Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 18, 2017

3d Rising is pleased to publish the third Rising State-by-State Rankings of the 2017 season. These ranking are a direct result of our effort to see as much lacrosse across the country as possible and communicate with hundreds of coaches, these rankings will live on 3dRising.com and additional states/regions will be added as the season picks up and more teams begin taking the field.

As some states like Florida and Texas begin to wind down their seasons, expect several states to be added next week from more northern parts of the country. 

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through April 17 games.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock, who manage the polling and communication with coaches.

Check back next week for the third edition. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

California - NorCal

1. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 11-1
2. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 12-2
3. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 10-5
4. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 9-3
5. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 11-3
6. De LaSalle (Concord), 12-2
7. Oak Ridge (El Dorado), 7-4
8. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 7-6
9. Acalanes (Lafayette), 12-1
10. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 8-7

California - SoCal

1. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 9-1
2. Poway (Poway) 12-2
3. Torrey Pines, 11-4 
4. Harvard-Westlake (Los Angeles), 12-0
5. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 11-2
6. Coronado (Coronado), 9-3
7. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 9-3
8. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 12-4
9. San Clemente (San Clemente), 9-4
10. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 8-8

Colorado

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 6-2
2. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 8-1
3. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 8-3
4. Colorado Academy (Denver), 8-1
5. Columbine (Columbine), 8-1
6. Arapahoe (Centennial), 6-3
7. Kent Denver (Denver), 9-2
8. Wheat Ridge (Wheat Ridge), 7-2
9. Monarch (Louisville), 7-2
10. Rock Canyon (Highlands Ranch), 8-3

Connecticut

1. Darien (Darien), 5-0
2. New Canaan (New Canaan), 2-3
3. Wilton (Wilton), 3-1
4. Greenwich (Greenwich), 4-2
5. Ridgefield (Ridgefield), 2-1
6. Staples-Westport (Westport), 4-1
7. Fairfield Prep (Fairfield), 3-2
8. New Fairfield (New Fairfield), 5-0
9. Notre Dame (West Haven), 6-0
10. Glastonbury (Glastonbury), 4-1

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 5-2
2. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 5-0
3. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 4-0
4. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 6-2
5. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 5-1
6. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 6-1
7. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 4-2
8. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 6-0
9. Indian River (Dagsboro), 6-1
10. St. Andrew’s School (Middletown), 2-2

D.C Region

1. Landon (Bethesda), 11-0
2. Bullis (Potomac), 12-2
3. Gonzaga (D.C.), 7-5
4. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 10-1
5. Paul VI (Fairfax), 10-3
6. St. John’s (D.C.), 6-4
7. Episcopal (Alexandria), 7-4
8. Potomac School (McLean), 6-5
9. St. Albans (D.C.), 9-5
10. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 6-4

 

Florida

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 17-1
2. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 19-1
3. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 16-4
4. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 17-2
5. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 14-3
6. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 14-6
7. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 15-5
8. Stoneman Douglas (Parkland), 15-5
9. Lake Mary (Lake Mary), 14-5
10. Jupiter (Jupiter), 14-5

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 13-1
2. Centennial (Roswell), 11-2
3. Lassiter (Marietta), 10-2
4. Westminster (Atlanta), 13-2
5. Mill Creek (Hoschton), 15-0
6. Lovett (Atlanta), 11-3
7. Marist (Atlanta), 11-2
8. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 11-3
9. Pope (Marietta), 11-5
10. West Forsyth (Cumming), 13-2

llinois

1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 5-3
2. New Trier (Winnetka), 5-2
3. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 6-2
4. Carmel Catholic (Mundelein), 9-0
5. Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn), 7-2
6. York (Elmhurst), 5-1
7. Nequa Valley (Naperville), 6-0
8. Naperville Central (Naperville), 6-1
9. Lyons Township (La Grange), 5-2
10. Lincoln-Way (Frankfort), 5-1

Maryland - Public

1. Severna Park (Severna Park), 8-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 6-3
3. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 6-0
4. Westminster (Westminster), 8-0
5. Kent Island (Stevensville), 4-2
6. Linganore (Frederick), 8-0
7. Fallston (Fallston), 6-2
8. Broadneck (Annapolis), 7-1
9. South River (Edgewater), 6-2
10. Howard (Ellicott City), 6-2

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 8-1
2.  St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 9-1
3. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 6-3
4. Severn School (Severna Park), 9-2
5. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 6-2
6. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 2-4
7. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 9-1
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 4-3
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 5-4
10. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 2-2

Massachusetts

1. Lincoln-Sudbury (Sudbury), 4-0
2. Boston College HS (Boston), 5-1
3. Hingham (Hingham), 4-0
4. Medfield (Medfield), 4-1
5. Duxbury (Duxbury), 4-1
6. Walpole (Walpole), 4-0
7. Xaverian Brothers (Westwood), 2-3
8. Needham (Needham), 3-1
9. Longmeadow (Longmeadow), 3-1
10. Andover (Andover), 4-0

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 5-2
2. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 5-0
3. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 6-1
4. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 2-3
5. Rockford (Rockford), 6-0
6. Hartland (Hartland), 6-0
7. Northville (Northville), 3-1
8. Clarkston (Village of Clarkston), 3-1
9. Lake Orion (Lake Orion), 5-0
10. Troy (Troy), 3-1

Minnesota

1. Eden Prairie (Eden Prairie), 1-0
2. Prior Lake (Savage), 0-0
3. Eastview (Apple Valley), 0-0
4. Lakeville North (Lakeville), 0-0
5. Eagan (Eagan), 0-0
6. Wayzata (Plymouth), 2-0
7. Benilde St. Margaret (St Louis Park), 0-0
8. Mahtomedi (Mahtomedi), 1-0
9. Minnetonka (Minnetonka), 0-1
10. Anoka (Anoka), 0-0

Nevada

1. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 12-0
2. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 17-5
3. Coronado Red (Henderson), 15-5
4. Centennial (Las Vegas), 8-9
5. Palo Verde II (Las Vegas), 10-6
6. Galena (Reno), 10-4
7. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 7-3
8. Reno (Reno), 7-4
9. Green Valley (Henderson), 4-5
10. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 4-5

New England

1. Brunswick School (Greenwich), 5-1
2. Deerfield (Deerfield), 4-1
3. Avon Old Farms (Avon), 7-0
4. St. Sebastian (Needham), 7-1
5. Belmont Hill (Belmont), 3-1
6. Noble & Greenough (Dedham), 5-2
7. Governor’s Academy (Byfield), 3-1
8. Salisbury School (Salisbury), 4-2
9. Taft School (Watertown), 2-4
10. Roxbury Latin (West Roxbury), 3-2

New York - Downstate

1. Chaminade (Mineola), 4-1
2. Cold Spring Harbor (Cold Spring Harbor), 8-0
3. Yorktown (Yorktown Heights), 4-2
4. Ward Melville (East Setauket), 5-2
5. John Jay (Cross River), 3-3
6. St. Anthony’s (South Huntington), 5-2
7. Eastport-South Manor (Manorville), 7-8
8. Smithtown East (St. James), 6-2
9. Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham), 5-2
10. Bronxville (Bronxville), 5-1

New York - Upstate

1. Victor (Victor), 5-0
2. Jamesville-DeWitt (DeWitt), 4-1
3. Pittsford (Pittsford), 6-0
4. West Genesee (Camillus), 5-1
5. Corning (Corning), 6-2
6. Fayetteville-Manlius (Manlius), 3-1
7. Westhill (Syracuse), 7-0
8. Niskayuna (Niskayuna), 4-1
9. Hamburg (Hamburg), 6-0
10. Homer (Homer), 6-0

North Carolina

1. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 12-1
2. Middle Creek (Apex), 12-0
3. Christ School (Arden), 8-3
4. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 11-3
5. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 10-4
6. Weddington (Matthews), 13-1
7. Hoggard (Wilmington), 13-1
8. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 12-4
9. Ardrey Kell (Charlotte), 13-2
10. Myers Park (Charlotte), 8-4

 

Oregon

1. West Linn (West Linn), 8-0
2. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 10-0
3. Sunset (Portland), 9-2
4. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 5-1
5. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 7-3
6. Sherwood (Sherwood), 10-1
7. Summit (Bend), 5-1
8. Lincoln (Portland), 5-5
9. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 3-7
10. Grant (Portland), 7-1

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 10-4
2. Mauldin (Mauldin), 14-0
3. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 10-3
4. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 11-3
5. Blythewood (Blythewood), 10-2
6. Dorman (Roebuck), 12-1
7. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 10-4
8. Lexington (Lexington), 9-4
9. Christ Church Episcopal (Greenville), 8-5
10. A.C. Flora (Columbia), 11-3

Tennessee

1. Memphis University School (Memphis), 10-2
2. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 6-2
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 8-6
4. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 12-2
5. Father Ryan (Nashville), 6-7
6. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 11-5
7. Brentwood (Brentwood), 8-4
8. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 8-2
9. Houston (Germantown), 7-7
10. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis), 9-2

Texas

1. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 19-0
2. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 10-0
3. Highland Park (Highland Park), 9-3
4. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 10-3
5. Westlake (Austin), 9-3
6. Lake Travis (Austin), 11-2
7. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 7-7
8. Kinkaid (Houston), 12-3
9. Plano West (Plano), 9-6
10. Coppell (Coppell), 8-5

Virginia-Private

1. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 9-1
2. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 9-3
3. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 6-2
4. Collegiate School (Richmond), 8-4
5. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 5-5
6. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 6-6
7. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 6-3
8. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 13-2
9. St. John Paul the Great (Dumfries), 3-8
10. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 3-2

Virginia-Public

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 7-0
2. Atlee (Mechanicsville), 7-0
3. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 7-1
4. Patriot (Nokesville), 6-0
5. Stone Bridge (Ashbury), 7-1
6. Westfield (Chantilly), 6-3
7. South Lakes (Reston), 5-1
8. Patrick Henry (Roanoke), 7-1
9. Oakton (Vienna), 8-2
10. South County (Lorton), 7-2

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.