Rising State-by-State Rankings: April 13, 2016

Lakeridge comes in at No. 1 in Oregon this week. (Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)
Lakeridge comes in at No. 1 in Oregon this week. (Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

California, Maryland public schools and New Jersey make their debut in this week’s 3d Rising State-by-State Rankings.

We will continue to add additional states as the season continues to pick up steam.

These rankings are compiled by leaning on a poll conducted with coaches from state to state, direct communication with coaches and by analyzing strength of schedules, head-to-head results and the makeup of rosters.

Coaches wishing to participate and communicate with us about these rankings are encouraged to reach out to Mike Loveday and/or Casey Vock.

Check back next week for the second edition, which will include more states. Follow us on Twitter throughout the year as we make our way around the nation on Twitter (@3dRising) and on Instagram (@3drising).

Records are through games from April 12.

Arizona

1. Sabino (Tucson), 5-1 
2. Brophy Prep (Phoenix), 5-4
3. Desert Vista (Phoenix), 5-4 
4. Chaparral (Scottsdale), 4-4
5. Gilbert (Gilbert), 4-3
6. Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale), 3-3
7. Corona del Sol (Tempe), 3-6
8. Pinnacle (Phoenix), 3-6 
9. Hamilton (Chandler), 7-1
10. Salpointe Catholic (Tucson), 0-5

Colorado  

1. Regis Jesuit (Aurora), 5-1
2. Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village), 4-1
3. Mountain Vista (Aurora), 6-0
4. Arapahoe (Centennial), 4-2
5. Mullen (Denver), 4-3
6. Monarch (Louisville), 7-1
7. Columbine (Columbine), 4-1
8. Palmer (Colorado Springs), 4-1
9. Kent Denver (Englewood), 4-2
10. Grandview (Aurora), 5-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

DC Area

1. Gonzaga (D.C.), 10-2
2. Bullis (Potomac), 11-2
3. Landon (Bethesda), 11-2
4. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Alexandria), 9-2
5. Georgetown Prep (North Bethesda), 8-3
6. Calverton (Huntingtown, Md.), 5-4
7. St. John’s (D.C.), 7-5
8. Paul VI (Fairfax), 7-4
9. Episcopal (Alexandria), 7-4
10. St. Albans (D.C.), 5-4

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Delaware

1. Salesianum (Wilmington), 5-1
2. Archmere Academy (Claymont), 4-1
3. Appoquinimink (Middletown), 3-0
4. Cape Henlopen (Lewes), 4-2
5. Tower Hill (Wilmington), 3-1
6. Wilmington Friends (Wilmington), 2-1
7. Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington), 3-0
8. Caesar Rodney (Camden), 4-2
9. Delmar (Delmar), 4-1
10. Sussex Tech (Georgetown), 3-1

Florida

1. St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton), 18-2
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale), 14-0
3. Ponte Vedra (Ponte Vedra Beach), 19-0
4. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach), 18-2
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 9-8
6. Lake Brantley (Altamonte), 13-3
7. Benjamin School (North Palm Beach), 12-5
8. H.B. Plant (Tampa), 15-1
9. Gulliver Prep (Miami), 14-3
10. Maclay (Tallahassee), 15-3

Georgia

1. Lambert (Suwanee), 12-0
2. North Gwinnett (Suwanee), 13-0
3. Allatoona (Acworth), 12-1
4. Etowah (Woodstock), 11-2
5. Pope (Marietta), 11-3
6. Westminster (Atlanta), 11-2
7. Lassiter (Marietta), 10-2
8. Johns Creek (Johns Creek), 9-3
9. Centennial (Roswell), 9-2
10. Lovett (Atlanta), 9-4

Illinois

1. New Trier (Winnetka), 4-2
2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 4-1
3. Saint Viator (Arlington Heights), 6-1
4. Grayslake North (Round Lake Beach), 9-0
5. Naperville Central (Naperville), 3-0
6. Lake Forest (Lake Forest), 5-1
7. Libertyville (Libertyville), 5-3
8. Lyons Township (La Grange), 5-0
9. St. Charles East (St. Charles), 1-0
10. Evanston Township (Evanston), 3-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Maryland - MIAA/Private

1. Calvert Hall (Baltimore), 9-1
2. Loyola-Blakefield (Towson), 4-2
3. McDonogh (Owings Mills), 8-1
4. Boys’ Latin (Baltimore), 6-2
5. Severn (Severna Park), 12-1
6. St. Paul’s (Brooklandville), 6-4
7. Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore), 9-4
8. Gilman (Baltimore), 0-8
9. St. Mary’s (Annapolis), 1-7
10. Archbishop Spalding (Severn), 5-5

Maryland - Public

1. Broadneck (Annapolis), 7-0
2. Severna Park (Severna Park), 6-2
3. Winston Churchill (Potomac), 6-0
4. Kent Island (Stevensville), 3-3
5. Hereford (Parkton), 6-1
6. Mount Hebron (Ellicott City), 5-1
7. Liberty (Eldersburg), 6-0
8. Oakdale (Ijamsville), 8-0
9. Northern (Owings), 4-1
10. Linganore (Frederick), 7-1

Michigan

1. Brother Rice (Bloomfield Hills), 4-1
2. Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills), 3-2
3. Forest Hills Central (Grand Rapids), 3-0
4. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi), 3-2
5. University Detroit Jesuit (Detroit), 2-3
6. Okemos (Okemos), 2-1
7. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids), 1-2
8. Notre Dame Prep (Pontiac), 3-0
9. Brighton (Brighton), 2-1
10. Ann Arbor Pioneer (Ann Arbor), 1-3

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Nevada

1. Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas), 10-2
2. Coronado Red (Henderson), 19-2
3. Bishop Manogue (Reno), 9-1
4. Galena (Reno), 12-2
5. Coronado Blue (Henderson), 9-0
6. Palo Verde (Las Vegas), 7-11
7. North Tahoe (Tahoe City), 5-2
8. Centennial (Las Vegas), 5-8
9. Green Valley (Henderson), 4-4
10. Reno (Reno), 5-4

New Jersey

1. Bridgewater-Raritan (Bridgewater), 4-0
2. Summit (Summit), 4-0
3. Delbarton (Morristown), 3-1
4. Ridgewood (Ridgewood), 4-0
5. Princeton Day (Princeton), 3-1
6. Hun School (Princeton), 4-1
7. Lawrenceville (Lawrenceville), 4-1
8. Moorestown (Moorestown), 5-0
9. Seton Hall Prep (West Orange), 3-1
10. Montgomery (Skillman), 4-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

North Carolina

1. Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte), 11-1
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Raleigh), 9-3
3. Ravenscroft School (Raleigh), 9-2
4. Apex (Apex), 9-1
5. Middle Creek (Apex), 9-1
6. Broughton (Raleigh), 10-0
7. Northwest Guilford (Greensboro), 11-0
8. Green Hope (Cary), 8-2
9. Weddington (Matthews), 9-0
10. Charlotte Country Day (Charlotte), 12-4

Northern California

1. Monte Vista (Danville), 13-0
2. Saint Ignatius Prep (San Francisco), 9-4
3. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose), 6-5
4. De La Salle (Concord), 9-4
5. San Ramon Valley (Danville), 6-7
6. Granite Bay (Granite Bay), 8-1
7. Marin Catholic (Greebrae), 10-4
8. Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton), 9-2
9. Amador Valley (Pleasanton), 9-5
10. Marin Academy (San Rafael), 7-4

Ohio

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland), 4-0
2. Upper Arlington (Columbus), 4-1
3. St. Xavier (Cincinnati), 5-1
4. Dublin Coffman (Dublin), 7-0
5. Dublin Jerome (Dublin), 6-1
6. Olentangy Liberty (Powell), 4-3
7. Columbus DeSales (Columbus), 3-0
8. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati), 1-1
9. Chagrin Falls (Chagrin Falls), 3-0
10. Hudson (Hudson), 3-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Oregon

1. Lakeridge (Lake Oswego), 6-3
2. Jesuit Portland (Portland), 7-1
3. Oregon Episcopal (Portland), 4-0
4. Sunset (Portland), 5-2
5. Beaverton (Beaverton), 5-2
6. Sherwood (Sherwood), 6-4
7. West Linn (West Linn), 3-3
8. Lincoln (Portland), 5-4
9. Bend (Bend), 5-2
10. Summit (Bend), 7-1

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Pennsylvania - Inter-AC/Private

1. Haverford School (Haverford), 6-3
2. Malvern Prep (Malvern), 6-2
3. Episcopal Academy (Newtown Square), 1-6
4. Academy New Church (Bryn Athyn), 5-1
5. Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 1-7
6. Germantown Academy (Fort Washington), 5-5
7. Springside Chestnut Hill (Philadelphia), 5-2
8. Hill School (Pottstown), 2-3
9. Wyoming Seminary (Kingston), 6-0
10. Shipley School (Bryn Mawr), 4-2

Pennsylvania - PIAA

1. Upper Dublin (Fort Washington), 6-0
2. La Salle College High School (Wyndmoor), 6-1
3. Spring-Ford (Royersford), 6-0
4. Bishop Shanahan (Downingtown), 3-0
5. St. Joseph’s Prep (Philadelphia), 4-2
6. Conestoga (Berwyn), 3-2
7. Strath Haven (Wallingford), 6-0
8. Avon Grove (West Grove), 3-1
9. Ridley (Folsom), 5-2
10. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills), 4-2

Southern California

1. Torrey Pines (San Diego), 9-1
2. Corona Del Mar (Newport Beach), 11-1
3. Poway (Poway), 10-1
4. Foothill-Santa Ana (Santa Ana), 11-3
5. La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad), 10-3
6. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes), 10-2
7. Loyola-Los Angeles (Los Angeles), 11-3
8. St. Margarets Episcopal (San Juan Capistrano), 7-5
9. Bishop’s School (La Jolla), 6-2
10. Great Oak (Temecula), 11-2

South Carolina

1. Wando (Mt. Pleasant), 13-2
2. Fort Mill (Fort Mill), 6-6
3. Greenville (Greenville), 8-4
4. Clover (Clover), 10-2
5. Bishop England (Daniel Island), 10-2
6. Nation Ford (Fort Mill), 8-4
7. Hilton Head (Hilton Head Island), 9-3
8. Dorman (Spartanburg), 7-5
9. Mauldin (Mauldin), 9-2
10. Dutch Fork (Irmo), 11-2

Tennessee

1. McCallie School (Chattanooga), 6-3
2. Memphis University School (Memphis), 7-3
3. Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville), 8-2
4. Christian Brothers (Memphis), 9-3
5. Father Ryan (Nashville), 4-8
6. Houston (Germantown), 9-1
7. Ravenwood (Brentwood), 7-2
8. Baylor School (Chattanooga), 2-7
9. Pope John Paul II (Hendersonville), 4-7
10. Evangelical Christian (Cordova), 11-1

Texas

1. Highland Park (Highland Park), 10-1
2. Dallas Jesuit (Dallas), 11-2
3. Episcopal School of Dallas (Dallas), 11-1
4. The Woodlands (The Woodlands), 12-4
5. Westlake (Austin), 6-5
6. Vandegrift (Austin), 10-3
7. Kingwood (Kingwood), 11-3
8. St. Mark’s (Dallas), 10-7
9. Plano West (Plano), 7-6
10. Lake Travis (Austin), 12-1

Virginia - Private

1. Collegiate School (Richmond), 9-1
2. St. Christopher’s (Richmond), 7-2
3. St. Anne’s-Belfield (Charlottesville), 4-4
4. Norfolk Academy (Norfolk), 6-5
5. Woodberry Forest (Woodberry Forest), 6-3
6. Cape Henry Collegiate (Virginia Beach), 5-5
7. Virginia Episcopal (Lynchburg), 6-2
8. Covenant (Charlottesville), 7-2
9. Blue Ridge School (St. George), 5-5
10. John Paul the Great (Dumfries), 2-5

Virginia - Public

1. Robinson (Fairfax), 7-1
2. Stone Bridge (Ashburn), 6-0
3. Dominion (Sterling), 6-0
4. Albemarle (Charlottesville), 4-0
5. Woodson (Fairfax), 6-2
6. Loudoun Valley (Purcellville), 7-0
7. Briar Woods (Ashburn), 7-0
8. Douglas Freeman (Richmond), 5-2
9. Atlee (Mechanicsville), 3-1
10. Oakton (Vienna), 5-2

(Photo: Casey Vock, 3d Rising)

Washington

1. Bellevue (Bellevue), 7-2
2. Mercer Island (Mercer Island), 6-1
3. Eastside Catholic (Sammamish), 6-1
4. Woodinville (Woodinville), 7-5
5. Skyline (Sammamish), 7-3
6. Eastlake (Sammamish), 6-4
7. Kamiak (Mukilteo), 6-1
8. Issaquah (Issaquah), 6-3
9. Bainbridge Island (Bainbridge Island), 7-1
10. O’Dea (Seattle), 3-2

Mike Loveday has covered high school sports since 2005 and started covering high school lacrosse full-time in 2007. He is currently the Mid-Atlantic reporter for US Lacrosse and manages the Nike/US Lacrosse Top 25 voting panel. He was the national high school lacrosse editor with ESPN and Student Sports. Loveday originated the FAB 50 voting panel for high school lacrosse in 2009 while with ESPN and helped US Lacrosse institute a similar panel beginning in 2013. He was also part of the group that selected players for the Warrior 40 from 2011 to 2013. He founded LaxRecords.com after his second stint with Student Sports in July 2014 in order to house the growing collection of performances submitted throughout the years. This site will continue to grow and will focus solely on players' performances that add them to the respective Season Leaders or Career Leaders lists. Follow Loveday on Twitter @LaxRecords or Instagram @LaxRecords