Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 17, 2018

3d Rising rolls out the newest edition of the Rising State-by-State Rankings. 

The Rising State-by-State Rankings will live on 3dRising.com throughout the rest of the season, and each week we will add additional states as a critical mass of games take place in states that are still just getting going.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state-to-state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing the strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters. Records are through games happening on April 16.

Coaches wishing to participate and/or communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday (mloveday@laxrecords.com) and/or Casey Vock (cvock@3drising.com), who manage the polling and communication with coaches. You can see how 2017 wrapped up by looking at the final state-by-state rankings from 2017

Follow us throughout the year as we work to bring you scholastic updates from around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Arizona

1. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 10-1
2. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 12-3
3. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 5-9
4. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 8-4
5. Glendale (Glendale), 7-3
6. Boulder Creek (Anthem), 6-4
7. Mountain Ridge (Glendale), 4-6
8. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 6-8
9. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 5-7
10. Gilbert (Gilbert), 3-7

 

California - NorCal

1. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 14-2
2. De LaSalle (Concord), 9-4
3. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 10-2
4. Monte Vista-Danville (Danville), 11-3
5. St. Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 5-6
6. Redwood (Larkspur), 11-3
7. Jesuit (Sacramento), 9-3
8. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 10-2
9. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 9-1
10. Menlo School (Atherton), 8-3

California - SoCal

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 8-1
2. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 12-3
3. St. Margaret’s Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 13-1
4. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 14-2
5. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 10-1
6. Coronado (Coronado), 9-3
7. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 12-4
8. Poway (Poway) 5-6
9. Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita), 12-0
10. San Marcos (San Marcos), 9-3

D.C. Region

1. St. John’s College (D.C.), 9-2
2. Paul VI (Fairfax), 10-3
3. Gonzaga (D.C.), 8-3
4. Bullis (Potomac), 9-3
5. Landon (Bethesda), 7-4
6. DeMatha (Hyattsville), 9-3
7. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 9-3
8. Georgetown Prep (Bethesda), 6-5
9. Episcopal (Alexandria), 8-4
10. The Heights (Potomac), 10-3

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 3-2
2. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 6-0
3. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 4-1
4. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 3-1
5. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 5-0
6. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 1-2
7. St. Andrew's School (Middletown), 4-2
8. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 3-2
9. Caravel Academy (Bear), 1-1
10. Dover (Dover), 1-2

Florida

1. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 15-2
2. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 12-2
3. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 10-3
4. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 13-2
5. Jupiter (Jupiter), 14-2
6. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 12-5
7. Winter Park (Winter Park), 16-1
8. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 9-6
9. Lake Mary (Lake Mary), 12-2
10. Nease (Ponte Vedra Beach), 9-6

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 14-0
2. Centennial (Roswell), 13-1
3. North Gwinnett (North Gwinnett), 12-0
4. Blessed Trinity (Roswell), 13-1
5. Lassiter (Marietta), 8-4
6. Westminster (Atlanta), 10-5
7. Kell (Marietta), 9-1
8. Grayson (Loganville), 12-3
9. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 12-3
10. Starr’s Mill (Fayetteville), 14-2

Maryland - MIAA

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 9-2
2. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 7-4
3. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 8-2
4. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 9-3
5. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 6-3
6. Gilman (Baltimore), 4-4
7. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 6-4
8. Severn School (Severna Park), 5-4
9. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 7-5
10. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 5-6

Maryland - Non-MIAA

1. Churchill (Potomac), 5-0
2. Hereford (Parkton), 7-2
3. Severna Park (Severna Park), 5-2
4. Glenelg (Glenelg), 6-0
5. Westminster (Westminster), 7-1
6. Northern (Owings), 7-1
7. Howard (Ellicott City), 9-0
8. Marriotts Ridge (Marriottsville), 6-2
9. South River (Edgewater), 4-1
10. Towson (Towson), 7-2

North Carolina

1. Middle Creek (Apex), 14-0
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 9-2
3. Christ School (Arden), 9-2
4. Lake Norman (Mooresville), 11-2
5. Weddington (Matthews), 11-2
6. Holly Springs (Holly Springs), 9-2
7. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 9-3
8. Apex (Apex), 7-4
9. Green Hope (Cary), 10-1
10. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 10-6

Oregon

1. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 8-2
2. Lincoln (Portland), 7-1
3. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 6-0
4. West Linn (West Linn), 7-2
5. Glencoe (Hillsboro), 9-2
6. Jesuit (Portland), 5-5
7. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego), 5-3
8. Grant (Portland), 5-2
9. Sunset (Portland), 4-6
10. Tualatin (Tualatin), 5-4

Pennsylvania - Inter-Ac/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 8-3
2. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 3-3
3. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 4-3
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 4-5
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 3-7
6. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 2-7
7. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 4-3
8. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 5-2
9. Westtown (West Chester), 4-1
10. Delaware Valley Friends (Paoli), 1-0

Pennsylvania -Public

1. Avon Grove (West Grove), 7-0
2. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 8-0
3. La Salle College (Wyndmoor), 4-3
4. Conestoga (Berwyn), 5-4
5. Downingtown East (Exton), 8-2
6. Springfield-Delco (Springfield), 6-2
7. Manheim Township (Lancaster), 10-0
8. Central Bucks East (Doylestown), 6-1
9. Radnor (Radnor), 7-2
10. Upper Dublin (Ft. Washington), 7-0

South Carolina

1. Porter-Gaud (Charleston), 11-2
2. Oceanside Academy (Mt. Pleasant), 9-2
3. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 7-6
4. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 8-4
5. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 12-2
6. Dorman (Roebuck), 11-2
7. Mauldin (Mauldin), 11-1
8. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 12-1
9. Hilton Head (Hilton Head), 9-4
10. Academic Magnet (Charleston), 10-3

Tennessee

1. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 6-3
2. Memphis University School (Memphis), 8-3
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 6-3
4. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 9-2
5. Brentwood (Brentwood), 9-2
6. Houston (Germantown), 10-4
7. Franklin (Franklin), 11-4
8. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 6-9
9. Briarcrest Christian (Memphis), 6-4
10. Ensworth (Nashville), 8-4

Texas

1. Highland Park (Highland Park), 9-3
2. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 15-1
3. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 10-3
4. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 10-2
5. Westlake (Austin), 11-4
6. Lake Travis (Austin), 17-2
7. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 7-5
8. Kinkaid (Houston), 10-3
9. St. John’s (Houston), 16-1
10. Seven Lakes (Katy), 11-3

Virginia - Private Schools

1. Norfolk Academy (Virginia Beach), 8-3
2. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 5-6
3. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 5-4
4. Collegiate School (Richmond), 8-3
5. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 8-2
6. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 9-4
7. Bishop Sullivan (Virginia Beach), 6-6
8. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 3-8
9. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 4-2
10. North Cross (Roanoke), 6-1

Virginia - Public Schools

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 7-0
2. Woodson (Fairfax), 7-1
3. South County (Lorton), 5-3
4. Oakton (Vienna), 6-2
5. Riverside (Leesburg), 7-1
6. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 6-1
7. Stone Bridge (Ashburn), 4-2
8. South Lakes (Reston), 9-0
9. E.C. Glass (Lynchburg), 8-0
10. Chantilly (Chantilly), 5-3

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 8-2
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 10-4
3. Eastlake (Sammamish), 7-3
4. Skyline (Sammamish), 6-3
5. Woodinville (Woodinville), 7-4
6. O’Dea (Seattle), 6-4
7. Seattle Prep (Seattle), 6-3
8. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 8-4
9. Snohomish (Snohomish), 6-1
10. Issaquah (Issaquah), 10-4

3d Rising Staff reports are completed by working with our network of scouts, which includes former and current coaches and players, who attend lacrosse events across the country.