Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 20, 2016

Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 20, 2016 (Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)
Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 20, 2016 (Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

This week's Rising State-by-State Rankings include some major additions, now accounting for both Upstate and Downstate New York, New England's prep school circuit, as well as Connecticut, Massachusetts and Minnesota.

We will continue to add additional states as the season continues to pick up steam.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state to state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters.

Coaches wishing to participate and communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock.

Check back next week for the second edition, which will include more states. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Records are through games occuring April 19.

Arizona

1. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 6-4
2. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 7-4
3. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 6-4
4. Sabino (Tucson), 5-2
5. Gilbert (Gilbert), 5-4
6. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 2-6
7. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 3-5
8. Corona del Sol (Tempe), 3-7
9. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 3-8
10. Hamilton (Chandler), 7-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Colorado  

1. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 8-0
2. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 6-2
3. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 6-2
4. Arapahoe (Centennial), 7-2
5. Mullen (Denver), 6-3
6. Monarch (Louisville), 8-1
7. Columbine (Columbine), 5-1
8. Palmer (Colorado Springs), 7-1
9. Kent Denver (Englewood), 4-4
10. Grandview (Aurora), 5-4

Connecticut

1. New Canaan (New Canaan), 5-0
2. Darien (Darien), 6-0
3. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 3-0
4. Greenwich (Greenwich), 2-2
5. Staples-Westport (Westport), 6-0
6. Wilton (Wilton), 3-2
7. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 4-2
8. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 5-0
9. Simsbury (Simsbury), 6-0
10. Fairfield-Ludlowe (Fairfield), 3-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

DC Area

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 11-2
2. Bullis (Potomac), 12-2
3. Landon (Bethesda), 11-3
4. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 11-2
5. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 9-3
6. St. John’s (D.C.), 9-5
7. Paul VI (Fairfax), 9-4
8. Episcopal (Alexandria), 8-5
9. St. Albans (D.C.), 7-5
10. St. Mary’s Ryken (Leonardtown), 8-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 6-1
2. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 6-1
3. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 5-0
4. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 5-2
5. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 4-2
6. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 3-2
7. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 6-2
8. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 4-1
9. Delmar (Delmar), 6-1
10. Sussex Tech (Georgetown), 5-1

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 15-0
2. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 20-0
3. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 19-2
4. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 10-8
5. Lake Brantley (Altamonte), 14-3
6. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 13-5
7. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 18-3
8. H.B. Plant (Tampa), 16-1
9. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 15-3
10. Maclay (Tallahassee), 16-3

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 14-0
2. Allatoona (Acworth), 14-1
3. North Gwinnett (Suwanee), 15-1
4. Lassiter (Marietta), 11-2
5. Westminster (Atlanta), 11-2
6. Etowah (Woodstock), 11-3
7. Pope (Marietta), 11-3
8. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 11-3
9. Centennial (Roswell), 11-2
10. Lovett (Atlanta), 11-4

Illinois

1. New Trier (Winnetka), 6-2
2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 5-3
3. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 8-1
4. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 10-1
5. Naperville Central (Naperville), 7-0
6. Lake Forest (Lake Forest), 6-2
7. Libertyville (Libertyville), 7-4
8. St. Ignatius Prep (Chicago), 7-4
9. St. Charles East (St. Charles), 4-1
10. Lyons Township (La Grange), 5-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 10-1
2. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 8-2
3. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 5-3
4. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 10-2
5. Severn (Severna Park), 13-2
6. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 10-5
7. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 7-5
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 1-9
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 5-7
10. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 1-9

Maryland - Public

1. Broadneck (Annapolis), 8-0
2. Severna Park (Severna Park), 7-2
3. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 9-0
4. Kent Island (Stevensville), 5-3
5. Hereford (Parkton), 8-1
6. Mount Hebron (Ellicott City), 7-1
7. Liberty (Eldersburg), 8-0
8. Oakdale (Ijamsville), 9-0
9. Northern (Owings), 7-1
10. Linganore (Frederick), 8-1

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 5-1
2. Medfield (Medfield), 6-0
3. Xaverian Brothers (Westwood), 4-1
4. Duxbury (Duxbury), 3-2
5. Boston College HS (Boston), 3-1
6. Longmeadow (Longmeadow), 4-2
7. Reading (Reading), 6-0
8. Concord-Carlisle (Concord), 4-0
9. Billerica (Billerica), 4-2
10. Dover-Sherborn (Dover), 4-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 7-1
2. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills), 4-3
3. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 5-0
4. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 5-2
5. University Detroit Jesuit (Detroit), 3-5
6. Okemos (Okemos), 4-1
7. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 3-2
8. Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac), 6-0
9. Brighton (Brighton), 5-1
10. Ann Arbor Pioneer (Ann Arbor), 3-4

Minnesota

1. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 0-0
2. Bloomington Jefferson (Minneapolis), 1-0
3. Prior Lake (Savage), 1-1
4. Rosemount (Rosemount), 0-0
5. White Bear Lake (White Bear Lake), 1-0
6. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 1-0
7. Minnetonka (Minnetonka), 1-0
8. Blake (Minneapolis), 0-1
9. Chanhassen (Chanhassen), 1-0
10. Edina (Edina), 1-0

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Nevada

1. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 11-2
2. Coronado Red (Henderson), 19-2
3. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 12-1
4. Galena (Reno), 15-2
5. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 8-12
6. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 11-1-1
7. North Tahoe (Tahoe City), 5-3
8. Centennial (Las Vegas), 5-8
9. Green Valley (Henderson), 7-4
10. Reno (Reno), 5-5

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New England

1. Deerfield (Deerfield), 5-0
2. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 5-2
3. Taft School (Watertown), 6-1
4. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 3-0
5. Noble & Greenough (Dedham), 5-0
6. Rivers School (Weston), 6-0
7. Westminster School (Simsbury), 1-2
8. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 5-1
9. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 2-2
10. Trinity-Pawling (Pawling), 4-1

New Jersey

1. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 6-0
2. Summit (Summit), 7-0
3. Delbarton (Morristown), 6-1
4. Ridgewood (Ridgewood), 7-0
5. Princeton Day (Princeton), 6-1
6. Hun School (Princeton), 5-1
7. St. Augustine Prep (Richland), 4-3
8. Moorestown (Moorestown), 7-1
9. Montgomery (Skillman), 7-1
10. Sparta (Sparta Township), 7-0

New York - Downstate

1. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 7-0
2. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 7-1
3. Smithtown East (Smithtown), 7-1
4. Massapequa (Massapequa), 7-1
5. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 6-0
6. Manhasset (Manhasset), 6-1
7. Syosset (Syosset), 7-1
8. West Islip (West Islip), 6-2
9. Half Hollow Hills East (Dix Hills), 6-1
10. Connetquot (Bohemia), 9-0

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

New York - Upstate

1. Victor (Victor), 4-0
2. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 4-0
3. Cazenovia Central (Cazenovia), 6-0
4. Pittsford (Pittsford), 5-0
5. Auburn (Auburn), 5-0
6. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 4-2
7. West Genesee (Camillus), 4-2
8. Baldwinsville (Baldwinsville), 5-1
9. Hamburg (Hamburg), 7-0
10. Corning (Corning), 7-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

North Carolina

1. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 14-1
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 10-3
3. Ravenscroft School (Raleigh), 9-2
4. Apex (Apex), 12-1
5. Broughton (Raleigh), 12-0
6. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 14-0
7. Holly Springs (Holly Springs), 8-3
8. Green Hope (Cary), 10-3
9. Weddington (Matthews), 11-1
10. Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte), 14-4

Northern California

1. Monte Vista (Danville), 14-0
2. Saint Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 11-4
3. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 8-5
4. De La Salle (Concord), 10-4
5. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 7-7
6. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 11-1
7. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 11-2
8. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 10-5
9. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 10-6
10. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 8-4

Ohio

1. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 6-1
2. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 6-1
3. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 8-1
4. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 8-2
5. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 8-1
6. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 6-3
7. Worthington Kilbourne (Columbus), 5-5
8. Chagrin Falls (Chagrin Falls), 5-0
9. Columbus DeSales (Columbus), 4-1
10. Hudson (Hudson), 5-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Oregon

1. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 9-2
2. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 7-4
3. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 6-1
4. Beaverton (Beaverton), 6-2
5. Sunset (Portland), 8-3
6. Sherwood (Sherwood), 7-4
7. West Linn (West Linn), 5-4
8. Lincoln (Portland), 6-5
9. Summit (Bend), 9-1
10. Bend (Bend), 5-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Pennsylvania - Inter-AC/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 9-3
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 8-3
3. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 2-7
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 7-2
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 2-8
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 5-7
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 5-4
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 4-3
9. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 5-3
10. Wyoming Seminary (Kingston), 7-2

Pennsylvania - PIAA

1. Upper Dublin (Fort Washington), 7-0
2. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 9-1
3. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 9-0
4. Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown), 6-0
5. St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia), 6-3
6. Conestoga (Berwyn), 7-2
7. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 9-0
8. Avon Grove (West Grove), 5-1
9. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 5-3
10. Penncrest (Media), 7-1

Southern California

1. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 10-3
2. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 11-2
3. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 12-1
4. Poway (Poway), 10-2
5. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 13-2
6. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 12-4
7. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 13-3
8. Cathedral Catholic (San Diego), 8-7
9.  Great Oak (Temecula), 13-2
10. Coronado (Coronado), 9-5

(Photo: Provided)

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 14-2
2. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 8-6
3. Greenville (Greenville), 9-5
4. Clover (Clover), 11-2
5. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 12-2
6. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 8-6
7. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 10-4
8. Academic Magnet (North Charleston), 10-4
9. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 11-3
10. Christ Chuch Episcopal (Greenville), 8-6

Tennessee

1. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 7-4
2. Memphis University School (Memphis), 9-3
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 9-4
4. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 11-3
5. Father Ryan (Nashville), 5-10
6. Houston (Germantown), 10-2
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 9-2
8. Baylor School (Chattanooga), 3-8
9. Pope John Paul II (Hendersonville), 6-8
10. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 13-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Texas

1. Highland Park (Highland Park), 13-1
2. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 12-2
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 14-1
4. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 13-5
5. Westlake (Austin), 7-5
6. Vandegrift (Austin), 11-3
7. Kingwood (Kingwood), 12-4
8. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 14-8
9. Plano West (Plano), 8-6
10. Lake Travis (Austin), 13-1

Virginia - Private

1. Collegiate School (Richmond), 11-2
2. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 9-2
3. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 4-4
4. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 8-5
5. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 7-5
6. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 9-5
7. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 7-3
8. Covenant (Charlottesville), 9-2
9. Roanoke Catholic (Roanoke), 8-1
10. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 5-6

Virginia - Public

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 9-1
2. Stone Bridge (Ashburn), 7-0
3. Dominion (Sterling), 8-0
4. Albemarle (Charlottesville), 4-2
5. Loudoun Valley (Purcellville), 8-0
6. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 8-1
7. Hanover (Mechanicsville), 6-0
8. Woodgrove (Purcellville), 6-0
9. Patrick Henry Roanoke (Roanoke), 5-2
10. South County (Lorton), 8-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 8-2
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 7-3
3. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 7-2
4. Woodinville (Woodinville), 8-5
5. Skyline (Sammamish), 8-4
6. Eastlake (Sammamish), 7-4
7. Kamiak (Mukilteo), 6-1
8. Issaquah (Issaquah), 8-4
9. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 9-1
10. Gig Harbor (Gig Harbor), 8-0

Mike Loveday has covered high school sports since 2005 and started covering high school lacrosse full-time in 2007. He is currently the Mid-Atlantic reporter for US Lacrosse and manages the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 voting panel. He was the national high school lacrosse editor with ESPN and Student Sports. Loveday originated the FAB 50 voting panel for high school lacrosse in 2009 while with ESPN and helped US Lacrosse institute a similar panel beginning in 2013. He was also part of the group that selected players for the Warrior 40 from 2011 to 2013. He founded LaxRecords.com after his second stint with Student Sports in July 2014 in order to house the growing collection of performances submitted throughout the years. This site will continue to grow and will focus solely on players' performances that add them to the respective Season Leaders or Career Leaders lists. Follow Loveday on Twitter @LaxRecords or Instagram @LaxRecords