - Public Schools

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 9-1
2. Woodson (Fairfax), 9-1
3. South County (Lorton), 7-3
4. Oakton (Vienna), 8-2
5. Riverside (Leesburg), 8-1
6. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 7-1
7. South Lakes (Reston), 11-0
8. E.C. Glass (Lynchburg), 9-0
9. Westfield (Chantilly), 8-5
10. Chantilly (Chantilly), 6-4

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 10-2
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 12-4
3. Eastlake (Sammamish), 8-4
4. Skyline (Sammamish), 9-3
5. Woodinville (Woodinville), 8-4
6. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 9-3
7. O’Dea (Seattle), 7-5
8. Snohomish (Snohomish), 7-1
9. Issaquah (Issaquah), 11-5
10. Juanita (Kirkland), 5-6

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.